?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 September 2011 @ 08:36 am
New chapter is up!  
http://www.mangafox.com/manga/bleach/v51/c463/2.html
http://www.mangareader.net/bleach/463
(Mind the crappy translation. Same one for both links.)
and now MangaStream's, which makes much more sense:
http://mangastream.com/read/bleach/66136137/1


The setups are made. Whoever suggested Shishigawara against Ikkaku, pat yerself on the back! LOL Hitsu vs. Yukio.

Color me both shocked and impressed by that last page though. DANG, Kenpachi. I knew he was brutal but that was a lot more than I'd expected to see. (Not that I believe it's actually the dude, but it sure LOOKED gruesome.)

Do not tweet Kubo about this chapter, or using art from it, until Monday. Someone always does it every week, and it's really, f**king stupid. Just don't do it.
 
 
 
_debbiechan_: ken chan!_debbiechan_ on September 7th, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC)

BEEN SUCH A LOOOOOONG TIME SINCE I READ A CHAPTER W/O BEING SPOILED.

Thank you Alex.

I think I came.

KENPACHI, SHEEEEET. <3

Also not sure if these fights are gonna be over that quick--they never are. Could be a teaser ending but I'd love it if Ken-chan really was done. XD

Also lucky vs lucky--yes, that was a good call and BOOKMAN VS BYA--I WILL HAVE MY BISHIE FIGHT! YAY!!!!!!
oh gallant piglet,: yachiruaizome on September 7th, 2011 01:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it won't end that fast, but WHOA, Kenchan! O_O I'm actually interested in these shinigami fights this time around.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - balladbird on September 7th, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
St. Harridanstharridan on September 7th, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
Finally some action!

And Kenpachi - DAYYUM, now there's some blood to colour my dull night. <3
(Deleted comment)
Jinorinjinorin on September 7th, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
ohgod now you say it...i wonder if rukia can fight riruka seriously xD
same here! - kurosaki_anne on September 8th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: same here! - jinorin on September 10th, 2011 12:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - riah_chan on September 7th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Silviasilverarmada on September 7th, 2011 01:53 pm (UTC)
I have a feeling this translation is totally borked and I will be waiting for a better one.
sleepwalkersleepwalkerrrr on September 7th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
Bad translation is not only bad, it's extremely bad. Nice chapter for a build-up though.

I dont know about you guys but i so wish that most of the fights happen off-screen and are as fast as kenpachis. That said I so hope that Kenpachis fight was there.

I wish Rukia's fight will dominate the panel time from now on. That's obviously cause im her fan and biased lol. Besides it's ridiculous that once she's back, she's been absent for three chapters or so. FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF SHOW ME MORE OF HER FFS
aryastarkxaryastarkx on September 7th, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC)
Here's hoping that she was absent these past three chapters because Kubo intends to devote tons of pages to her in the future. I AM CROSSING MY FINGERS.
(no subject) - sleepwalkerrrr on September 7th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hinodeh: Tsukishimahinodeh on September 7th, 2011 01:55 pm (UTC)
Glad that the Kenpachi fight might be over already. I don't wanna read ten chapters of that. *yawn* I'll take even Giriko being a pushover.

I don't think it's completely settled yet, since Jackie isn't paired up yet, but I hope for Rukia vs Riruka. That should be interesting and hopefully provide some insight into Riruka, and it'll be the first time that Rukia doesn't fight someone who is straight up evil.

Lol, so Tsukishima does care a little bit about Shishi. But just a little. XD
Byakuya against Tsukishima should be also fun.

mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on September 7th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
Lol, so Tsukishima does care a little bit about Shishi. But just a little. XD

More like LOL Ginjou. XD

His powers might be too dangerous my ass, that was some straight up jealousy there. ♥
(no subject) - hinodeh on September 7th, 2011 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on September 7th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_kalaka on September 7th, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on September 7th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
...obviously, now I'm expecting Tsukishima to replace Hisana in Byakuya's past, thus leading to a two-chapters long make-out session.

MAKE IT HAPPEN, KUBO.
Kylarakarenai on September 7th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
man there are so many great possibilities for what role Tsuki could try to take in Bya's life.

