?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2010 @ 08:08 pm
Bleach 418 is out  
Bleach 418 is out on MangaStream.

** REMINDER: Do not Tweet to Kubo about this chapter until Monday, or tweet to him using icons from this chapter until Monday.



Oh, Ichigo. So. freaking. hot. <33333333

Ichigo's still very composed this chapter. He wasn't bothered by Aizen's "blah blah blah" talk, he didn't rise to the bait, he didn't get angered or impassioned. It was all very calm and matter-of-fact for him.

I wonder if Aizen's observations on Ichigo are correct - that Ichigo has "thrown away" his reiatsu to do what Aizen believes he's done. Ichigo didn't confirm or deny Aizen's theory, so...

Based on what Aizen said, Ichigo and Aizen's right hands have merged with their zanpakutou? (Yeah, I did have to look up "agglutination." -_-)

Aizen losing his shit is really funny <3333 I was amused by how unaffected Ichigo is by Aizen throughout this chapter, and Aizen's rising disbelief and panic after all his "I'm so hot and powerful" talk, complete with his: "LOOK AT ME, I'M USING A SUPER AWESOME HIGH LEVEL KIDOU SPELL. YOU ARE SO DEAD~!" attack. Ichigo just slashed through it like it was nothing. I really loved Ichigo saying, "Are you scared?" to Aizen. <3333

Yeah. So I'm wondering how whether Aizen has anything left up his sleeve, or if he really just is so far below Ichigo, he'll get defeated here or run away to lick his wounds.
 
 
 
Kylara: Surprizen!karenai on September 2nd, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
.. So I'm supposed to be studying but of course, I read the Bleach chapter anyway. :x

Observations and questions:
1. If reiatsu is the lifeforce of a shinigami, does this mean that Ichigo is even more dead than previously understood? :x Just curious.

2. How come he got so hot with long hair? That last page. ogod.

3. What the hell kind of freaky butterfly is Aizen-chou now?

4. Aizen, you had to read out the whole chant for a level 90! n00b! Ichigo just needs three more months and he'll be able to do a level 100 without talking!

5. qwirky is beautiful. Thanks for posting.
The Ghia Fairy: Ichigobabyghia on September 2nd, 2010 12:19 am (UTC)
2. How come he got so hot with long hair? That last page. ogod.

I've been wondering the same thing. The last two chapters I've been a drooling fool looking at Ichigo. I think its the calmness.. or just something.
(no subject) - ravenlore on September 2nd, 2010 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2010 12:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on September 2nd, 2010 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2010 02:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on September 2nd, 2010 12:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
nagasasunagasasu on September 2nd, 2010 12:18 am (UTC)
This is just sooooo satisfying. FINALLY. Also, lol, Aizen looks kinda Saint-ish. And his actually having to recite Kido is just... satisfying. Conversely, if next chapter negates all this I... just, no.
Running on Coffee and Schadenfreude: [Bleach] Hero; Coward; no morearcadiasilver on September 2nd, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Wake me when Aizen transforms again and this becomes an actual fight. Its only round one and a standard issue dick measuring contest. Until we see the Final Getsuga Tensho, this fight isn't close to over.
qwirky on September 2nd, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
Until we see the Final Getsuga Tensho, this fight isn't close to over.
Good point. Damn you, shounen conventions. *shakes fist*

But prior to Ichigo's reappearance, I was really, really certain Aizen would live for another arc to be the evil floating hollow butterfly. Now I can't rule out the possibility that maybe he does get injured quite a bit, or is offed to make way for something else. >_>;

But you're right, there'll be more chapters of fighting and such~ Yay?

*would prefer inner world flashbacks*
(no subject) - arcadiasilver on September 2nd, 2010 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nehalenia on September 2nd, 2010 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - arcadiasilver on September 2nd, 2010 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - infj23 on September 2nd, 2010 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
maewiemaewie on September 2nd, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
The chapter was kinda boring. Lots of fighting and Aizen going blablablaimsogodmodeblbla.

BUT!!! Ichigo is steaming! Steaming i say. That made all the difference.
andrew_jpandrew_jp on September 2nd, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
After years of prating about "understanding," it is Aizen who doesn't understand. Hoist by your own petard much?
qchanlover: notqchanlover on September 2nd, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
.. Ichigo hair... ichigo hair.... oooohhh myy gaaawwwthh so sexy!!!
Yami Jay: Bleach // Ichigo - Orangeyami_jay on September 2nd, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
Very interesting. And yes, Aizen should be sh***ing himself right now, Ichigo is gonna kick him. And god! Ichigo is hot!
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
I honestly feel that Aizen is a terrible villain because he isn't relate able. So I wouldn't be opposed to him dying here if the Royal Guard becomes the real bad guys since we know they are coming. But if Kubo was to make Aizen even remotely relate able I would be pushing for him to make it to the end.
(no subject) - ravenlore on September 2nd, 2010 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maewie on September 2nd, 2010 12:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
yulieana on September 2nd, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
Boring chapter is boring. Sexy Ichigo, God!Madame Butterfly!Aizen, lots of talking points. *snore*
Kim!: Mmm... Jump...spartydragon on September 2nd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
Dear Ichigo: Plz to be continuin' to bitchslap Aizen. Many a Bleach fan will send you MANY DELICIOUS COOKIES. Kthxbai.

