?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 December 2009 @ 10:02 pm
Bleach Movie #4  
Thank you Syn and Zan for the update and poster images about movie 4 that came out with this week's Bleach chapter. Looks like the movie is going to feature Ichigo big bad Hollow form and is coming out next December. We'll be told more about the movie in the next issue of WSJ (two weeks from now--there's a break for Xmas) Side one of the poster with bloody Hollowfied Ichigo (click to enlarge) is hella cool with nifty textures and blood spatterings. Very creepy. The other side of the poster (click to enlarge) features a standard Kubo spread of amazing composition and fun perspective--does anyone want to comment on Aizen's swirly versus Ichigo's flowy and how the beam divides the deep hole from the upper city? Wait--what's Tousen doing there? If this is the movie, does Tousen live? Only two years to wait for a sub in English. *sigh*

ETA:
Translation (by
[info]pikeish ) of text on the poster  The movie poster side features Ichigo's Hollow in "sumie-style" the poster says and it was drawn by Kudo, not Kubo (the other side, the one with Ichigo and the three villians is classic Kubo). Sumie style was used in ancient Japanese art to represent hell and demons like this picture of Emna.

Announcement!!

"Bleach Movie"
The 4th, production decided!!!

2 years after the previous work. Bleach movie the 4th is on progress for opening in next year's winter!

In the poster drawn for this work, a sumie-style of complete hollowfied Ichigo is drawn but!? For the details of this work, wait until the next issue!!

In next year's winter, on the big screen, Ichigo a complete hollow!?

Television animation "Bleach" character design.

Masashi Kudo san's illustration of the movie published ahead!!!!

The movie's debut!
The complete hollowfied Ichigo holds the key to the story!?


The complete hollowfied Ichigo, whose left an intense impression in the original work (manga), will be first seen in the movies!

The superior battle skills will decide the destiny of Ichigo and his nakama!?

Scheduled for opening in winter of 2010!!!



There was also a 4-panel Christmas omake of Ichigo in SS that came along with this chapter but hasn't surfaced yet and we don't have pictures of the spine yet either. I'll have those for you when they appear. All we know is that the spine is Rukia and it looks like Chad is going to be the third character of the year on the spine of 2010 WSJ Year of Bleach.
 
 
 
Robin: Uryuu: ?????robinterrae on December 17th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
I think there really is only one question about the movie: will it have more Ishida then Memories of Nobody and Diamond Dust? ;)
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on December 17th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)


HAHA. My unspoken great hope.

I wrote at BA:

Ishida and Orihime and Chad got seconds of screen time in the first two movies and NOTHING NOTHING NOTHING in the last one so maybe it's payback time...

but knowing how much Japanese audiences love the Shinigami and how much easier it is to work outside of the manga canon with some Shinigami adventure tale, I'm not getting my hopes up too high.

The poster is wicked cool.
annie_08: calmannie_08 on December 17th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
I don't think Ichigo vs the baddies poster is the movie poster. It fits with the manga story more lol

I like the perspectives but....not really fond of the whole pic. Gin is too small and Aizen's skirt swirling around is funny. I'd rather see his face XD But Ichigo looks awesome and full of passion though.
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on December 17th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)

GIN IS TOOOOOO TINY. I was all excited when I heard Aizen was on the poster but hey, at least his clothes look all nice and swirly even if you can't see his face. Ichigo looks lovely.

But the chapter this week was so fantastic it's even overshadowing this art and that's saying something. Oh man, what a beautiful chapter. It was so ... satisfying. I love it when Kubo delivers like that. After years and years of waiting... I felt it like he finally gave me what I needed and wanted out of that whole Koma-Tousen-Hisagi story.
(no subject) - annie_08 on December 17th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - velvetsword on December 18th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on December 17th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_08 on December 17th, 2009 08:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Avavisforvanilla on December 17th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
The back of the poster is my new desktop. I had forgotten how pretty Kubo's art really is. <3
『ミカオル』 ☆mikaoru on December 17th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
I really like the threesome/Ichigo pic. I see Kubo someway changed his colouring style. Maybe it's just the scanlation but xD and the perspective is amazing <3
peca_06peca_06 on December 17th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
OMG, I am fangirling so much right now :wtf . Ichigo looks so bad ass in that poster (I love KUBO!!). Maybe is the scan that makes it look different in coloration or maybe is because he used a lot of dark around the hole, that makes it off... I dunno, but I sure love the perspective ^_^. Perspective is my biggest enemy XD. I missed determined/passionate Ichigo. I doubt that it will be truly like that in the manga when he arrives there, since he is not ok on the head *sigh*. However, in the poster he looks like the old self <333
tuathafae on December 17th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
I love the style of the background Ichithing. Like classical watercolors, it's very nice. :) But I'm wondering how they're going to work that into a movie without deviating from the plot much. I mean, will Ichigo suddenly jump off the spirit road with Unohana to have an adventure? Cause there isn't much time to toss around between Ichithing's arrival and this upcoming fight. Unless Kubo's planning to end the current arc before the movie comes out. (Which might be possible, since he's put on the speed these last couple of chapters.)
r0ck3tsci3ntist - sorry, kiddingr0ck3tsci3ntist on December 17th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
This poster sort of makes me feel my growing hunch is right. This whole FKKT espada smackdown is just an Aizen illusion and before the year is out the mirror will crack and Aizen will be standing there laughing with his whole gang intact.

