?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2010 @ 05:37 pm
New Kubo Art  

It's Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dream--no, it's Musical!Ichigo (keep clicking to enlarge) drawn by Kubo Tite for Code 003 currently onstage with new numbers and skits and a special Kenpachi/Unohana scene with lyrics by Kubo-sensei himself.

Thank you to Lucia of the BA IchiRuki FC where there are lots of tidbits about the musical to be found.
 
 
 
America's Next Top Hermitprofoundly_grey on February 3rd, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
I get a 404 Not Found when I click...
Becky: Art - Girlgully_moe on February 3rd, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
Same.
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on February 3rd, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - profoundly_grey on February 3rd, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shirafune6 on February 3rd, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
the link is broken.. :(
★ ALL-Star Lady ★: Animu → Bleach IDK MY BFFevershadowangel on February 3rd, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
OMG Rainbow Ichigo!!! =D
mistyowlmistyowl on February 3rd, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
Rainbow Ichigo ..... I see.... I wonder if Ishin aproves of this
*I can think of a lot of things to say about it lol"
enisy: Bleach:: Ulquihime (Pwned)enisy on February 4th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
Ohhh, is the Kenpachi/Unohana crackship about to lose some of its crack factor? :D :D :D

Also, Ichigo looks unexpectedly hot. I miss seeing him in modern clothes in the manga.
enisy: Bleach:: Grimmichi (Dressed Up)enisy on February 4th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Although, yeah, the rainbow thing... just. Yeah. xD
Ananomoreprinces on February 4th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
Nice subtle homage to Michael Jackson.
☆ Let's Believebarnaby on February 4th, 2010 12:19 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly <3
(no subject) - nomoreprinces on February 4th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peca_06 on February 4th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on February 4th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mikaoru on February 4th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kim!spartydragon on February 4th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
... if you don't post this in Capslock Bleach, I will. XD
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on February 4th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)

You post honey, I'm always afraid I'm not capslocky enough, even though I got friends in high places there *waves at jaina and alex* I'm always afraid I'm going to lapslock and be forced to draw something ... last time it was Aizen eating blueberry pie and the pic has been haunting me ever since!

GO POST THE MICHAEL ICHIGO JACKSON AND HIS COAT OF MANY RAINBOWS!
(no subject) - spartydragon on February 4th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjure_lass on February 4th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spartydragon on February 4th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjure_lass on February 4th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spartydragon on February 4th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - r0ck3tsci3ntist on February 4th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spartydragon on February 4th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
ce_lestic on February 4th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
Ohh, Ichigo looks so cute here and I'm not even an Ichigo fangirl. Kubo Tite really knows his musicians.
Kylarakarenai on February 4th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
ICHIGO HAS A "WOE IS ME, I AM A HOLLOW" EMO FIT AND BREAKS INTO SONG

Destroy me completely
Then throw me away
Close every door to me
Keep those I love from me~~~~~~


No, really, it fits in my head.
it's green and tastes like licorice.: ichigorionarch on February 4th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
Dude, Laurels everwhere. He's a laurel tree now.

How many implied royalty/nobility/status of symbols is that now? I recall seeing a Fluer de Lis a while back...
manonlechat: wiggle itmanonlechat on February 4th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC)
It looks kind of like a Gay Pride poster.
_debbiechan_: party by sxylilwitch_debbiechan_ on February 4th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)

someone FINALLY said it. XD
(no subject) - sandice on February 4th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shinigami_lucia on February 4th, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
r0ck3tsci3ntist - sorry, kidding: yoruichir0ck3tsci3ntist on February 4th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
RAINBOW LINING!! SEE I TOLD YOU ICHIGO WAS GAY!!!!! CANON!!!!!!
45¢ and an Almond Joy: Bleach: Ura Eyebrow Raiseconjure_lass on February 4th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
THIS.

I mean really...we've all known since the beginning of the series that the boy is gayer than a tree full of monkeys on nitrous oxide. *Nod to Good Omens thur*

Now its just confirmed. LOVELY.
(no subject) - arcadiasilver on February 4th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjure_lass on February 4th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - r0ck3tsci3ntist on February 4th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_kalaka on February 8th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - r0ck3tsci3ntist on February 8th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mikados on February 4th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Great, now I can't get the picture of Ichigo moonwalking out of my head. Kubo's clothing design is always an enjoyment, he should use it in canon too.
Silvia: sexy ikkaku approvednightshade_ave on February 4th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
Ichigo is so freaking sexy. *drools*
peca_06peca_06 on February 4th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
Sexy jazzy Ichigo with a "Usher" type hat mmmh nice ^_^. Has Kubo been trolling my DA account lol. I dunno about the rainbow thing :P..., but it looks very hot (I would have added some suspenders XD). I love musicals and that type of look rocks my world (just like musicians) hahaha. Kubo seems like is getting really into it.
Does anybody know the whole Kubo message or that is all?