?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 October 2009 @ 04:36 pm
Let's Predict Poll, Deathly Fanart  
I'm still waiting for Dattebayo's English sub of Fade to Black. I haven't even watched the raw of the movie although my copy came in days ago. It's been a busy week but now I'm free and a tad impatient (breathes in, breathes out, huff, huff, huff) for the grand subtitled experience...so here's some stuffs to pass the time.

Choose as many options as you like in the next useless poll:

Poll #1466065 Let's Predict! Useless Poll

What's coming up next in the Bleach manga!

More numbered chapters!
4(2.5%)
Surprise Switch to Yammy fight!
4(2.5%)
Aizen Pwnage! The Body Count will Frighten and ASTOUND!
0(0.0%)
Nah, Aizen is just going to talk and talk for chapters about his evil plans
1(0.6%)
A re-kidnapping of Orihime!
0(0.0%)
Orihime finally makes her heroic move!
1(0.6%)
Orhime once again DOESN'T make her heroic move!
3(1.9%)
Death of Wonderweiss!
5(3.1%)
Resurrection of key Espada who will turn on Aizen!
2(1.2%)
Ishida grows a new hand by Christmas?
2(1.2%)
UNOHANA STEALS THE SHOW!
3(1.9%)
Nanao finally shows up!
2(1.2%)
At least one more Lisa panty shot before the end of the arc
4(2.5%)


For those interested in participating in the continuing ship polls, a message from the moderator.

THIS Round 4 poll featuring Ulquiorra and Orihime will be open at 10 PM EST tonight and remain open until 10 PM EST Wednesday, October 7th.

Attention Bleach feminists! Bleach: Teatime by silvanoir is one of the most wonderfully sick fanarts I've seen in a while. I love it and imagine it was a blast to draw. Aizen lovers need not click the link.


From ImprafiatBlue, a fanartist in Japan, this little commentary on the FTB advertising cracked me up:




 
 
 
selenityshiroi: Orihime-not scared!selenityshiroi on October 3rd, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
I clicked all but Orihime NOT making an heroic move.

Because I live in hope, people!!!
Shaima: happy ichirukiylla19 on October 3rd, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
YEAH, me too! :D
 syx: Maka & Paladarksyx on October 3rd, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
I forgot to click on that XD. I place Orihime's heroic move in february 2010 :D.
Shaimaylla19 on October 3rd, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
I am so waiting for the precious DB subs. And gosh, I am already itching to watch it! HAHA! DB, please, come fast. ;A;

And the art... HAAAAAAAH. Ichigo's expression is just priceless. XD
Ananomoreprinces on October 3rd, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Wait for DB. The animeshout sub was painful to look at >.< even with the fab movie to go with it
Running on Coffee and Schadenfreudearcadiasilver on October 4th, 2009 12:11 am (UTC)
Me and my friends ended up being more amused by the typos than the movie itself.
SilvaNoir: Orihimexilvrin on October 4th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
Thanks for the feature. :)

An interesting theory popped up on the Toonzone forums
link--> http://forums.toonzone.net/showthread.php?t=149999&page=149 (scroll down to the posts at the bottom half)
That Aizen is going to hypnotize all the captains and Vizards in front of him, and it's going to be a battle between those hypnotized and those left behind in Hueco Mundo. That that was the reason why the forces were split, plot wise. It makes a lot of sense to me.
oh gallant piglet,: wee!wonderaizome on October 4th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
Clicking one of those boxes was very painful, but I did it. Seeing how Kubo's been downplaying the cute and magnifying the scary (compiled with the chapter titles), I don't see much hope for my favorite little Arrancar. );
Kylarakarenai on October 4th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Orihime will again do something heroic in this series, but it won't be this year. My guess is late next year. *shrugs*

Seriously, where IS Nanao?
Danielwdboldstar on October 4th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
Dattebayo's English fansub is out, by the by! I assume, at least, I'm downloading it now. Unless it's another troll. But I think it's legit.

I have to admit, I put Orihime not being heroic yet. I don't know what it is, but I'm pessimistic. Maybe Ulquiorra's death will give her the push she needs, but I almost feel like she needs to do one more thing, figure out some big truth or idea, before she recovers. After all, I figured her "5 hearts beat as one" concept was the trigger for her recovery, and we all know where that lead.

That doesn't mean I'm not rooting for her though, I swear!

nehalenia: chad interp dancenehalenia on October 4th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, sadly I still think she's got lower to go before she hits absolute rock bottom. But I'm hoping it isn't *much* further.
secila80: Evil Aizen bearsecila80 on October 4th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
Orihime's heroic move MUST come soon!!! And by soon I mean next time we see the character +5 chapters. Lol, I guess that isn't really soon. I don't mind waiting for her heroics but I would REALLY mind enduring any more pathetic-defeated-Hime. She has been through enough already, Kubo!!! (Please ;_;)

I've been feeling for a while that we won't return to HM until Aizen returns to HM. Not sure why I've got that stuck in my head, but its there.

Come on Nanao and Liza panty shots! Come on evil Aizen!!! Oh, I want him to do something amazingly shocking (mwahahaha).
~vkikay~vkikay on October 4th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
That teatime art was wonderful!!!! One of the best I've seen. <3 thanks for sharing that deb!

and damn! I'm overly excited to watch FtB with subs!!!!

I voted for bodycount.. Yamaji should be deadbody #1. xD Given Kubo's knack for cliffies, I also voted for 'switch to Yammi'. xD After seeing FtB, I can't wait to see Rukia D=
lulucute15lulucute15 on October 4th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
Your poll is so funny...
SilvaNoir: Orihimexilvrin on October 5th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
thanks :) (I'm the one that drew "Teatime")
Michelle: Gringrrlgamer4ever on October 5th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
"At least one more Lisa panty shot before the end of the arc."

That's the one thing I'm pretty sure of.