?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2009 @ 10:56 am
discussion post episode 240  

I just finnished the last episode,. I have to admit once again that the Zanpakutoh is indeed  fascinating...

What's happening Byakuya?


Attention spoilers ahead !!!





There is so much things to talk about, I don't even where to start!!!

Muramasa is still a mystery, and  even though he intrigues me ( a lot), Byakuya's behaviour is what I want to talk about.
HAlfway through the Ep, I was already speculating on whether or not Byakuya  had traded place with Senbonzakura  in order to spy on Muramasa - assuming that Senbonzakura had Byakuya's face under that Mask (it's the only thing that came to my mind as an explaination for his freeing Haineko and Tobiume...)

Then, there was the Fight Senbonzakura VS Ichigo ( I nearly died when the mask partly broke-  my brain went "ohyeahohyeahohyeah" unfortunately, the mask never broke entirely, a shame really
- he's so Byakuya under that mask!)


.AND THEN, Byakuya comes back from Wherever he was to attack , not Muramasa and Senbonzakura , but Ichigo (Byakuya? What's going on? You are a Walking Rulebook for God's sake! You couldn't save your sister from an executin but you can help an enemy???)

My guess on Byakuya, is that he is so oppressed by those rules and the elders of the Kuchiki family that it didn't take much for Muramasa to sway him - or he have a really good reason...  Muramasa asked him what Byakuya's deepest desire were, right? Wouldn't it to not abide obey the rules/rebel at least once? 


What do you all thinks? 

Oh, and Toushiro in Hyourimaru's arms is so adorably cute... 
 




 
 
 
Capella: Burimyu - Byakuya/Osamu-chanakai_gekkou on October 7th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC)
It was a fantastic episode wasn't it?

And yes, the part of Senbonzakura we see, so reminded me of a young Byakuya. Byakuya is his own zanpakutou! XD

Ichigo is so right to be all 'wtf?'. The poor boy just can't keep up with all the crazy. XD

Now while I think your guess for Byakuya's reason for defection would be really entertaining, from what I understood Byakuya said his instincts were 'to protect his pride'.
And we all know who that is. ^^ (I'm downloading the subbed episode right now to confirm this, but I'm pretty sure that's what he said.)
I'm not really sure how he figured that pretending to join Muramasa would aid him in protecting Rukia, but I'm willing to find out.
Next episode looks good, too - I love this filler.
Willow The Strange and Sunlight Deprived: rickrolling ginforgottenranger on October 8th, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
"Byakuya is his own Zanpakuto."

For reasons unknown, this is breaking my brain.
Capellaakai_gekkou on October 8th, 2009 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, but it's brilliant (and in Fillerland everything is possible ;))! And that's also the reason why Senbonzakura wears a mask; if we'd see Byakuya underneath, the fourth wall would break and the Bleach universe would implode. XD
Joking aside, though, the similarity really is uncanny, I think. And that's without mentioning that much of Byakuya's stoicness and everything could be perceived as a mask, as others have already said. Nice symbolism there. ^^
karkashan: Daddywillhurtthemkarkashan on October 7th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
My guess is that he's doing something in order to help out Rukia.

Mostly 'cause he once called her his 'pride' during the fight with Zommari.

ProtectiveOlderBrother!Byakuya for the win.
Shinigami_Lucia: Rukia&Konshinigami_lucia on October 7th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
That's what I want to know too. I watched the episode last night, and I was left with so many questions floating in my head afterwards. WHY is Byakuya siding with Muramasa?? WHY is he protecting him? Byakuya said because of his pride. But what does that mean? And yeah, I agree. This arc is getting really interesting. I can't wait to see more.
Kylarakarenai on October 7th, 2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
:D My old theory is right? BYAKUYA IS UNDERNEATH SENBONZAKURA? AHHH.

I'll have to start watching again. Thanks for starting this post! <3
Kirameki Tsubasateenochan on October 7th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yes yes yes yes yes! I knew Senbonzakura was a bishie under that mask!!!! XD
♛ KKdaGreen: Shinji2kk2k5 on October 7th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
oh yesh XD Senbonzakura under that mask reminds me of young Byakuya too XD i almost jumped off my chair when the mask broke LMAO
besides,i was a lil confused about that man under the mask, he looks just like Byakuya O_o It feels nice knowing i'm not the only one who went WHUTTT??? O_O when the mask broke LOLLLLL.
and what a pity it didn't break entirely, but that makes it more mysterious/interesting, yes? :D omg, can't wait to watch the next ep XD

and yesh, the scene Hyourinmaru holding lil sleepin Toshirou-chan was incredibly adorable XDDDDD [gonna love Toshirou a little more from now :D]
nehalenia: byakuya animatednehalenia on October 7th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
My favorite part was Senbonzakura's mask breaking. I think we all figured he was going to look at least a bit like Byakuya under there. It's an interesting parallel because I think Bya also wears a big, scary 'mask' and the real Bya is under that cold, aloof front. ;)
_debbiechan_: gay by sxylilwitch_debbiechan_ on October 7th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC)

Ha, that's a good observation. The real Bya is under the mask.