INTERESTING. *strokes imaginary beard*

Okay, what're we lookin' at here...

Aizen is drunk with power.
Ichigo is sobered by power.

Aizen probably already answered his own questions a dozen or so chapters ago about the reiatsu thing but is too drunk with power to realize the reason he can't sense Ichigo is that he isn't where Ichigo is at. Only those who have stood in Aizens shoes - even briefly - can fully comprehend his power, and the same goes for Ichigo. Aizen's wut face is gonna be EPIC when he realizes this. XD (The wut face we got in this chapter was pretty damn refreshing! ;D)

I'm guessing their gonna fight for a while, Ichigo's gonna keep calmly handing Aizen his ass, and Aizen's gonna monologue for a while pondering why in space Ichigo is basically untouchable, figure it out in a horrid moment of clarity, pull a plan L (we're on L now right? I lost count >.>) out of his bruised ass and escape, thus leading to the final arc.

I'd like the next arc to be back to basics: Ichigo learning to balance the massive power/responsibility with... well, just living - and Soul Society being massively restructured between Aizen huntin' trips, with everything being resolved sometime before the sun explodes. :)

Then again, the Hogyoku may shatter, spreading little Aizenlings all over Japan and Ichigo & Co have to collect and purify the shards before Aizen can re-assemble himself, making many friends along the way and oh god if Kubo goes the Inuyasha route I will so stop reading. XD
(Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
"Then again, the Hogyoku may shatter, spreading little Aizenlings all over Japan and Ichigo & Co have to collect and purify the shards before Aizen can re-assemble himself, making many friends along the way and oh god if Kubo goes the Inuyasha route I will so stop reading."

Hahahaha I was like 'this sounds so familiar--' for a second
gokudera "jones" hayato: bleach ♔ aizen iconaesthetically on September 2nd, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
lol Aizen.
sidonzo on September 2nd, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
I just have to chime in that I too think that Ichigo is looking freakin' hot as hell. I always thought he looked good in the color spreads, but in the actual manga, he just rang cute to me. Even when he was all ass kicking he very much seemed like a 15/16 year old boy. So cute is how I would have described him...like how I describe any cute teenager. Yet now he seems to have grown up and cute no longer fits in the slightest.
(Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Psycotic smile...Kenpachi does it better. >:(
And Kenpachi don' need no kidou spells neither!

This chapter was a proverbial (and in some panels litteral) back hand across Aizen’s face. He is beginning to realize that he is no longer some uber-godlike being with Haxor powers. He can’t get rid of Ichigo with a mere flick of the wrist. He is going to have to pull out all the stops from that long(and starting to become an eyesore) mullet of his.

Expect more chapters of EpicIchigo and FailAizen, maybe sprinkled with some plot resolutions? (plz Kubo?)
pogopogo2468 on September 2nd, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
I lol'd. Basically during the entire chapter. We got Craizen [yes, that's crazy and Aizen meshed together. He looked freaky this chapter!] blabbing about how all-mighty he is and how Ichigo can't beat him. And Ichigo cuts him down and proves him wrong. Aaaaand rinse and repeat. Seeing Aizen slowly start to crack in this chapter was pretty epic.

I'm still not sure how I feel about Ichigo. While I LOVE seeing him shut Aizen up and, for once, Aizen being the one confused and perplexed, contrary to what always happens to those that confront Aizen, I'm not sure how I feel about this composed, quiet Ichigo (although I like the new look. Wasn't sure at first, but after the last two chapters? Daaaaamn. New!Ichigo is 100% pogo approved 8-)). I guess I miss the Ichigo who said "The name is Ichigo. I’m the one who’s gonna beat your ass. How’s it goin’?” My ideal Ichigo would be a mesh between these two. Between a composed and confident Ichigo and the brash, loud one from before.

And, ME WANT FLASHBACKSSSS! What the hell happened in Ichigo's inner world? Is Aizen right or is he BSing?
シボ 洋蔥さん: magatama silvernijibug on September 2nd, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
Huh. I am actually really intrigued by anon's points...

1. Aizen just can't sense Ichigo's reiatsu so he tries to explain it away not realizing that Ichigo far surpasses his own power.

This seems to make sense to me, and

if the Royal Guard becomes the real bad guys since we know they are coming

Duuude, what if? o___o What if Aizen was, like, their puppet/guinea pig? That would be craaazy. But I actually kind of want to see it happen