?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2012 @ 02:18 pm
What's next?  
I have another stupid cold & fever atm so I hope I don't type anything too stupid. Please remember that the deadline for the IchiIshi fic contest is coming up. DETAILS HERE So far we have only one legit entry. Prize of Resurrected Souls vols 1 & 2 goes to this brave ficcer by default unless others enter (if so we'll have a popular poll). Haven't seen much fic around in general in fandom and I've been guilty myself of putting projects on the backburner but I have liked what I've read over the past months. Wish there were more IchiIshi is all. The art for the contest was amazing and I know it put stories in your heads out there--maybe you can share them with us?

Ah, there was no fanworks post this weekend but I did want to share one piece of art I loved by my friend la_kalaka. Her take on Ishida's mom: http://kala-k.deviantart.com/art/The-Men-I-Love-281912262

Speaking of Ishida, since the revelation that the location of the Ice Palace of blues and silvers with a waterfall, there's been all kinds of crazy speculation that the new action location for Bleach will be some Quincy place. Ha, I've heard all sorts of stuff in fandom since last week's teasers from Kubo and WSJ. People are saying that Espada will have positions in the Royal Guard, that the Ice Palace will be under Tatsuki's house, that Hitsugaya and Rukia are long-lost midget siblings--whatever, dreams are free! XD There's a sort of interesting thread at BA here: http://bleachasylum.com/threads/19795-Ice-Castle-Discussion

Here, have a stupid poll:

Poll #1814964 What's Next In Bleach?

What's next in Bleach?

In 2008 Kubo promised an Isshin backstory so if we don't get Papa Kurosaki love soon I'm calling FOUL!
92(18.0%)
Ice Palace stuffs can only mean top two fave characters in Bleach (Shiro chan and Ruki tan) will be selling JUMPS!
42(8.2%)
SEKRIT QUINCY UNDERGROUND POPULATION ARC!
35(6.8%)
Bankais galore ... Retsu let down your scary hair!
58(11.3%)
An IchiRuki Valentine's week love scene
49(9.6%)
A wind-up, slow-pitch, crazy fan anticipation, then Kubo hits the plot out of the ballpark as usual after 10 months
54(10.5%)
Absolutely no sign of the Arrancar as promised
29(5.7%)
Grimmjow for president!
43(8.4%)
FINALLY we'll see Mayuri's timeskip hair-do and find out about the bodies in Szayel's lab
46(9.0%)
Is it too much to hope for Kon. Check here if you think it's finally KON TIME.
57(11.1%)
other (say what in comments)
7(1.4%)


Expand your speculations as to what's up next in Bleach in the comments. I know you wanna. As for me, I'm still excited about all the neon lights the Arrancar got in last week's Jump.
The whole Kubo tease about how they may or may not be coming back en masse reminds me of fandom predictions that the Arrancar would return as an avenging army. It may not be anytime soon, but it always seemed Shounen 101 that they would.

Damn 10 years though. I predicted Ulquiorra's would be a year after he died but there was Sensei's glacial pace to consider. Yeah, still think Ulqui's coming back. Have a good track record calling him. Have been wrong about stuff before but since I'm fevery and excited about the Arrancar returning (Grimmjow's return has always been a done deal in my book ) and in case anyone needs to be reminded of my basic reasons for Ulquiorra's return (which can be argued against ad nauseum) HAVE THESE: 1) Ulqui never got a backstory (reasons he joined Aizen, reasons he kept his 2nd release from Aizen--he disobeyed Aizen in his (Ulqui's) own pursuit of Ichigo and we still don't have the full story (a la Ginjou's untold tale) 2) Ulqui never threw his lanza successfully--you never introduce a weapon to have it thrown unsuccessfully. Major Chekov's lanza there. To confirm my suspicions, when the new databook came out, every minor weapon and attack from Ryuuken's to Wonderweiss' were listed but Ulqui's lanza was noticably absent. 3) Ulquiorra and Yami obviously referenced Vegeta and Nappa in their first appearance--Kubo even took pains to redraw their appearance for the volume release. Vegeta is Kubo's favorite character from DBZ and Toriyama is his mentor. If Vegeta can come back from the dead after turning to ash and blowing away in the wind, so can Ulquiorra 4) The literal pronunciation of Ulquiorra's last name is still SHI-fer--even though the spelling is Cifer. Fandom speculation was, as you'll recall, that Ulqui was so named because of the famous monk who survived Hiroshima's nuclear attack. Hiroshima is Kubo's hometown. *shrugs* Ulqui was the first Arrancar Kubo created and I'll always believe Kubo had plans for him. I think that he was always planned to die and revive.

