?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2011 @ 08:39 am
New Bleach Poster and Mini-comic  

Excellent goodies via Annie and IR FC.

First a Bleach spin-off, four panels style, that's going to appear in Jump for Kids. Artist is Ooba Atsushi. The Ichigo and Rukia here are chibis. I think they look creepy but some people may think they're cute.

See the news here at the IR FC at BA.

A poster that appears in Animedia magazine is drawn by the same artist that did the "Song For" ED animation--Ishikawa Tomomi. It shows Ichigo playing soccer with Hitsugaya while Matsumoto, Orihime and Rukia cheer on. Mats and Orihime wear bikini tops. Rukia and Mats wear hot pants. Rukia is shouting "do your best!" to Ichigo.

See the poster here in the IR FC at BA.

AND a new CM for the new Bleach musical here: http://rmbleach.com/video3.html  (you see Ichigo cradling dead!Rukia)

Oh and in case you missed it in earlier posts, junklover posted synopses of the new musical at burimyu here: http://burimyu.livejournal.com/194964.html
 
 
 
qwirky on July 11th, 2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Annie, for the goodies, as always <333333

Chibi Ichigo and Rukia are cute. <3 The spin-off looks promising, even though it's not by Kubo. Well, I just want shinigami and Ichigo hijinks. 4koma chibi hijinks are good, too.

The Animedia spread is lovely. Ishikawa Tomomi always does gorgeous artwork. (She did the anime famous historical figures calendar, too, IIRC.) Rukiaaaaargh looks so adorable. And Ichigoooooo~ I miss him smiling and confident.

This musical... XD
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on July 11th, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC)


The sound effects when Rukia gets stabbity made me LOL, although I must say Fashonista has a very good voice. Annie is telling me that Ukitake is a professional ballet dancer--behold his TWIRLINESS! I like his face.

I was disappointed in the RUKIAAAARGH! at the end of the clip because eh, no one can do it like Morita-kun.

The chibis in that art still scare me a little--they have that Reborn eyeball thing going.
redgreendressredgreendress on July 11th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
BURIMYUUUUU. I wish I could see it live. It all sounds really awesome, when is the dvd coming out again?

I am starved for Rukia. Ruuukiaaargh.
peca_06peca_06 on July 11th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
I love the poster scene with Rukia yelling "gambare!" to Ichigo <33333 . They all look good, but I really love Rukia and her pig tails and smexy short shorts XDDD. Awww Ichigo, when are you going to smile and be happier T____T ? It makes me really sad to see him smiling elsewhere, when in the manga he is going through such horrible hardships >.>.

LOL at Ukitake twirling XD. I think Tatsuya was a better Ichigo. Really fun musical though hehe.
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on July 11th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)

Tatsuya was just so charming--I guess it will take a while to love the new cast. But I think I already like it just from the preview. Ukitake dance... hahaha. Fashionista has a nice voice.
brightelephone: Orihime: Tastybrightelephone on July 11th, 2011 03:51 pm (UTC)
The chibis ARE cute. :>

Ukitake's twirling and Toushiro being as tall as Shunsui made me giggle. Otherwise... I still don't know what to think about this new Burimyu. I know I'll still watch it, though. XD
(Anonymous) on July 12th, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
Well, Shunsui's actor is 181cm tall and Toushiro's actor is 170cm. I think the placement and angle of cameras did some eye trick.
Ananomoreprinces on July 11th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
Man I need a scan of that Matsumoto page. Any excuse to see her cans is a good one! \o/

BTW what issue of Animedia is it in? I may want to hunt it down....

Edited at 2011-07-11 04:09 pm (UTC)
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on July 11th, 2011 04:11 pm (UTC)

Ah, I'll ask. I'm out the door for dr appt--maybe someone can answer.

Maybe I'm in a hypercritical mood today but Mats' boobs look really far apart there. :/
And Orihime's look unusually small. Rukia looks cute though. Boys are ok for fanservice page.
Danielwdboldstar on July 11th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, why so hot, Rukia?

That poster just makes me want an arc after this that is just Rukia and Ichigo hanging out in Karakura and killing Hollows, just like the old days. And having sexy beach parties when they not killing Hollows.
(Anonymous) on July 11th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
I'm curious what Matsumoto says in poster?
She speaks with Hitsugaya? he says something?
jpblackjpblack on July 11th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
I really wish this musical was a filler in the anime. Or even just a silly movie. I've taken a liking to Iruma.
(Anonymous) on July 12th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
Ha, Ichigo is all up on Byakuya at one point. XD

Personally, they had me at twirling!Ukitake.
oh gallant piglet,: Rukia is NOT SEXY? LOL RIGHTaizome on July 12th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
Rukia in hot pants makes me happy in my pants.
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Sexy kickass Rukiastrawberries_85 on July 12th, 2011 07:50 am (UTC)
That's a good slogan. :p
bleachmylife on July 12th, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
can someone please post the hq new poster of hitsugaya
oh gallant piglet,aizome on July 12th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
If anyone had it, it would have been posted. Sorry.
the cosplayin' cat ladymochavalentino on July 12th, 2011 06:00 am (UTC)
There's like NO SET ._. Not too fond of the new cast, but eh. Fashionista Ichigo has a strong voice, and the fact that Ukitake and Shunsui are /there/ makes me very happy :3
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Rukia gets her badass onstrawberries_85 on July 12th, 2011 07:50 am (UTC)
Thanks for all the goodies, Annie. :)

I like the chibis. They're kinda cute, though I must admit I have seen cuter fanart chibis. But I don't think they're creepy.

Poster is ok, but Hitsugaya kinda drags down the quality. :p However, Rukia in hot pants = absolute win. Matsumoto and Orihime seem to look ok, but I'm always vary of non-Kubo drawn Matsumoto and Orihime because half the time, something looks off. (To me at least, but maybe I'm weird like that. XD) Good to see a smiling Ichigo somewhere. XD