?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 August 2010 @ 02:21 pm
More from Kubo's Masked Interview  

I don't know how many of you have been keeping up with translations coming out from Kubo's interview in Masked but czeliate's translations at the Bleach Asylum thread have been DEELICIOUS.

"Most of the Espada were Vastrolordes"

eta: the "almost all espada are vasto lorde" is actually not part of kubo's interview: its an explanation of arrancar in page 133

The Censored Part of the Interview Translated! The 10th Captain from TBTP IS ALIVE! Also... a new series from Kubo-sensei?
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Kim!spartydragon on August 6th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Oh man, the spoiler convo. Kubo be trollin' hard! XD
『ミカオル』 ☆: WATmikaoru on August 6th, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
Kubo sensei is gonna kill me one of these days, I swear it!
oh gallant piglet,: chibi primeraaizome on August 6th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Bwahahahahahahahah YES!

I'd been meaning to type up my thoughts on the whole VL thing, but now I don't need to. Most of them WERE VLs, as I'd suspected. *arms up*

And LMAO, how many people called Isshin as the former 10th division captain (post TBTP)? I'm thinking they're correct.
Kim!: Mushroom Mushroomspartydragon on August 6th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
That was just someone's speculation, we still don't know for sure. T_____T
(no subject) - aizome on August 6th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spartydragon on August 6th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sakurahououji_n on August 6th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spartydragon on August 7th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
hinodeh: comfortablehinodeh on August 6th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Maybe KT meant "arc" when he said "series"? That's how it seems to me at least.

Feel free to correct me.
nahlackasexical on August 6th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
That's what I thought as well...seems odd to be talking about an additional new series when Bleach is supposedly a long way off from ending...
(no subject) - hinodeh on August 6th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mythic_fantasy on August 6th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Great :D
nehalenianehalenia on August 6th, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Am I the only person to be sad that Kubo is already talking about another series? Suddenly I'm getting the feeling that Bleach will be ending sooner than I thought it would be. :(

As for the Vasto Lordes, I never got into the fanboi-powahlevel-OMG-where-are-the-VLs??? "discussions" because I always thought KT made it pretty clear through his flashback drawings that Ulquiorra (and thus at least those higher than him) were VLS. Really, I figured that any of the ones who looked mostly human were VLs (tho I was on the fence about Nnoitra due to his exaggerated body). I haven't been following the main threads at BA but I'm sure the cries of 'troll' are many and varied. ;)
Danielwdboldstar on August 6th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
I'm with you. I think people got way too damn hooked on the Vasto-Lordes thing. The Espada were obviously the pinnacle of Hollow Evolution. We got them. The whole Vasto-Lordes thing isn't really that important anymore.
(no subject) - hinodeh on August 6th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sleepwalkerrrr on August 8th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sleepwalkerrrr on August 8th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aizome on August 6th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 8th, 2010 02:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aizome on August 8th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 9th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aizome on August 9th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 9th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aizome on August 9th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 9th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
Danielwdboldstar on August 6th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, I so want to know what is under those spoilers.

Still pulling the for The Baron and Cirucci to be the ones in Szayel's lab. They were too awesome to be one-offs. :/
nagasasunagasasu on August 7th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
THE BARON? YESSSSS!
(no subject) - georg_vanlunden on August 8th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wdboldstar on August 8th, 2010 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
Grenatescarboucle on August 6th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
Series=Arc. They usually talk about series for new arc.

Also, note that it could be "most are vasto lord level" OR "are ALMOST VL level". (see here). I personally always believed taht 4th and up at least were VL level anyway *shrugs* Many hints point towards Ulq being VL level anyway in manga.

The teasing, the TEASING. I CANNOT BELIEVE IT :yell Seriously, OMG, that teaser interview with masked names IS. OMG. SUCH BIG TEASE. :yell

I read that Kubo wanted to do another TBTP for all the other new characters and connect the dots with the known ones? Please do so. XD I'm very looking forward Hanatarou's brother and Bya's father :wha
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on August 6th, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC)

Q says "almost" vl but all other translators I've been reading around have been saying it means the issue is decided. I never saw the big deal anyway, like neha and Alex said above. I assumed the human-looking ones might be VL--Ulqui anyway. The thought of a whole nuther VL army did appeal but imagine a whole new list of characters to deal with AFTER THE HM ARC IS DONE WITH? Noooo, NEXT UP is Royal Realm.

And thanks for reassuring me about series/arc, Syn. I was getting a bit worried there--thinking about another story would mean that Sensei would be taking his mind off Bleach, wouldn't it? *puppy eyes*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - nehalenia on August 7th, 2010 08:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
maewiemaewie on August 6th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
Well..wouldnt surprise me if he did pop some new series; he seems quite uninspired by bleach these days:( Sad thou, if he does. But i wouldnt blame him, if he wants to explore new ideas and such.

*hopes for it being a spin-off series or arcs:D*

About the vasto lordes; no surprise there. The fandom hyped the vasto lordes waaaay too much.
Винсентvindictev on August 6th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the info, dear <3
 Lady Camille Catherine Cecily Lloyd-George Xskilly_n_duff on August 7th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
I'm hoping he'll stretch Bleach out for another five years since Sensei does have a thing for the number 15.
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous) on August 7th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
Correction! With the amount of plot holes/open questions the man has in Bleach world, he could write to fill them for the rest of his life
;P
(Deleted comment)
iamnike on August 7th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
I would do ANYTHING to get rid of all those dots!! ARRGH!!
Somehow, I highly believe that the 10th captain is Isshin. :) And Espada is in the level of Vasto Lorde is not surprising at all for me...
(Anonymous) on August 8th, 2010 05:40 am (UTC)
the "almost espada are vasto lorde" is not part of kubo's interview, its an explanation of arrancar in page 133
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on August 8th, 2010 11:48 am (UTC)

Ah, thank you. I suppose that takes away a teeny bit from its canon-ness and makes the fact more disputable in fandom circles, lol. But thank you for clearing that up. I'll amend the original post!