?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 December 2009 @ 02:18 pm
New Kubo Art  
Lovely new art from Kubo Tite.
First, a new tankubon and OH TIA:








Now a drawing done for Naruto's 10th anniversary (click to enlarge). Orochimaro gives me Szayel vibes here. XD. More WSJ artists tributes to Kishimoto here

little message on the page translated by mezzo_marinaio :

He congratulates Kishi on the ten years of his manga, and then says something about the manga's greatest charm being its character designs, which have a great impact. Then he says there are a lot of characters he'd like to draw, so much so that he couldn't choose which one to draw! Finally, he asks Kishi to continue showing him imteresting characters.
 
 
 
Emily: heart ★ rock what you gotmoochachip on December 3rd, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Wow.. And here I was thinking Naruto couldn't look any better.
Iselin: Rukia Pleasediselinka on December 3rd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Woah,this is really something. Kubo is such a great artist! ^^
I see a little bit of Ichigo in Naruto and Orochimaru's fingers remind me of Mayuri - but that's great,his style is visible and I LOVE his style :D
Ananomoreprinces on December 3rd, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
If Naruto looked like that, I could get behind it, but it doesn't so I can't.
Jack's Raging Geekery: ha ha!na_no_nai on December 3rd, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
8D I was gonna comment on Kubo's Naruto and Toriyama's Naruto, but then I saw this one, and my brain just kinda... broke. Y SO PRETTY, NARUTO? XD
follow this feeling: Ichigo loldoxxed_up on December 3rd, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he looks like the main character in a yaoi shojo manga XDDD
Avelera: Fight like a Girlathena799 on December 3rd, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Wow, excellent art in both cases. I agree, Naruto looks AWESOME in Kubo's style <3
koizumi_miwakoizumi_miwa on December 3rd, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
I don't even like Naruto that much, but with Kubo drawing...Hmmm... I don't know....

Oh dear. The Tia's showing herself off again ;)
follow this feeling: Ichigodoxxed_up on December 3rd, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha yes, and Naruto looks very much like Ichigo XD if Kubo had drawn Naruto I would be so totally into it, loved the others, especially the one from the author of Reborn... kawaii!!!

Thank you for the link and the data ^_^
jenny_jadejenny_jade on December 3rd, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
The title of Harribel's cover is ironic because of the forshadowed troll.

Naruto in Kubo-style. OMG. And here I want him drawing Sasuke in Kubo-style.
aeriiluxe_love on December 3rd, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
OMG I love Kubo's art and style. I keep saying it but it's true.

I saw Ichigo in Naruto too (especially the eyes); he looks soooo gooooood. Orochimaru sorta reminds me of Muramasa from the filler arc (even though the hair is different and even though Kubo doesn't draw Muramasa). Orochimaru's hand is amazing though. It's cool that all the WSJ artists drew their own versions of Naruto for Naruto's tenth anniversary.

Re: Volume 42 cover. I like the title? But surprisingly not much else.
n a o k o || want your rad bromance: Tesla- Ka-Kakkoiinee~!nendo_chan on December 3rd, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
...Holy crap. My interest in Naruto has suddenly been renewed by this. xD I'd love to see Sakura in his style~ ♥♥
peca_06peca_06 on December 3rd, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
OOOH. "Canguro" style tan for the boobielitious blonde bombshell Harribel, actually... looks good on her ^_^. She reminds me of a strong VIKING warrior princess.
You know, if Kubo would've drawn Naruto maybe I would've read it XD. For some reason I couldn't stand the main character and quit reading it almost immediately. In the anime as well, Naruto sounds way too cocky for me to bear :(. Something about his tone of voice. I might try to read it again and give it another try one of these days. It is funny to read Kubo fangirling Kishi and drawing/wanting to draw his characters the same way I like to draw Kubo's myself XDDD. Just priceless ^_^
shirafune6 on December 3rd, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
Damn, if Naruto looked like this, and didn't have those whiskers, I'd totally fangirl him xD
littlemeantiger on December 3rd, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
The Goku artwork stunned me. I thought Toriyama didn't like Kishimoto?

Funny how Kishimoto can actually draw in spreads. Now if only he gave that same effort in the actual manga. Yeah, like that would ever happen. Unless he's drawing Sasuke, then the dude gets motivated.

Naruto in Kubo's style looks really cool. And Naruto himself actually looks like a ninja. As in, well built, like a man of shealth should be. I like that a lot. Orochi-chan reminds me more of the Ulqui-wannabe from the fillers more than Szayel. Perhaps it's the hands.
tsubaki99: Bossun smiletsubaki99 on December 3rd, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
Ohhh so they did with Naruto the same thing they did with One Piece on It's 10th anniversary.I like Kubo's pic (and Sorachi's picture too kyaaa!!) I remember when Kubo draw Luffy in his Style you could see a little bit of Ichigo on him too xDDD
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on December 3rd, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)

I haven't seen the OP tributes but I have seen Kubo draw DBZ! So we can expect this sort of tribute for Bleach in 2011? Weee. Yes, Sorachi's should be fun, homan, and I would love to see what Toriyama does for his wonderful pupil.
(no subject) - tsubaki99 on December 4th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cclemon on December 4th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nightshade_ave on December 4th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on December 4th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
☆彡 viktória: smart: megane gokudera rebornmain_titles on December 3rd, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
Why do I want to see Kubo drawing all of the character from Naruto now?

Arcobaleno style Naruto was adorable.