"Don't you remember me, Tsukishima is sad that his husband doesn't remember him *cough*"
*Bya makes out with him*

Tsuki: "It's me, your precious younger adopted sibling! I am your pride~"
Bya: *spoils with gloves*

Tsuki: "Kuchiki-taichou! It is I, your faithful vice-captain!"
Bya: ............. *stabs*

Not that Bya would kill the real Renji - I think he is quite fond of him in his own way - but I doubt the illusion would carry over there XD
(no subject) - empressmaude on September 7th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sleepwalkerrrr on September 7th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on September 7th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kylarakarenai on September 7th, 2011 01:58 pm (UTC)
THERE CAN ONLY BE ONE GENIUS SHOTA IN THIS MANGA.

Read the chapter on my phone. Is that nii-sama that gave Kenpachi that look of disdain before he went to dice Tsukishima up? My god I love their interactions so goddamn much. That and Kenpachi cutting up butler dude made me happy.

No, I don't give a shit about the fullbringers. Though if Riruka is wearing a bunny hat, maybe the fight between her and Rukia will be a difficult one, hah.
qwirky on September 7th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
THERE CAN ONLY BE ONE GENIUS SHOTA IN THIS MANGA.
Poor Yukio. His fate was sealed from the start.

I think Nii-sama was bored but boredom and disdain are pretty much the same thing from him XD

Not sure how Riruka will handle this. Granted, we only saw her feet, but she didn't seem against going up against Rukia when everyone was pairing off...
(no subject) - karenai on September 8th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - animeangel4eva on September 7th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - san_toki on September 7th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - animeangel4eva on September 7th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fmphoenixhawk on September 7th, 2011 11:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on September 7th, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
but cheer on for the return of Ichigo's muscles.

*CHEERS*
(no subject) - aizome on September 7th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Re: Obligatory cheering video sound - aizome on September 7th, 2011 02:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jpblackjpblack on September 7th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
What the motherfuck is this translation? Is the Mangafox one different?
oh gallant piglet,aizome on September 7th, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC)
The mangafox & mangareader ones are the same. Just added the mangastream one.
jpblackjpblack on September 7th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, you guys, Page 11 on Mangastream... Riruka's heart is broken...
hinodeh: Rirukahinodeh on September 7th, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
So someone broke her heart in the past? Tsukishima?!
(no subject) - animeangel4eva on September 7th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
aryastarkx: bleach 5aryastarkx on September 7th, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
If Riruka and Rukia are fighting each other, I am so looking forward to the fanart. YES.
Running on Coffee and Schadenfreudearcadiasilver on September 7th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Doubt the Riruka/Rukia brawl is going to be much. Riruka is clearly not interested in the fight, and Rukia is not so merciless and cold to force a fight against an opponent that does not want to fight. I expect a possible parallel to Rukia's pep talk to Orihime, if anything.

But in other news, GODDAMN is this chapter brutal. Even if they are holograms (ffs, Kubo, can one of your characters NOT have some sort of illusionary power?), some of those panels are pretty violent and gory.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - arcadiasilver on September 7th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
You have a point! - luminous85 on September 7th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kawaiisdreal1 on September 7th, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Evaanimeangel4eva on September 7th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
O_________O That was a fast release.
Not to mention a fast chapter.
Kenpachi was right, it was pretty boring LOL - but lets see whether the guy is actually dead or not, though he does look dead but Yukio's powers might play a role in that.

It was probably best that Kenpachi isn't going against Tsukishima - it would be really bad if the guy were to use the memory effect and have Kenpachi turn on everyone, that would be seriously troublesome.
jpblackjpblack on September 7th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
I saw a theory that Kutsuzawa set up a time deal that if he's not killed in a certain way before a certain amount of time goes up, his oppenent dies, leading to a hilarious crack chapter of Zaraki killing him in all sorts of gory ways and he won't die.
(no subject) - animeangel4eva on September 7th, 2011 03:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - Alcotraz on September 7th, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
DAlcotraz on September 7th, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
So I was like... Meh. Their asses are being used to wipe the floor. As expected.

Then Kenpachi on the last page. UPGRADES.