Or maybe it's just wishful thinking, I donno. In any case, looks like Aizen and Co are alive and well a year from now...

(i find Gin's placement at the very top of the page, like a puppet master, very interesting)

The emotion is fantastic. Kubo-sensei is hands down the best manga artist working right now.
the cosplayin' cat ladymochavalentino on December 17th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)
That would be awesome. And I do hope you're right. I honestly cannot imagine Aizen and Gin being dead, you know? It's just one of those things that is so wrong.
(no subject) - r0ck3tsci3ntist on December 17th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mochavalentino on December 17th, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kylarakarenai on December 17th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Kubo's art is, as always, wonderful. I love the poster.

I'm so happy that there's going to be a fourth movie - I really don't think it can outdo movie three, but whatever plot they do, I hope Kubo helps again <3 since I enjoyed it SO MUCH the last time that he did.
manonlechat: Gin_Ichimarumanonlechat on December 17th, 2009 06:08 am (UTC)
So wait---DOES this mean Tousen lives? Wha? I still guess not, but..?

Fantastic angle. I like seeing Ichigo up against the Big Three.

Random observation: Gin has such poor posture.
deathlike on December 17th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
Your Bleach is to Read Souls and Watch Vibes 8DDD
♛ KKdaGreen: Hisagikk2k5 on December 17th, 2009 08:25 am (UTC)
omg...Bleach movie 4 next December????!??!?!? XD
Wheeeeeeeeee~ so excited in here XD
December is the month of BLEACH! XD [cuz it always releases movie this month. LOL]
so damn happy XD
thanks for the news (and the giant awesome posters XD)
chiremaechiremae on December 17th, 2009 08:42 am (UTC)
I was thinking that maybe they are trying to incorporate popular character no.4 GJ in the movie? Hopefully popular character no 5 as well ;P First movie we have Ichigo-Rukia wannabe, Second Ichigo-Hitsugaya, Third Ichigo-Rukia (yay) and fourth Ichigo-GJ? But since my predictions (save one!) has never been right.......I wont get my hopes up :P

The thing about the movies is they are more sensitive to profits, and since Shinigamis particularly Ichigo, Rukia, Hitsugaya, Byakuya and Reji alway sell (and still do, look at allthe new merchansizes/anime fillers) the will be temptation to focus on them. I guess we find out more in a couple of weeks time.

p.s. Karenai
I am not sure about the Aizen-panty shot, I cant see no undergarment outlines, my guess is he is going commando he! he! he!

chiremaechiremae on December 17th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
Dang, forgot to add, my guess on the poster is that one side is about the manga storyline while the one side is on the movie.
mikados on December 17th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
Those arts are amazing!

-I hope to see the nakama in the 4.th movie, I missed them during Fade to Black.

-I find the composition interesting and it somewhat tells me that Gin might be much more than we expect of him right now. The fact that we can't see his face and he's so far away makes me feel that he is more powerful than Aizen(!), which is creepy to think about.
annie_08: calmannie_08 on December 17th, 2009 10:42 am (UTC)
Oh btw, It's Kudo who drew the movie poster (both Ichigo and IchiThing) and not Kubo. It stated within the poster. It also said something along the line of "The actions which will affect the fate of Ichigo and his friends"?

_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on December 17th, 2009 11:20 am (UTC)

oooh oooh oooh nakama! nakama! Maybe IchiThing will go on a stabbing spree?

So Kudo drew the movie poster side and Kubo drew the other side?
(no subject) - la_kalaka on December 18th, 2009 06:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
ceres_wishceres_wish on December 17th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Another movie! But it really is going to be long before we can get the subbed version ><

Oo the poster art is so nice! I've always wanted posters where both Aizen and Ichigo are in it, the standard protagonist against the antagonist poster! And Aizen's swirly clothing is good for dramatic effect! ^^
Shinigami_Lucia: Bleach7shinigami_lucia on December 17th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
I love the Ichigo vs Aizen/Tousen/Gin spread! <333 ...Kubo is a really good artist ♥ ...The movie poster was quite good too. LOL, I thought Kubo drew the IchiThing. Thanks, Annie, for the info! *hugs*

Btw, was the Rukia cover spine release yet? I don't think they included it in the chapter raw...
Shinigami_Lucia: Rukia&Konshinigami_lucia on December 17th, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)
Ah, I just saw the new update. Thank you, debbie & pikeish! *hugs*
tamzinconquistadora on December 17th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
The complete hollowfied Ichigo, whose left an intense impression in the original work (manga), will be first seen in the movies!


Uh... I hope that trans means the 'first appearance in the movies thus far'... because we should be getting H2 in April >_>