?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 November 2011 @ 03:28 pm
Bleachness Birthday Contest 2011 WINNERS  

Happy birthday to me! Well, technically in the USA my birthday is in eight more hours but since I share a birthday with Ken-chan (Nov. 19) and it's Ken-chan's birthday in Japan already and because I've been getting best wishes from my friends in the East for hours now, and tomorrow is the Jewish Sabbath when I really shouldn't be on the computer (sssssh!) I'm going to start my celebrating a weeee bit early.

In keeping withbleachness tradition, Nov. 19 is the day to announce the winners of Ishida's birthday contest! THIS YEAR  IT WAS SO MISERABLY DIFFICULT TO CHOOSE WINNERS! Thank you to all who provided entries. I'm so happy that fandom, as always, was the true winner, but the judges are a little balder. We asked some artsy friends of ours to weigh in because the votes were so close (thank you to skilly_n_duff and
escarboucle) and EVEN THEN, the votes were still close. The quality of the artwork was delightfully high and after some discussion, we had much difficulty rating the art entries.

First, here's how we ranked the fic:


FIRST PLACE FIC:

"You Run" by renki_chan

A vivid tidbit that gave emotional detail to a canon happening. Winner of the IchiIshi Tomei Paradox by Honey Drop. Please PM me if you would prefer a $25 paypal deposit!

SECOND PLACE FIC:

"Back to Back by lady_leia_solo

Short but sweet and in character. Winner of an illustrated sketch by la_kalaka!


NOW THE FANART WINNERS. OY, WAS THIS SOOOOO HARD.


FIRST PLACE FANART:

"I’m Sorry" by rocknyx

A really emotional piece relating to manga canon. We all liked the telling details like the broken glasses and damn those rocks that felt as jagged as the emotions in the art.

TIE FOR SECOND PLACE:

"Stupid Kurosaki" by peca_06

A wonderfully detailed composition with Ichigo and Ishida so in character

and

"A Kiss" by imlikat

No one didn't adore this one. The lights and facial structure and mood belied the simplicity. Pure love.

Also we want to give a SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION TO LADY MELISSA (melissy94) for both her works which ranked highly but especially "I’m Yours (Tonight)" which is such soft but powerful erotic work.

PRIZES FOR FANART! Okay, first place winner gets the gorgeous anthology I prize which was provided by vayshti: Rei by "and Dive" Please PM me if you would prefer a $25 paypal deposit.

Second prize ties! Please chose from a $15 paypal gift OR one of the following doujins provided by qwirky:







OR, SECOND PRIZE WINNERS--
You may also choose from the following doujinshi in my collection... OR have a $10 paypal deposit PLUS the choice of ONE 6"x8" collectors card shown in the photo (these lovely cards were provided by karenai) OR a $10 paypal deposit and one of the folders shown in the pic below (one folder has Chad one side and Urahara on the other, the second folder has Ichigo on one side and Rukia on the other). I'll answer any questions about the doujin too. The Paper Chocolate IchiIshi is gorgeous. The Kaien/Aizen is sweet. The RenRuki is classic. I have two of the same I love it that much.











Honorable Mention prize! You get the same choice as those above but the second place winners get first dibs! XD  I hope there's something to please everyone. I really wish I could send out candy to everyone who participated or have you share with some of my cake and Indian food with me on my birthday. I do love to share my Bleach love with fandom this way.

WINNERS PLEASE PM ME, _debbiechan_ orqwirky with your addresses so we can get your stuffs out to you ASAP.

Oh and one more thing. STAY TUNED BECAUSE I HAVE AN EVIL PLAN TO MILK THIS CONTEST EVEN MORE. I'M WORKING ON WHAT THE PRIZE WILL BE BUT IT WILL BE A NICE ONE. HOW'S ABOUT A DRABBLE AND FIC CONTEST FOR FICS ILLUSTRATING THE ARTWORKS SUBMITTED FOR THIS ICHIGO AND ISHIDA CONTEST? WINNER TO BE DECIDED BY POPULAR POLL!

Details to be announced after I recover from four entrees of Indian food.
 
 
Current Mood: hornyhorny
 
 
 
oh gallant piglet,: bdayaizome on November 19th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday Deebie!


"fandom, as always, was the true winner, but the judges are a little balder."

This is not an exaggeration, y'all. =( We were whining so hard about having to choose. Holy crap, that was torture. Thanks to the outside help for helping. But most of all, THANK YOU EVERYONE WHO ENTERED, 'cause you all are amazing and creative and talented and it was so obvious how much love you all put into your entries. <3
agenttexasagenttexas on November 19th, 2011 06:00 am (UTC)
Wonderful job picking the winners! I loved all the entries <3

Happy birthday! I hope you get yummy caaaake~

I might try to write a fic for that, yes, certainly. *Crawls off to plaaaan*
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)

YAY!

*emerging from Indian food coma*

I'll have details up soon but first I still need to digest spicy leftovers.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: ishichila_kalaka on November 19th, 2011 07:25 am (UTC)
HAPPY BDAY DEBBIEEEE!!!

and Congratulations to all the winners *______________* kya <3 specially Imlikat chama cause she is freaking awesome <3 and also writes marvelous fics.

