?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 March 2010 @ 04:14 pm
More of Kubo Interview from FTB graphic novel  



Here's a white day present straight from the IchiRuki FC at Bleach Asylum. Thank you to Annie who's been gathering the info, Nav who has been scanning the Fade to Black novel (which includes a new six page interview with Kubo-sensei) and Nacchan who has been translating.

post one Kubo interview Morita-kun is Kubo's pal.

post two Kubo interview

Q : in the novel it's revealed that the haori that Kisuke wears is borrowed from Mayuri?
A : that's my idea, actually even in the movie I already wondered "why makes Kisuke wear a haori with no reason at all?" but Pierrot-san insisted "it's for fanservice!" I understand very well that feeling so I let it slip. Actually in the movie there's supposed to be a scene where Kisuke borrows the haori from Mayuri but because of timing problem it got cut. For the people who wonders why Kisuke wears taichou haori on the movie should read the novel.



eta: the shippery part of the interview for those of you who may have missed it
more with a translation by sketchbaka :Ichigo and Rukia make a good combo, Kubo says
Tags:
 
 
 
qwirky on March 14th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks again to Nav, Nacchan, and Annie for the scans and interviews! :D

Re: Urahara's haori - it's cute that Kubo wasn't satisfied with just the "it's fan service!" rationale and decided to let "slip" the actual reason behind it.

Kubo and Morita are joined at the hip. Joined . at . the . hip. <3

I'm always pleased how nearly all the interviews with Kubo, including this one, like to emphasize how involved Kubo was in Fade to Black - it's like his second child. <33

I like that Byakuya was looking over his diary in the movie, since I think a lot of people were confused as to what he was reading. One wonders what he normally writes about in his diary. Mundane "Today I ate XYZ, then I strolled through my grove of sakura trees, completed ten reports and broke for tea" type things or more "secret rants, dreams and ambitions" entries, along the lines of "I saw a black cat today in Sereitei and almost senbonzakura-ed it before I restrained myself."

Kubo approves of Renji's absolute gayness for Ichigo cheesy "soul" lines, but Syn pointed out in the FC that Ichigo's lines about Rukia and to Rukia were 1000000x more cheesy than Renji's!

My favorite part was:
"Q : the one who writes Rukia's letter is Kubo-sensei right?
A : yes, when it comes to making the quiz on Rukia's letter the staff asked for my help, when I drew it normally I thought "wow Rukia's drawing level has improved a lot!" (laughs)"
Sooooo adorable. <333
never give up!  ৵  never surrender!loquaciousquark on March 14th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
That diary thing was just what I was coming here to comment on. I've been wondering about that since I saw the movie--I couldn't figure out what he could possibly be reading that made his eyes widen like that, so I'm glad to see it's something that makes sense :D
qwirky on March 15th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
Now that Kylara's posted the scans from the Fade to Black DVD extras, it looks like it was Hisana's diary, not Byakuya's. It still makes sense, but... *shakes fist* There go my fantasies of Byakuya writing poetry in his secret notebook and drawing sketches of the Seaweed Ambassador :/
zealot1138: blue summer - officialzealot1138 on March 15th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
Kubo approves of Renji's absolute gayness for Ichigo cheesy 'soul' lines
Um, hell yeah! XD
THIS made me grin like an idiot. =D
ladypurpleheartladypurpleheart on March 15th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
I'm also glad to know that it was his diary.

I honestly thought it was Hisana's diary and she had written about her sister. I'm surprised Bya would keep a diary because if someone read it his status could be threatened but if Kubo says it is okay then it is okay!
qwirky on March 15th, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
Ah, it does seem like it was Hisana's diary, at least according to the extras Kylara posted a few comments below :x I'm a little confused by the interview, then, but maybe it was originally Byakuya's diary, and then it got changed?
zealot1138zealot1138 on March 15th, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
First off, thanks to all of you who make it possible for us fans to read all this coolness on BLEACH.

THIS:
For the people who wonders why Kisuke wears taichou haori on the movie should read the novel.
Best bit of self-promotion/marketing that made me LOL.

And, seriously, if Kubo really was THAT involved with FtB, he must seriously be OK with the Renji x Ichigo connection. >_< Much love there!

Again, thanks for the sharez!

(Anonymous) on March 15th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
IchiRen is canon! hahaha
(Anonymous) on March 15th, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
I waited for THIS? What a lame interview..
_debbiechan_: EXASPERATED ISHIDA_debbiechan_ on March 15th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)

Maybe you missed the first installations that had the IchiRuki shipperyness?
With Kubo approving the hug scene and all that?

once again I was reminded that they're really a good combo.