Unlike many people who think that Kubo will be caving into fan demand if Ulqui is revived, I believe just the opposite--that if Ulqui doesn't come back, it's because Kubo changed his original plans. But there's no arguing with faith. Let's just see what happens--I'm really hopeful Ulqui comes back to the story. Don't know if I can see him sticking around for a significantly long period to become as important a character to Bleach as Vegeta was to DBZ but I honestly don't feel his story is done. Then again, there's a lot of Bleach that feels unfinished to me--and also, I felt like Sensei has satisfied me in picking up stitches I've wanted to see picked up and tying up threads that had been dragging for years. Once a thread is in place, people shut up. No more "Where's Kensei?" anymore, lol. But ohhhh, that ache for what the deal is with Isshin. I don't know how much longer I can hold on.

Oh, again, changes coming w/bleachness in February. Posting access, Dreamwidth move, that sort of thing. I'll be sure to make any new rules as clear as possible.
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
ruinin fuckin' everythingallelujah on January 29th, 2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
where is the nel pov chapter option dammit
_debbiechan_: NELIEL STRONG LOVE_debbiechan_ on January 29th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)

OH NELIEL. I expect to see her. I want a Nel AND MAYURI showdown like you said somewhere--that would be rich. <3

More Nel and Ken-chan would be cool too.
kaibasgirl on January 30th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
All I really want from Bleach is to see my Hinamori again T____T BRING HINAMORI BACK KUBO!!! BRING HER BACK!!!!!!

Oh, and yeah, to see her and Hitsugaya interacting. I want some closure, gd-darnit!
david_j_1david_j_1 on January 30th, 2012 12:32 pm (UTC)
I want to see if she also changed her hairstyle.
Phoenix Hawk's Deep Corefmphoenixhawk on January 30th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
The answer for what will be next is.....



Bathroom makeovers for the Seretei! That's what's been going on the past 18 months.
oh gallant piglet,: giggleaizome on January 30th, 2012 01:14 am (UTC)
LOL! You're probably right. We will see extensive recaps of this over the course of the next ten years.
nekomata_heikanekomata_heika on January 30th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
my single prediction that wasn't on the list is one that's already been said.

Ulquiorra will return. That so many of the people I look up to in this place agree with me only further solidifies my opinion on this one. I'm getting very close to the point that I will be incredibly surprised if sensei doesn't bring him back (although I suspect I'm not the only one who's nearly gone over that border.)
rocknyxrocknyx on January 30th, 2012 01:38 am (UTC)
Actually I think those are really believable reasons for ulqui to come back. :) I'm hella excited to see whats gonna happen this year for bleach after all these hints.
Danielwdboldstar on January 30th, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Crack Theories:

-The return of the Arrancar will herald the real end-game ship of Bleach: An Ichi-Ruki-Ishi-Hime-Nel-Ulqui Love Sextagon. Yes, the Sex has multiple meanings there, nudge nudge wink wink.

-As it turns out, Tatsuki was the secret amnesiac princess of the Sacred Realm this whole time. Isshin and Masaki were sent to watch over her, and ended up getting married and having kids to serve as a cover story.

Real Theories:

-The Arrancar WILL be back. I expect we will see Grimmjow, Adult Nel (and friends), and Ulquiorra for sure, because all 3 seem to have unfinished business. I'd also say there's a decent chance we'll see Starrk, Lilinette, and Harribel show up. If anyone shows up, it'll definitely be Ulquiorra though. There's just too many signs that his story wasn't done.

-We'll finally get Isshin's backstory. It's been too long to keep putting it off, and now that Ichigo is out of his blue funk from being deprived of his powers, he'll ask Isshin. If he doesn't, one of the Shinigami will bring it up - "Are we letting Isshin/Kurosaki-taicho/etc back in the club?" or something similar.

-The next storyline will feature Rukia and Ichigo pretty heavily. They're laying it on way too thick now, and it's getting hard to deny. There's going to be questions, from Byakuya and other Shinigami if nothing else, and both of them are going to have to face up to what their relationship is, or decide what it is. We will also get a lot of Shinigami in general. I mean, Anime aside, we technically haven't had much screen time with a lot of these folks since the SS Arc!
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: badass presidentla_kalaka on January 30th, 2012 03:32 am (UTC)
Well I'm writing and writing and writing the fic and I'm not brave enought to submit it since I'm not satisfied of what I'm doing now ;3; I'M GETTING CRAZY

I suppose gonna post my shit on january 31 I hope no one hates me. I wanted a beta but I feel ashamed to show this to Neha or you... yeah, insecutiry is striking hard, this looks like shit compared with you fics -3-

*bangs head* <---Drama Queen


AND THANK YOU for the rec <3 I'm honoreed you liked this piece of mine *_*

About theories: I'm doing a wall of text about the reasons what I don't believe about the Quincy arc that some folks at BA are speaking of... I think some of the members from the Ishida FC gonna hate me a bit for rain in their parede :_D


But I do believe we gonna see Isshin backstory, more about Rukia, maybe we can see a bit more about the Ishida family and of course the main character gonna shine and shinigamis gonna get the spot over there.

