?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2010 @ 01:04 pm
Haphazard Post about Ishida  
   Sorry if this is a completely pointless post. I think that overwork is getting me slightly insane, making me think of random things and (worse luck) share my thoughts. However, if you find my musings too random (or my English too annoying), just go on and delete this.
   Now, to the point. - one of the things I'm thinking about now is Ishida. Or - more precisely - his quirks.
   According to his character sheet, Uryuu dislikes buttons and the word haphazard. Ever since I knew this, I kept reminding myself to check the original word and yesterday I finally did it: the hated word is 行き当たりばったり (ikiataribattari).
    Since then, I've been wondering what makes Uryuu hate it. Sure, we all have words that we hate simply for the sound of them. Ikiataribattari is definitely a slightly weird sounding word. It can be divided into 行き当たる (ikiataru), which means "to meet" or "encounter" and ばったり (battari), which carries the meaning of something unpleasant happening suddenly or accidentally. The whole word can be translated exactly as "haphazard" or "unplanned", "hit-or-miss" etc. Therefore, apart from the slightly silly word, the meaning itself might annoy Uryuu, as we know he's calm, collected and likes his things planned, be it his daily schedule or a battle with Hollow. 
    There's another possibility, though - what if he dislikes the word because he has heard it too often, maybe from his father? I can well imagine Ryuuken criticizing Uryuu's decision to become a Quincy and telling him over and over how his "haphazard" actions might cost him his life.
     What do you think? Any other possibility? I am probably thinking too much over this, right? XD
Anyway, thanks for letting me vent.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'm really glad you liked it. ♥
Uryuu is so deep and his quirks are priceless. XD
Just recently, I've been re-reading the Soul Society Arc on my way form work and I've noticed how Chad comments on Uryuu eating really slowly. I just loved how Uryuu fussily wiped his mouth into a serviette and curtly replied: "I was brought up that way."
I can SO see Ryuuken giving baby Uryuu a soft little slap and dry comment: "Eat slowly."
(Deleted comment)
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
I consider myself lucky to be able to read in tram and underground. Reading while walking is fine, too, but I've hit my head once or twice... honestly, until that time I had thought that such things could happen only on TV.

You see, I will forever love that omake where Ryuuken snaps and runs after Isshin, yelling that everything is Ichigo's fault after all. :D

(BTW, that's a lovely icon. :D)
_debbiechan_: who's your daddy?_debbiechan_ on March 26th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)

Hmm, I could follow a mad theory and propose that Ryuuken could be an Aizen fanboy? XD

I've always loved Uryuu's dislike of buttons (working on a story just now precisely about that) and the word haphazard. In comparison to zippers, Buttons pop off. In comparison to zippers, they are inefficient for getting clothes off and on.

You can't plan for everything, though--no matter how much pockets you have. You can bring bandages and a spare cape but life, ultimately, is haphazard.

Uryuu. Just look at Aizen to see what happens when control freaks get too much CONTROL!

Edited at 2010-03-26 01:34 pm (UTC)
シボ 洋蔥さん: Love is not a happy green fairynijibug on March 26th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Ryuuken could be an Aizen fanboy?

I like this mad theory! :'DDD
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
That's one mad theory. XD

Ryuuken is a fantastic character, definitely in my private TOP 5 (the others being Uryuu, Ukitake, Shunsui and Ichigo). I so much wish we were given more info on him. (Hopefully in the next arc...?)
I especially like how his supposed coldness and harsh behaviour towards Uryuu stems from love and fear of Uryuu getting hurt. He's a complex man - and I wonder about his attitude towards buttons.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: Cool Ishidala_kalaka on March 26th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
I especially like how his supposed coldness and harsh behaviour towards Uryuu stems from love and fear of Uryuu getting hurt.

Despite people suggesting or imagining he is just a plain cold bastard, well... when I read those lines I get warm, I'm sure this is the Ryuuken that Kubo is protraying and we even have proofs of it x3

Btw Best explanation evar *_* Ryuuken is one of my most favorite characters. He is really complex and interesting x3333333
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
AND he has a killer fashion sense! :D
_debbiechan_: hot quincy papa_debbiechan_ on March 26th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)

I've been waiting very patiently for Ryuuken backstory. It will come with Isshin is all I know so I've very excited. More Isshin means more Ryuuken means more insight into Uryuu. All three of those guys are beloved favorites of mine.
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, hopefully.
I'd like to hear more on Ryuuken, also because it might shed more light on his actions. I admit I feel kind of annoyed when people think him uncaring just because he's not "obviously" kind.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: Cool Ishidala_kalaka on March 26th, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
oh mee gee!! *________________*

I love, love, when people make me learn a bit more about japanese x333333, and now there is the plus that this is relate with Uryuu, kyaaa *fangirls* I always search for best and more accurate translations and if there are explanations involved, then the more happy I'm :D

The word is pretty funny and weird even for the japanese language, LOL XD (in my humble and inexperience opinion)


I think you get most of the reasons why Uryuu hates it, but as the dramatic person I'm there is my take about this :

ばったり (battari), which carries the meaning of something unpleasant happening suddenly or accidentally.

It makes me think about the dead of Uryuu's grandfather. It dead was that unpleasant and sudden. Something that Uryuu never expected and that happened in front of his eyes without he can did a anything. Maybe he as a child imagined he was able to do something or maybe he said to his sensei he will protect him with his life, but in the end he was just scared. You can't plan everything I suppossed that it was a hard lesson for Uryuu


Btw, could I post this in the Ishida FC at Bleachasylum?? of course I'll give you the credit. this piece is gold *_*

Thank you!





pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, of course you can. I am really glad you like it - I was afraid it would sound too random. XD

I think the point about his grandfather is really interesting. "Battari" is often used with 倒れる(taoreru) - "collapse", as "falling flat on your face" and the word alone carries the feeling of "suddenly dying", so it might fit. Of course, this is just a far-stretched speculation on my part. :)
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀la_kalaka on March 26th, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
and I'm so loving that!! *_*

thanks for the addition and permission!!!

(Anonymous) on March 26th, 2010 08:59 pm (UTC)
This isn't random at all. *__*
I can understand how the idea you presented might have a deep meaning for Ishida. Something so simple and trivial seeming can really hold a lot of water, so to speak.

For instance, I really hate the words "common sense(or lack thereof if you will)" with a bitter passion. The reasons for which would make quite the novel.
luminous85: Sweatluminous85 on March 26th, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
^
...me forgetting to sign in is a prime example. XD
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 26th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
Re: ^
Haha! Yeah, I too dislike several words because of similar reasons. :)
(Deleted comment)
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on March 27th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think that feeling is certainly hard to bear...
Noordarklight90 on March 31st, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
An interesting idea. Methinks that Ishida just may not like tongue-twisters ^^