?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 September 2013 @ 04:51 am
GUESS WHAT? IT'S THAT TIME OF YEAR AGAIN! ISHIDA BIRTHDAY CONTEST TIME!  
We've aleady had an Ichigo and Ishida theme and that brought all the BL to the yard, so I think it's time to throw confetti on my other OTP again: this year features an art contest AND a fic contest for Ishida and Orihime and the theme is "PRINCE AND PRINCESS." Art may be any type--videos, food, graphics. Fiction may be drabbles or longer. You may enter one or both contests as many times as you wish. You may interpret the theme as you wish. Have Ishida and Orihime as royalty in an historical A/U setting. Dress them up at a costume ball. Put them in the Ice Palace in the current timeline.

Gifts not for the contest are always welcome. Mark them appropriately so they will not be entered for judging. Gifts can be anything Ishida-related, including other Ishida-pairing fanworks.

I'm poorer this year and there's no Bleach manga calendar (sigh) but the prizes this year will be $25 in each category along with a drabble by me for the winning fanart and an illustration of the winning fanfic by wonderful talented PROFESSIONAL ARTISTE skilly_n_duff (thank you Megan <3)

Read more for rules below.  Ask questions here. I hope people will participate. ISHIHIME LOVERS REPRESENT!

 
 
Current Location: ICE PALACE
Current Mood: productiveproductive
 
 
 
mirian4u2 on September 30th, 2013 10:09 am (UTC)
hello,


hello,

My name is Mirian Omar, i saw your profile today on this site () and became interested in you, i will also like to know you more, and i want you to write to me direct to my email address, so i can give you my pictures for you to know whom i am.
Here is my email address WRITE TO ME DIRECT TO MY EMAIL (omarbaby144@yahoo.co.uk )
I believe we can move from here !and remember that distance or colour doesn't matter anything but love matters allot in life.
I am waiting for your mail to my private email address above.
see your reply soon.
Mirian.
( omarbaby144@yahoo.co.uk)
_debbiechan_: debbiechan is my lover_debbiechan_ on September 30th, 2013 11:11 am (UTC)
Re: hello,

I'm sorry Mirian but I don't write to people I don't know from my personal e-mail. If you want to post art or fic to this contest you'll have to join Live Journal which you can do from here: http://www.livejournal.com/create.bml?ssl=no

Once you join LJ, you can PM me from your LJ account and if you need me to post art for you, then I can do it. I'm not interested in developing new friendships beyond Bleach friendships.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: Chadapprovesla_kalaka on September 30th, 2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!

Gonna announce this in boh my tumblr accounts <3 (the art one and the ishihime one) and also in my DA *u*... wohooo! the theme is so beautifuuul! <3

thanks a again Deb, i always wait for this day every year. to watch all the good art and fics for my favorite pairing <3
_debbiechan_: Ishida hearts_debbiechan_ on October 1st, 2013 07:35 pm (UTC)

Thank you for spreading the word! <3
luminous85: Contentluminous85 on October 1st, 2013 11:30 am (UTC)
I was so excited to see this yesterday!! I had a fit of squeekicking. Let's just say I don't have a lot to look forward to most of the time. I'm going to try to make this contest year the best attempt ever!
_debbiechan_: ORIHIME TONGUE_debbiechan_ on October 1st, 2013 07:35 pm (UTC)

Squeekicking Lumi makes me happy!
luminous85: Busyluminous85 on October 4th, 2013 03:23 am (UTC)
<3 I'm going to jump right on this and try to recruit people like la_kalaka!
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀la_kalaka on October 17th, 2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
I am ON BABY! I AM ALWAYS ON!!!! <3
luminous85luminous85 on October 24th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)
Oh yeah! Recruit to beeee like you. lol I gotta be on , toooo!
sayhallusayhallu on October 1st, 2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
Ooo lucky me! I've been working on something since before the middle of last month and they've practically been naked this whole time. Now I have an idea of what they'll wear.
_debbiechan_: Ishihime daaw_debbiechan_ on October 1st, 2013 07:33 pm (UTC)

:D
(Anonymous) on November 9th, 2013 08:26 am (UTC)
It's probably too late to enter my piece for the contest :( ... But I'll share it as soon as I finish it :P .
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 9th, 2013 12:45 pm (UTC)

It's not too late! We're extending the contest! I've been busy! My cat Ichigo was in accident! He's ok--just minus two inches tail! I'll post latr this weekend! Please share your piece when you can!
alexaclyne on November 9th, 2013 01:06 pm (UTC)
UGH IF ONLY I KNEW SOONER
I REALLY WANT TO JOIN, I REALLY DO. But being part of the school publication made me really busy, even during semester breaks and stuff, and a super typhoon just struck the country. Me and my family's safe but we're in survival mode right now.

I wish all the best to the contestants! Can't wait to see the delicious entries! TuT <3

- AlexaClyne
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 10th, 2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
Re: UGH IF ONLY I KNEW SOONER

ARRRRRGH LEXI THE TYPHOOOON! PLZ STAY SAFE. Praying for your country. Hope you enjoy the entries so far and *hugs*
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: mexicola_kalaka on November 19th, 2013 05:26 am (UTC)
Re: UGH IF ONLY I KNEW SOONER
My friend I've been praying for you, thank god you are OK! be safe and try to contact us as soon as you can ;_;