?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 March 2010 @ 10:52 pm
Fade to Black: Kubo's Poem  
The Fade to Black movie "manga" version came out today. For those of you who've never seen one of these, it's not drawn by Kubo -- it tells the Fade to Black movie story but with screencaps from the movie cut into panels, like a manga.

But even so, Kubo-sensei wrote a volume poem for it!



(thanks Annie for all the pics from the IchiRuki FC at BA)



kondo wa ore no chikara o omae ni wakette yaru

This time, I will give my power to you.




-- translation courtesy... my cousin! *is the most annoying relative ever*

Cover:
Reverse of the cover:

There is in fact a new six-page interview with Kubo-sensei in this book, but since it wasn't at my bookstore today (;_;), we'll have to wait for scans. Will post those another time when we have the full information from it (but Kubo's a sweetie there too, for the record).

 
 
 
nahlackasexical on March 4th, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
I love the poem. So simple, but it says everything it needs to say. Thank you for posting!
lilbrokendollylilbrokendolly on March 5th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, what Lackasexical said!
aeri: ichirukiiluxe_love on March 4th, 2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
I always love Kubo's poems, and what a nice surprise in my inbox this morning. Very appropriate. Can't wait to hear what goodies he reveals in the six page interview. Thanks for sharing!
_debbiechan_: bleach_debbiechan_ on March 4th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)

first tidbits from interview surfacing as always in the IR FC at BA. From Annie and Ky: http://bleachasylum.com/threads/14170-v40-IchiRuki-FC-The-Story-of-Destiny-Begins?p=2155616&viewfull=1#post2155616
aeri: ichirukiiluxe_love on March 4th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link :)
林: are we having fun yet?haya5h1 on March 4th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
woot! Time to stalk my local Kinokuniya.:3
laurie_bunter: trust melaurie_bunter on March 4th, 2010 03:17 pm (UTC)
Nice cover. Two Rukias for the price of one!
Kylara: rukia fade to blackkarenai on March 4th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
I just edited it in.. did you see the reverse side of the cover?

Because it's really FOUR Rukias for the price of one.
laurie_bunter: cookslaurie_bunter on March 4th, 2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
Awww! I just refreshed the page. CHIBIS!

I guess they are really trying to give Rukia fans their money's worth. :D
good chaser: aizen-redgood_chaser on March 4th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
The cover's design looks luxurious :D And I'm sooo interested with Kubo's interview! >:3
A: rukia ray of lightlovely_chance on March 4th, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
aww Ichigo <3
His determination for Rukia always makes me like him more.
The cover is gorgeous. Glad to see the chibis again XD
thanks for sharing ^^
Shinigami_Lucia: Bleach7shinigami_lucia on March 4th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing these! *hugs*

The poem sounds very nice. I like it alot! <333

The cover looks great, and the reverse cover is gorgeous! I really like the elaborate borders.

The IchiRuki chibis *hearts*
Shaima: bleachylla19 on March 4th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing! me wants! ♥ now, if only they'd make it available in my country. XD

Can't wait to learn what's in the interview. For sure that'd make my fangirl heart happy as usual. :p
jenny_jadejenny_jade on March 4th, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
Ichigo's poems are always straight to the point. This time his feeling toward Rukia is a straight ball. Love it.
yah senbest: ohno concert peek-a-booyah_senbest on March 4th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
damn. the cover's gorgeous 0_0
and are those chibi ichigo and chibi sexydarkRukia I see there? XDD
so kinokuniya in US will have the japanese version or the english version?
i so want this book T_T
aentee: chibi ichirukiaentee on March 4th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
The poem and the cover are both gorgeous *g* This makes me such a happy fangirl~ I probably won't be able to afford the Japanese copy, so I hope Viz will get around to translating an official English version of this one day...
Grenatescarboucle on March 4th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
I <3 Kubo, he's so cute and so open with IchiRuki in his interview XD
tamzin: ichirukiconquistadora on March 4th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
This is actually something that I'd like to buy, hmmm It looks very nice, and the personal touch (poem) from Kubo is very nice.
chiremaechiremae on March 5th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
Thank you Karenai, Anniw, Kulara and un-name cousin! The 'manga' version of FtN is the graphic novel right? Its out late the last two movies' graphic novels came out in December about the same time of Bleach next new movie. I have both novels, but I dont recalled any interviews in them! (I go checked later)

Anyway, love the poem, it seems straigt forward but it really is romantic. Think about it, what does Ichigo craves the most? Power, to get stronger so he can protect those he loves, and here he willingly give his power to bring Rukia back -- I dont know about you guys but that sounds like LOOOOVEE to me ;P

Hands down out of all SJ mangaka, KT chibis are the best especially in my unbiased opinion, Ichigo and Rukia!
ce_lestic on March 5th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
six page interview on IchiRuki....SIX page interview on ICHIRUKI <33 *major squealing*
(Anonymous) on March 12th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
Can we please have some details about the IchiRuki interview? Yours truly is dying to know what Kubo has to say about them in a specific interview just for them alone. <3
eriol33eriol33 on March 16th, 2010 08:59 am (UTC)
I nearly screamed when Ichigo hug Rukia around last scenes.