?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 November 2009 @ 02:30 am
[fanart] Rukia & Ichigo in Malay's traditional clothes  
in response to Koto's International Cultural Exchange for Rukia, I did one for Malay's traditional clothes;
Rukia in 'baju kurung', and Ichigo in 'baju Melayu' and traditional sandals called 'capal', in front of a very traditional and old house.
(but Rukia's wearing normal, modern high heels, just 'coz she needs a little boost in height =p)
If you're asking for what country this is, I'd say Malaysia (マレシア), but Malaysia is a multi-cultural, multi-races country, so this is just one of many traditional clothes that we have...
and not unexpectedly, these traditional clothes are also worn for weddings, so that's why i threw in some Ichigo here XDD

[ETA:] just for the LOL, as most of our school uniforms also use this 'baju kurung'..


links: [devianart]

p/s: I'm still learning how to prettily draw and colour in Corel, so any tips or critics are very much welcomed ^^;




[ETA2:] awesome. Koto replied to my post XDD

"Dear yah-senbest

Hello. I am Koto.
I'm sorry for my delay in replying. Because I caught cold.
Thank you very very much for posting your fanart !! I'm so happy.
It's aggressively cute !!!!
I exhibited it in my gallery. If you don't want to exhibit, please let me know. Because I am not good at writing in English, I'm sorry in a short mail.

Thank you again for your kindness.

Koto"

oh yeah. she understood what i wrote in japanese. hehe
and she was so considerate to reply to me in english, coz i mentioned that my japanese sucks ;p
(plus, compared to the few short sentences i wrote to her, her reply is much more decent than mine, to say the least ^^;;)
thank you, koto-san!! ^_^
 
 
Current Location: TN
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: kotoba yori wo taisetsu na mono-Arashi
 
 
 
Kylara: Rukia is unbreakablekarenai on November 14th, 2009 09:20 am (UTC)
Oh, wow! I'm so continually impressed by the goodwill of fans to draw Rukia in their country's clothes. This looks great! I love the purple, and I love the collar of her top. The background is so nice, too - what a nice green. <3
yah senbestyah_senbest on November 14th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
thanks! i was jealous of (and foreverly inspired by) annie and kisu-no-hi's Thai dress..their details were so beautiful. i couldn't figure out how to do those ^^; so i just focused on her collar
melodymix: Ichi x Rukimelodymix on November 14th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC)
Wow, nice work ^^ So cute
believableaiedailglow on November 14th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
awww :3
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on November 14th, 2009 02:03 pm (UTC)
It's really pretty and I also love the background!
kluxoriouskluxorious on November 15th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
haha that samping is a little too short for ichigo but cute nonetheless
yah senbestyah_senbest on November 15th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
ah. so that's what kinda off..was trying to figure it out..well my miss =p
or i could just pretend that it's ichigo's fault for not staying still when we tried to put the samping properly on him XDD *shot*
a fellow Malaysian? hi-five!
chibi_no_hanachibi_no_hana on November 17th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
so cute <333 and yeah..that samping is a lil bit short for Ichigo ^^;;

maybe Rukia should have 'selendang' at her shoulder? ^^

yah senbest: HG_whatdoyouwant?yah_senbest on November 17th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
lol i totally forgot about selendang..not used to wearing them myself, so ^^;
(plus selendang's tricky to draw n colour.. but rukia'd look so awesome with it..ahh T_T)