I just hope for a better battle than the Karakura one.

_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on January 30th, 2012 07:51 am (UTC)

Aw, you're writing a fic? Someone posted one! I guess people are procrastinators after all :) Neha's got one too so she's busy now & I'm sick so probably not a good beta atm but get one--if you don't get one, I can do it at last minute if I'm over sickness. I'm all loopy.

Why am I not getting email responses for this post? Are they going into my spam folder again? ._.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: mexicola_kalaka on January 30th, 2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, I dunno you were sick :3 I think I can manage on my own ^^ thank you <3

Hehehe, Neha gonna post one? yay! :D ... now i'm scared O_o... xDDDDDDDDD she is so awesome <3

Procrastination is a way of life xDDDDD

*hug* be well soon <3
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on January 30th, 2012 09:34 am (UTC)
Kon for president! Or at least ruler of the Ice Palace? Or something, anything! D:

Seriously, I want to see Kon again. Kubo, this isn't nice.

Obviously I want to see the Espada again, especially Ulquiorra and Nel, but isn't that obvious? XD
rensozukenrensozuken on January 30th, 2012 11:42 am (UTC)
Let's see...
I hope Kubo expounds on the things Mayuri found in Szayel's lab. They could be somehow relevant to the new Ice Palace arc, so who knows?

That said, I also expect at some point the espada to show up and save the day. Grimmjow, Harribel and Nel in particular. For me, these are the ones Kubo confirmed in his interview. As for the rest..

I don't think Starrk, Nnoitra and most of all, Zommari (of all people) will appear again. It seems to me that the editor made a good guess on Grimmjow, Harribel and Nel, according to what Kubo dictated in his interview, but the others... He just filled in the lottery. Zommari, seriously? He disintegrated and it was pretty obvious he died. Creepiest and one of the most unpopular espada as well. Actually, Kubo didn't mention any espada other than Ulquiorra, Grimmjow, Nel and Harribel. It's still beyond my understanding how Zommari has better chances than Ulquiorra to come back. Or Yammy, who actually didn't even disintegrate on panel. Anyhow, this espada chart isn't Kubo's, so I'll just dismiss it as "someone's opinion" before I get a headache.

I'm still hoping for Ulqui to come back. I can't believe that the editor deduced he's confirmed dead because Kubo said he turned to ashes. We already knew that, Kubo didn't say anything new. I think Kubo mentioned the espada with potential to become nakama tbh. He mentioned Ulquiorra as the first candidate, but, you know..(he's ashes). Then he mentions the second best option, Grimmjow, and then Harribel too.

I have my doubts about Nel. Kubo didn't mention her in the initial question on which espada would be joining the nakama, but only AFTER the editor asked him about Nel in particular. Kubo's answer felt like "Nel who? Oh right, Nel. I think I will let Nel appear" To me this proves Kubo doesn't consider her as much as the other espada.

Anywho, that's my 2 cents on the espada thing. I still have many questions like: Who the hell healed Grimmjow, why did Kubo keep Harribel around, or what is Nel doing?

*le sigh*

Edited at 2012-01-30 11:44 am (UTC)
nivek01nivek01 on February 1st, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
- Isshin backstory, 100%. The man seemed to know too much about Xcution, and respond way too quickly for it to be classic Shonen-adult instincts. Although if I were honest, I'm kinda hoping for backstory on him, Masaki, and Ginjou.

- I find it interesting that it's specifically referred to as an ice 'palace', and not just a 'realm' or 'tundra' or something more vague (not that ice palace isn't vague). So I've got my fingers crossed for Royal Realm.

- Rukia powerups? We saw that she was able to do her first dance with more range, but a new move? Maybe?

- I'm still curious about what Urahara meant about 'taking your son's future away'. I've seen a tidal wave of fan speculation about it, more then a little of it my own, but I'm still hoping for the topic to be touched upon again. Although, it took Sensei like 5, 6 years to return to Ishida's issue with the badge right? So I'm not holding my breath for anything immediate.

- Grimmjow for president? Pfft. Grimmjow for world dictator! And I think the biggest tease over the past few weeks was Kubo saying that if Grimm came back, he'd fight with, not against, Ichigo. Just because last time we saw him he was so...against working with anyone. It's standard shonen that defeat equals friendship, but I'm still wondering what Kubo is going to have Grimmjow's reasoning being (Or Ulquiorra's for that matter. I have my hopes, but alas most of those are my inner UlquiHime fanboy crying for nourishment and attention.)

And thanks for pointing out the Nappa/Vegeta --> Yami/Ulquiorra. I knew that Kubo had received support from Toriyama, and I knew he liked Vegeta, but I hadn't made that particular leap of logic.

As for what's next? An interesting few introductory chapters before Kubo begins stacking the dominoes once more, and fandom enters its' special time of the month. Hope you feel better soon Debbie.