Troll harder. Or else, if you're going to be an entitled greedy fanbrat, take a moment thank the people who scan, translate and share tidbits of lame interviews with you.
Kylara: Byakuya in the windkarenai on March 15th, 2010 08:21 am (UTC)
If someone wants to translate Byakuya's diary, I'm not sure? But I think it was included in the FTB scans... maybe this?



I always thought it was Hisana's diary and thus wasn't interested, but his diary is a lot more fun XDD
qwirky on March 15th, 2010 08:46 am (UTC)
Those boards say it's Hisana's diary though! :o *confused* *sees the characters for "Rukia" and "Byakuya-sama" in there, also* :x
Kylarakarenai on March 15th, 2010 09:55 am (UTC)
D:

Wait, whose diary is Kubo talking about, then? *wails*

Oh, second wtf. The words for "Rukia" are in there? Hisana called her Rukia? So Rukia's name is in fact the one she had when Hisana abandoned her?

So confused now.
darth crackerjack: Edgeworthqwirky on March 15th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks like "Rukia" in the second row, right-most entry (in that entry, the second column from the right). :o *does not know omg*

*clings*

I guess they thought they'd do Byakuya at first, then changed to Hisana for some reason? I wonder what the novel says about it :x :x

Edited at 2010-03-15 04:53 pm (UTC)
Nacchannacchan_touya on March 15th, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
hmm strange.. in the DVD bonus it did say "緋真の日記" (Hisana's Diary)

but in the interview the studio asked "白哉に日記を書かせてもいいですか?" and Kubo answers with "彼だったら日記を書いていても悪くないかなと思ったり" which clearly means that Byakuya writes a diary

maybe after Hisana died he took over? his job is prone to be stressful keeping a diary is good for him :D
oh and deciphering those handwriting is nearly impossible, it is a diary after all so I guess the only one who could read it is only the writer XDD
Kylarakarenai on March 15th, 2010 10:07 am (UTC)
LOL. Hisana had bad handwriting, did she? XDDD I understand, it does look extremely complicated.

Maybe the animators originally planned on using Byakuya's diary, and then fell back to using Hisana's?

Btw, thank you again for doing the translations for this interview. I really appreciate it *hugs*
Nacchannacchan_touya on March 15th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
you're welcome *hugs*

but for me no matter whose diary it is it's still hilarious since if it's Hisana's then poor her because she had all of her secrets bared to Byakuya... and if it's Nii-sama's..

Dear diary,
today is my unlucky day.. I have my precious garden destroyed (again).. and did I mention that I found this strange rabbit carved on the table in one of my supposed to be empty room..?
Banavitiates on March 15th, 2010 01:13 pm (UTC)
Dear diary,
today is my unlucky day.. I have my precious garden destroyed (again).. and did I mention that I found this strange rabbit carved on the table in one of my supposed to be empty room..?


Oh, definitely Byakuya. That scene in FTB when he walked past rooms, sliding open doors, and found a chappy drawing on the table? Yup! And after that same scene, Renji and Ichigo duked it out all over his garden and destroyed it (again). :P Poor Nii-sama.

Is it wrong of me to be gleeful that he recognized Rukia's drawing as a rabbit? Her drawings skills are terrible. /ends mini-shipping moment
Nacchan: ichiruki sepedaannacchan_touya on March 15th, 2010 01:17 pm (UTC)
ah that dear diary part is just my lame joke.. it's not the content of the diary XDD
laurie_bunter: byakuya2laurie_bunter on March 15th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
I wish it wasn't a joke, though. A diary entry by Byakuya, that goes like that would be awesome. XD

I guess now I'll just have to settle for fanfic. Sigh. Hopefully this little tidbit from Kubo inspires a slew of funny Dear Diary fics.
peca_06peca_06 on March 16th, 2010 06:35 am (UTC)
Thank you so much guys for the info., translations, hard work, etc... Wonderful and delicious tid bits. Morita san is love <333. I always thought of the Kisuke haori thing as odd as well, but since it kinda coincided with the revelations of the Vaizards past and Kisuke's role, etc... I thought it was just like an emphasis to that (specially the scene with Mayuri in the jail cell and Kisuke visiting, etc...) and I didn't give it much thought. Kubo at least puts a lot of hard work to be detail oriented, but he knows when to let things slide XD.
I loved the part about the seyuus knowing their characters so well that they can do some improv. and it comes natural to them. That is being professional and loving their characters. I hope Johnny Y.B. takes some notes about that lol. Btw, Is the novel available for purchase somewhere?
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on March 16th, 2010 11:05 am (UTC)

Btw, Is the novel available for purchase somewhere?



Only overseas, amazonjp and the like where you have to pay hefty shipping fees. I had a free shipping deal just a few days ago but now it's over.
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on March 16th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
♥♥♥♥♥♥

*hugs Annie, Nav and Nacchan*