Senbonzakura is surprisingly butch, though. XD
nehalenia: byakuya animatednehalenia on October 7th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
It's gotta be the mask. You just know there's a bishi uke under there. XDDD
Kashino: Bleach-Muramasakashinosei on October 7th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
i Love the angst ichigo yelling "Byakuya" at the end~ XD~~ WTF...?? But I hope the mask cracks, I want to see the bishonen under that mask~ drools~ And I love how Muramasa said he and ichigo were deeply connected, leaves more room on who-the-hell is Muramasa~
yah senbest: ohno shrugyah_senbest on October 7th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
that orange head of ichigo's pretty simple, i guess.
[big boobs==heavy]
remember that time with inoue, and now with matsumoto? XDD
what's wrong with byakkun anyway.. 3_3
aeriiluxe_love on October 8th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
We all know Ichigo's a little simpleminded. :D
Yeah, when he made that comment about Matsumoto's weight I was reminded of Orihime. But at least Matsumoto isn't apologetic like Orihime is.
aeri: hitsumatsuiluxe_love on October 7th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
LOL, the broken mask. When I saw Senbonzakura's eye, my first thought was "He looks like a girl."

LMAO at Matsumoto and Ichigo collision XD

Also, Momo and Rangiku leaving three (probably) unranked underlings to escort two zanpakutou back to 4th division? Incredibly misjudged, if you ask me.
blackmarquiseblackmarquise on October 7th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)

Also, Momo and Rangiku leaving three (probably) unranked underlings to escort two zanpakutou back to 4th division? Incredibly misjudged, if you ask me.


this is so true. they never stood a chance against byakuya...
jenny_jadejenny_jade on October 8th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)

Byakuya's inner desire (instinct) is to protect his pride aka Rukia... meanwhile Senbonzakura's inner desire (instinct) is to protect his pride aka Byakuya (That's why he went to fight with Ichigo because Ichigo beat Byakuya once) LOL we have selfest complex here. (My zankaputou is my younger self and of course there's no way my younger self can beat me, the older self... He also admired me because I became so cool when I'm older)

But I guess there're more reasons for Byakuya went on to protect Muramasa like that. He did went into the archive that I thought he looked for some information about Muramasa. Whatever he is, killing him isn't a good way to return the zankaputou back to their owners, I think.

It seemed this filler took Yamaji out that I have to wondered how in the world that Muramasa can lock and trap him... I smell some collaboration between those 2 (crack theory though)

Another crack theory that Muramasa might be the zankaputou of the first shinigami who built the Shinigami Academy with Yamamoto, but the owner died while fighting with hollow and the zankaputou for revenge the owner killed the hollow, but somehow the hollow's body merged with zankaputou's spirit. Hence that's why Muramasa needs to consume Hollow to survive. He was being angry at the shinigami owner who didn't listen to his advce and died on him so he took revenge in SS. Lucky, he found Ichigo who's have both zankaputou spirit and hollow insides him and still being fine.
theinkmonkeytheinkmonkey on October 8th, 2009 07:00 am (UTC)
It will be interesting to see how the relationship between Byakuya and Senbonzakura plays out. But hey, you mentioned some pretty good points there about each protecting his pride.

Oh, and I managed to find the preview for the next episode. Is it just me, or is Byakuya going to be fighting Shirayuki next week?

Can't wait!
blackmarquiseblackmarquise on October 8th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
can you give me a link for the preview, thy cut it in all the version I of the episode I saw
theinkmonkeytheinkmonkey on October 8th, 2009 09:51 am (UTC)
aeri: kuchiki byakuyailuxe_love on October 8th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link, I've been looking for it :)
It does kinda look like Shirayuki, but I can't be sure.
Is he fighting her because of the pain she inflicted on Rukia?! awww.
YAY! Rukia's back! (If you call sitting up in bed being back)
Capella: Burimyu - Byakuya/Osamu-chanakai_gekkou on October 8th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
You know, *that's* a good idea! And Byakuya being Senbonzakura's pride would fit so well with his samurai image. And it would also kind of explain how Byakuya survived/suffered no damage from Senbonzakura's attack in the beginning. Because what kind of samurai attacks his master with the a real intent of hurting/killing?
I'd love for them to have been conspiring together since the beginning. Maybe we will find something out in their conversation in the next episode.
The complex just makes me dizzy, though. XD
kchanlpkchanlp on October 8th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
My guess is that Byakuya know something that the others don't! It's totally him to act alone in this matter... And he was totally commanding Senbonzakura, holding his arm and saying "That's enough", omg, my little fangirl heart is squeaaaaling! <3<3<3

Oh, and Toushiro in Hyourimaru's arms is so adorably cute.. << totally true! <D
blackmarquiseblackmarquise on October 8th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
My guess is that Byakuya know something that the others don't!

indeed.
However, not knowing what it is drive me crazy ( I'm quite sure it won't be reveal soon!)
that's torture!!!