?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 December 2009 @ 12:43 pm
Bleach 385 "Vice It"  
Here ya go, the scanlation by Mangastream



Know which one of my Hanukkah wishes I got this time? Well I got the "MOAR BOOBS" with the publication of those doodles from the Harribel volume. This time, I swear, Aizen's facade cracks just the tiniest bit. I got out my ruler and measured the dilation of his pupil. He looks a teensy bit surprised!

Oh Shinji is hawt, Tousen is one scary mofo, Koma-chan is so earnest and wonderful <3 and why is that every time Aizen unsheathes his sword I think sexy sexy sex sex? XD

 
 
 
sarcastic__bird on December 10th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
I don't read spoilers and sometimes I do regret that, like this time when the pages took FOREVER to load and then Shinji was about to release his shikai and I'm like OMG OMG OMG and the freaking scene CUTS AWAY???
THAT IS PURE EVILNESS RIGHT THERE
Avelera: Fight like a Girlathena799 on December 10th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!! The site took forever and I spent the whole chapter waiting to see more Shinji, but sadly it was not to be T_T
ruinin fuckin' everythingallelujah on December 10th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
shinji baabaaayyy
Danielwdboldstar on December 10th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
I have to admit, I'm sort of disappointed that Tousen is less nuanced than I once thought, but then again, he does look amazingly evil. And Komamura is awesome. Plus it was sort of cool that they voiced some of my main thoughts in the chapter, between Tousen's "Your Bankai sorta sucks" and Komamura's "I guess you aren't the man I thought you were."

Once again, Kubo makes me forget how impatient I am to see what's happening back in Hueco Mundo. :)
ayshariham on December 10th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Shinji = Awesomeness. I can't imagine why I never wondered about the Vaizards releases before...
Komamura looked so lonely/abandoned-like on pg16. *hugs him*
Tousen just gets creepier, that blank face/mask was already unnerving, then this ragged-like mouth opened up, and now he's gone into released form. Someone save these wretched souls!
*Searches frantically for Hisagi*
Avelera: Fight like a Girlathena799 on December 10th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAH!!!

I spent all week waiting for this chapter and I didn't get to see Shinji's shikai/bankai in action?! ARGH!

The Koma/Tousen speech was cool, and quite enlightening, but I want Shinji damnit!
C.C. Lemoncclemon on December 10th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Koma-chan is so earnest and wonderful <3

Ditto that! His appearance in this chapter pretty much made me forget how much I've been wanting Kubo to focus less on secondary characters and more on his original primary cast. Can't wait to see more of Komamura in the next chapter! :)
Kashino: Bleach-Ichikashinosei on December 10th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
Ah...Shinji and Aizen...gone....so short...Shinji looks more like the bad guy than Aizen.

Edited at 2009-12-10 07:29 pm (UTC)
『ミカオル』 ☆: aizenmikaoru on December 10th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
I got out my ruler and measured the dilation of his pupil. He looks a teensy bit surprised!

WOAHH I thought I was the only one xD

BTW, on 12/21 issue there'll be a poster and news :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD I'm excited yes I am.
karkashan: SneakAttackkarkashan on December 10th, 2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
Woah...the spoilers could never have done the opening of Tousen's mask justice. My word that was freaky.

I kinda feel sorry for the guys in charge of making the anime version of bleach. They're gonna have to do at least another full on filler arc the way things are looking.
Grenatescarboucle on December 10th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Koma :3

I still had the lingering thought, while watching Aizen and Shinji, that it wasn't the true Aizen >____> More like, the fake one. Did Shinji ever saw his shikai? He should, right? :/

But yeah, "Aizen" was definitely a bit surprised.

Tousen is exactly how I pictured him since I learned his backstory, so no surprise there. I'm glad it made Koma have such an awesome speech and realisation :D

On a random note, Tousen's mask is really freaky, really creepy. Fits him well, hahahaha *gets shot XD*
andrew_jpandrew_jp on December 10th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Do I spy, perhaps, some consternation on Aizen's eye? Although I wouldn't be surprised if he had secretly learned about Shinji's zanpakutou somehow. Aizen's a dick like that.

And it seems 'Myouou's injuries are only partly reflected in Komamura's body. Lucky guy didn't join the severed arm club after all!
C.C. Lemoncclemon on December 12th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC)
Hmm, was Myouou's arm actually completely severed? The panel where its arm is cut does look like it could be the case, but there's one other panel later on (top panel on page 10) where it looks like Myouou is still holding onto its sword.

I'm also glad that Komamura didn't join the armless club - I can't imagine that Kubo would leave him armless, but if everyone's limbs are flying off right and left only to get reattached later, the delimbifying would lose its impact pretty quickly....
nehalenia: byakuya animatednehalenia on December 10th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
Man, Tousen is seriously creeping me out in this. Did you notice when he opened his mouth wide he looked just like Ichi-Beast here:

http://www.onemanga.com/Bleach/350/12/

And his arm coming back together like that... brrr. Somehow this is all way creepier than when Ulquiorra regenerated, and even more than Ichi-Beast. Unlike Allon and Ichi-Beast, however, Tousen's in control of himself (or he is now at least) but... something's going on here.

My Bleach senses are tingling like crazy here, but sadly, I'm still in the midst of final projects and can't devote the time to figure it out. My instincts are telling me there's something here KT wants us to see, though, and the first place my head went is comparing Ulquiorra's Segunda Etapa, Ichi-Beast and this.

I got a bad feeling about this.

Also, Shinji is bad-ass there, but I can't shake the feeling that he isn't talking to the real Aizen there. :(
Ananomoreprinces on December 10th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
Me thinks IchiBeast was actually Ichigo's resureccion and not some manifestation of Shirosaki. If Tousen has it, that means Ichigo must and it can only be that horned beast we saw in the lust chapters.
(no subject) - escarboucle on December 10th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nomoreprinces on December 10th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - escarboucle on December 11th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kohi_no_tora on December 11th, 2009 07:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on December 11th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on December 11th, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on December 11th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
aeriiluxe_love on December 10th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)
Tousen. How ugly. That panel of his regenerating arm is just... yuck.

So he joined the Gotei 13 out of revenge huh? Goodness is not Justice? Deep stuff.

I NEED to see what Shinji's zanpakutou can do NOW!!!
pogopogo2468 on December 10th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Jeez, Tousen's a freakin' creep. Everything felt so eerie with him. From his regeneration to the way his mask was slowly opening. Man, he looked really scary in this chapter.

I'm glad Koma had his realization. While I was watching Hisagi and Koma fight Tousen, I felt bad for them. They were trying to find out why and how Tousen fell and kept questioning him about it. Problem is, Tousen never fell. He's always been like that. I could see where he's coming from. But the way he's going about it is just wrong. He's taking out his anger on all the shinigami for a bad thing one shinigami did. But I do like what's happening with his character. He's definitely becoming a lot more interesting :3

Oh, Shinji. :/ I can't help but feel worried for you. I would be happy if he did, at the very least, scratch Aizen. And I did enjoy seeing the slight crack in Aizen's normally smug face XD But Shinji's either gonna lose and be humiliated or Ichigo will interrupt. I am very curious to see what his abilities are though.
r0ck3tsci3ntist - sorry, kidding: that is my fetishr0ck3tsci3ntist on December 11th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Yeah, no kidding. When Aizen unsheathed his sword I just about came.