?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2010 @ 02:05 pm
Justice is served?  
Nick Simmons got his just deserts?

I know it's a longshot. But I'm getting tired of all the people who are all "OMG Tensa Zangetsu looks like Byakuya/Ulqui! D:"

Actually I think he looks more like this guy:



Did Kubo base the design for Tensa Zangetsu after the main character from Nick Simmon's ripoff fest  Incarnate as a form of snarky bampf payback? Or is it just a coincidence.

Whatever the answer that's what I'm telling myself it is
 
 
 
riolulzriolulz on June 23rd, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
Cut for spoilers please :3
darkslover: Blood!Seras (OVA)darkslover on June 23rd, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
For the billionth time, NO.

Nick Simmons ripped his protagonist off from Alucard of Hellsing.



He even gave him THE SAME POWERS.

i hurt the flower.: ❙THE SEARCH FOR SOMETHING MOREsnoozy on June 24th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
eeehh.
he is talking about the reserve concept here. /not supporting the theory at all btw, i don;t really care tbh, but don;t rage towards someone before you understand what they saying.
_debbiechan_: bleach_debbiechan_ on June 23rd, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)


Haha, I do see the resemblance, and I laughed my ass off when balladbird made the observation in the spoiler thread. Wouldn't put it past Kubo actually. Wouldn't at all....

Still think Little Zan looks like a fusion-ha of Ulquiorra and Byakuya or an IchiRuki lovechild more though. <3
kaibasgirl on June 23rd, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Omg!! I was thinking IchiRuki love-child too! When I saw the pics of Tensa Zangetsu, my first impression was that it was Rukia!

I totally expect an IchiRuki kid to look this hot now.
Hanegawa Akira: uruakirahanegawa on June 24th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
yeah i totally agree on IchiRuki lovechild LOL!:D
marheavenangel: Rukiamarheavenangel on June 29th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
I third the notion of thinking he looks like an IchiRuki lovechild! :D

My first thought when I read the chapter was, "that dude kinda looks like a uber hawt male version of Rukia! 8D"
Aveleraathena799 on June 23rd, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
I was thinking he actually looks like a fusion of Ichigo's two most important opponents, Byakuya and Ulquiorra.
r0ck3tsci3ntist - sorry, kidding: yoruichir0ck3tsci3ntist on June 23rd, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
Oh now there's a thought!
self-proclaimed cookie monsterxxboo_radleyxx on June 23rd, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
TZ appearance
I honestly thought that the first time I saw TZ. He looked like the dude from INcarnate but more feminine and well we don't know yet if he has fangs or not....
BUt then on a second look I ended up having a more crackish thought. While Ichigo was developing TZ Bankai against Old Man Zangetsu he was fighting Zangetsu and thinking about Rukia and whabam...his Bankai looked like Rukia.
I seriously think he looks like a resolved Rukia (Page 15 on Chapter 235)

self-proclaimed cookie monsterxxboo_radleyxx on June 23rd, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Re: TZ appearance
Y'know like how CHad was trying to think of Ichigo's sister during training and came up with some weird look...
r0ck3tsci3ntist - sorry, kidding: yoruichir0ck3tsci3ntist on June 23rd, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
I like your thinking. Kubo is showing us how it's done. Accept no substitutions! ;)
peca_06peca_06 on June 23rd, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
hahaha THIS!!!!! XD
Shinigami_Lucia: Rukia&Konshinigami_lucia on June 23rd, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Hmm, he does look like that guy from the comic, but I think it's just the hair-style. Young Zangetsu looks like a member of the kuchiki clan because of the short eyebrow. Overall, I say he looks like a fusion of Ichigo, Rukia, Byakuya, & Ulquiorra XDD
kaibasgirl on June 23rd, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
How do you see Ulquiorra? I see more Byakuya & Rukia...and maybe in one shot a bit of Hitsugaya XD
Shinigami_Luciashinigami_lucia on June 24th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
I don't know. At first glance of the pic, I thought he look a little bit like Ulquiorra *shrug* XDD
(Anonymous) on June 27th, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC)
Well, if Kubo did it for the lolz, I respect that.

But if he did it just before the copier did it before him, like "Oh he copied me so I can copy him." attitude, that's kinda said.


But Kubo is Kubo, he is not that kind of person. I bet he did it for the lolz.