?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 May 2010 @ 08:35 pm
Bleach 403 "Deicide 5" is Out  
MangaStream's scanlation of Bleach 403 is up.
(Direct download here.)



Urahara knowing that wasn't the end of Aizen == yay. Relief there.

Aizen == ridiculous looking. Insert penis/condom/metaphor for abstinence when you reach godhood and have no one worth shagging jokes here.
(ETA: Comparisons to Lady Gaga? Kubo-sensei does love her music.)

Urahara and Isshin teaming up against Aizen so that Yoruichi can arrive == awesome. (WTF is Ichigo doing just standing there?)

YORUICHI-SAMAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA. YOU HAVE RETURNED IN AN AWESOMELY HOT OUTFIT. *_* *_* *_* *throws confetti*

Urahara/Yoruichi? ALSO VERY HOT.

Yeah, okay, so other than Yoruichi's arrival, it seems like a semi-filler "Aizen's so totally powerful omg~! And check out his ugly new look!" chapter. :x
 
 
 
oh gallant piglet,: linaliaizome on May 13th, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
It's high time I find a good Yoruichi icon. But Linali will do for now. I got such a huge DGM vibe off Yoru in this chapter, with her new boots and powerful thighs (unf). Makes me wonder if Kubo took a hint from Hoshino.

LOL Aizen. And especially Ichigo's "What the fuck is that?" Haahhaaah! Poor kid, I know, we're all asking the same question. XD
quaint_twilight: ichigoquaint_twilight on May 13th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
Someone tell me Aizen is still midway in his transformation/evolution/whatever because this form is just... -_-

Yoruichi is just awesome! ♥_♥
(Deleted comment)
manonlechat: gin and rangiku: all is fair in love andmanonlechat on May 13th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
Damnit, Gin. Hurry up and betray Aizen already.

Damnit, now I want Gin to betray Aizen just so he won't transform into a walking, talking vinyl penis thing like Tousen and Aizen.

Come on, Gin. You've got more sense than that. Nothing good can come of that.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bemoan1000 on May 13th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
manonlechat: yoruichi: deadly little kittymanonlechat on May 13th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Reading reactions
Holy crap, scanlations already?

Pg. 2 -- Yay, Gin! Already the chapter is not a loss.
Pg. 3 -- Lol. Seriously. Who shows up to a battle in clogs? Most inappropriate footwear ever.
Pg. 4 - Damn. Love Urahara's attitude here. He's calm, with a small dry humorousness, but he understands--far more than Ichigo--how formidable the enemy is.
Pg. 5 - F!CK. It is Lady Gaga video Aizen. o_O No joke; given how familiar Kubo is with L.G.'s style, one can make a fairly persuasive case that she's a visual inspiration. Aizen looks scary.
Pg. 6 - SCARIER. o_O (Awwww. Love seeing Daddy and son together.)
Pg. 7 - Damn, scarier and scarier. Anyone else find the weird horror of that composition frightening? That Aizen is the same size as them, walking coolly and yet looking utterly inhuman? This is that tense moment between the flash of lightening and the deafening clap of thunder. Bad things are gonna go down.
Pg. 9 - Kisuke! Lookin' kind of hot there. You should make deadly determined faces more often.
Pg. 11 - WTF, crazy acrobatic Aizen?! Damn Isshin, you continue to be amazing, awesome, the cream in my Bleach coffee, etc.
Pg. 12 - A good choice not to include Ichigo in this battle (yet). It isn't his time (yet).
Pg. 13 - HOT DAMN, KNEW SHE WOULD NOT BE FAR BEHIND HER BFF. WELCOME BACK, GODDESS OF FLASH!
Pg. 15 - Yoruichi shows why she is still THE most kick ass female character in Bleach (Sorry Rukia. You don't kick ass like this.)
Pg. 16 - KITTY SMASH!
Pg. 17 - Nice thighs! OMG, EEEKKKK!!! (Love that Urahara is screaming his heart out.)
Pg. 18 - Yoruichi won't go down that easily.
Pg. 19 - See?
Pg. 20 - Yeah, whatever Aizen. We know this manga has several more years in it.