Count me in for the drabble/fic things, that gonna be a good chance to practice my writing skills *_*

*HUUUUGS*

_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)

I'm so happy you entered. Your erotic entry was muuuuch loved. I wish I could just mail you some more candy for that one, haha. Thank you also for offering to draw a doodle for the second place fic entry. I'm curious to see what you do for the ficlet.

And yes, the new contest--I'll have details up eventually. Right now it's not even Thanksgiving yet and I'm still full from all the Indian food leftovers--I'm not kidding when I said I got four entrees just for me. Yummmm.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: madoka magicala_kalaka on November 22nd, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
Btw, I comissioned something for you, but my the artist right now is being tortured by final exams, LOL XD but your present is gonna appear, I'm still working in something for you ;D you know I'm dead last with the presents.


thank you also for offering to draw a doodle for the second place fic entry. I'm curious to see what you do for the ficlet.

A monster, I'm getting carried away with it, which makes me remember to PM the author of the second fic, LOL xDDDDDDD And it's a pleasure to put my grain of sand in this <3 IshiIchi fandom worked hard and was awesome too <3


Your erotic entry was muuuuch loved.

Aaaw, really? thank you! ^_^ that was a last minute inspiration, I love my crazy brain and his last minute ideas, LOL XD well, I hope to send your package soon, aaah I'm so behind with the packages :_D

Oooh, someday I gonna try indian food you make it sound so tasty :D----

I'll wait patiently love~

*hugs*



melissy94melissy94 on November 19th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAYYYYYYYY DEBBIEEE!!


Oh my god! I actually won something XD This is the first time I won a prize! >3< I'm so happy!!
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)

I'm so happy you won something! I'm a fan of your art, definitely. I fwded your request to Jackie. I hope that holds your doujin craving for a bit. I know what it's like to want them and not be able to find new ones (ebay--omg, they never have the pairings I want!)
melissy94melissy94 on November 22nd, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
oh yes i knooowww!! >.< I've been searching everywhere!
Thank you!!!
qwirky on November 19th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Congrats to all the winners, and thank you to everyone who entered the contest as well <3333333
david_j_1david_j_1 on November 19th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
Hapy Birthday!
Happy Birthday Debbiechan! It's always nice when it falls on a weekend, isn't it?
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Hapy Birthday!

Extended weekend in my case--the daughter is off school for Thanksgiving holiday so we're having extra family time. The husband only gets Thurs and Fri off. We still have pink cake and lots of Indian food and yummmmm. <3
peca_06peca_06 on November 19th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEBBIE *_____* <3333333333333333 *THROWS CONFETTI AND RELEASES BALLOONS* XD

LOVE the idea of illustrating the artworks with a fic <33333 that sounds wonderful ^_^. I can't wait to read them.
Congrats to all the winners, Love to all the other artist who entered the contest and *HUGS* to the judges, I'm sure it wasn't easy <333
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)

*******GLOMPS LOVES KISSES**********

I loved your entry so damn much. The faces, omg. I'd love to see what sort of fic people come up with for it--I really want to see drabbles and fic for all these lovely arts. Need a bit to come up with rules--I think I have a good prize already.
renki_chan: arigatourenki_chan on November 19th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEBBIE!!! ^_________________^


and OMG....I won O_O XD First time happening, Thank you so much!!! *super happy* *__*
That was a great contest. Thank you so much to you and to all who has enter in it and of course to the judges!
I'm more than up for the fic/drabble contest, it's a wonderful idea! Count me in XD
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:36 pm (UTC)

YAY! I'll have your package out by the end of the week (I'll probably go to the post on SATURDAY. Friday is known as Black Friday around here because of the shopping madness and I'm really shy about crowds so... haha).

I'm happy you won something too! Isn't it a nice feeling?
Astraea: [bleach] food fightlady_leia_solo on November 19th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday Debbie! I hope you get everything you want and you should just relax and have a day entirely to yourself to do whatever!

And I wasn't even expecting to place. That's really awesome!
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:36 pm (UTC)


<3 I had a lovely day, thanks. Thanks for participating--hope you'll enter part two of the contest as well!
Astraea: [bleach] ishi/ichilady_leia_solo on November 21st, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
There's a part two? Sounds fun!
shut your mushimlikat on November 19th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday debbiechan! :D

Congratulations to all the winners--it was such a lovely turnout, I loved seeing all the art and fic, so good!
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)

I HAD PINK CAKE! <3 And I loved the contest--it's always so nice to celebrate with the best of fandom stuffs for my birthday time--oh, and Ken-chan's bday too!

I hope there's a good turn-out for part two!
good chasergood_chaser on November 20th, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
Happy birthday Debbie! (and Ken-chan xD) Congratulations for all winners!
_debbiechan_: ken chan!_debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:39 pm (UTC)

*passes around cake* STILL CELEBRATING. THERE WAS LOTS OF FOOD.
luminous85: Contentluminous85 on November 20th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday, Debbie-chan!

Forgive me for not having anything drawn for you today. ;_;
And congrats to all the winners. You've shown a true love and passion for all that is IchiIshi. You all deserved to win! <333 Love to everyone, and may you have a blessed Thanksgiving coming up!
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on November 21st, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)

No apologies necessary--you're a blessing as a friend. Your support means a lot--and wow, all the pretties you've shared with fandom have you covered for a good long time XD I'm the one who hasn't been productive. But I'll find time this holiday season if I can!