Verdict = GOOD CHAPTER! Things are exciting!



Edited at 2010-05-13 01:01 am (UTC)
stealthhumanstealthhuman on May 13th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
I actually thought Aizen looked kind of spiffy until page 10, where we learn that his head is, without a possible shadow of a doubt, a penis.

The coordination between Isshin and Urahara/Yoruichi made me so happy. I'm glad to see that Isshin came in with more of a plan than "beat up Aizen, defend son/friends."

There is going to be so much fanart of Yoruichi's outfit.

Page 20: Whoahhh, Aizen's arm seems to have fused with his sword.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - la_kalaka on May 13th, 2010 03:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ellenkim on May 13th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - escarboucle on May 13th, 2010 11:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on May 13th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on May 13th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Running on Coffee and Schadenfreudearcadiasilver on May 13th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
First, Aizen's head looks like Pheonix Wright's hair.

Two, HEY LOOK, ACTUALLY ATTACKING AIZEN TOGETHER. And it was effective! For a bit.

Three, is that Yoruichi's shikai?
_debbiechan_: fandom kittyphile_debbiechan_ on May 13th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)

MRAWR MRAWR, THE CAT IS BACK! And kudos to those who called it when spoilers were out that Aizen's new form was a chrysalis and NOT a condom!

*goes back to bed*

oh yeah, loving the Yoruichi and Urahara stuff here. <3 Kisuke is so cute when he freaks out over her. Also the chain was a little exciting while it lasted. I don't know why this fight was more exciting than last week's. The suspense maybe. Isshin involvement. Yoruichi's outfit. MRAWR, MRAWR, MRAWR, THAT IS SOME WOO BABY HOT KITTY THERE.
n a o k o || want your rad bromance: Tesla- Ka-Kakkoiinee~!nendo_chan on May 13th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Excuse me while I take a long, cold shower--

All I can say is YORUICHIIIIIII. Damn, I like how Kubo's drawing her now.

Why was my first thought that she looked like Beyonce? WHYYYY?

Edited at 2010-05-13 01:42 am (UTC)
Phoenix Hawk's Deep Corefmphoenixhawk on May 13th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
Other than the giant condom suit (Which reminded me of Naked Gun. Go ahead and laugh at the old robot. And yes, I know it's a chrysalis, not a condom. But it looks like one.) this was a decent chapter. And hel-LO Yoruichi! Wooo! New suit, good ass-kicking. Did I mention the new sexy look? Okay, want to make sure.

I agree with the post a ways up, yeah, this is slow. But remember, parts of the SS arc were slow as hell then exploded in an orgy of development in a few short chapters.

I did mention Yoruichi in the hot new suit, and that I like it, right? Right. Good.
peca_06peca_06 on May 13th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
LOL I had the same thought as you, with the "Naked Gun" and the full body condom thing XDDDD.
I wonder if Aizen with break out of the chrysalis or "cocoon" and turn into the moth of doom lol.
Yes, Yoruichi rocks!
stealthhumanstealthhuman on May 13th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
It's not Yoruichi's shikai! She got it from Mr. 3. I can't be the only person thinking her limbclubs look like wax.
windrider1: waitingwindrider1 on May 13th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
YAY Yoruichi!!!!

Aside from that... ISSHIN and URAHARA!!
M: bleach ichirukisakurablosom on May 13th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
AIZEN'S OUTFIT ROFL!!!
My first thought was, omg another penis-esque outfit Kubo? Really?

Then I realized, did anyone else get reminded of the Nobodies from the Kingdom Hearts II video game? Cuz that is EXACTLY what he looks like!!! o.O
>Kat<: [FMA] Royai Determinationtanya_lilac on May 13th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG. I knew Yoruichi was coming along sometime soon, but like this? I just... wow. It's been the first moment since the Deicide chapters that I've actually had to stop reading because I had done a ridiculously huge retarded sounding gasp.

although I put that down to having ignored the spoilers. ^^;