?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 September 2009 @ 07:58 pm
373 spoiler pix  
Thanks to Ch1mera at Bleach Asylum
and 69るま ◆KENseIuXK2 at 2ch

I love Rose's magical whip and I still say Starrk's attacker is Gin although now I'm thinking crazy thoughts like it's Ryuuken or Ichigo or maybe my mom isn't on  a cruise after all and is going after my favorite manga characters!  Also, Starrk Coyote and Lilynette Gingerback are the two most awesomest names ever in the history of Bleach and anyone who says different ain't cool. :P

 
 
 
 
nehalenianehalenia on September 10th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
Hahaha! I was just checking to see if anyone had posted these yet to the comm. I was betting on Shunsui stabbing him but THAT doesn't look like a sword! I can't think of any attack that looks like that off the top of my head. Folks on BA are saying it must be kidou but I don't know.

Any ideas?

Edited at 2009-09-10 01:28 am (UTC)
Becky: Bleach - Shinjigully_moe on September 10th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
That looks cool.
Seakhyata on September 10th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
Homan. That is not a sword, that's blood spurting from his front. I cant see even a faint silhouette of a sword....but I'm still banking on Gin though.
nehalenia: starknehalenia on September 10th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
After seeing this pic, I think you might be right. Shinsou going through Starrk and then out just as fast would probably result in that kind of blood splatter.

If it is Gin, tho... WHY? Taking out the Primera Espada seems counter-intuitive.

Most intriguing.

God, sometimes I hate this about Bleach! You wait all week for the spoilers, and all they leave you with is more questions.
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaina on September 10th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - khyata on September 10th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wdboldstar on September 10th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wdboldstar on September 10th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wdboldstar on September 10th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - girls_are_weird on September 10th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
manonlechat: UpToNoGoodmanonlechat on September 10th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
AND THAT IS ALL I HAVE TO SAY ABOUT THAT!
Photobucket
_debbiechan_: GIN_debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 02:26 am (UTC)
Re: AND THAT IS ALL I HAVE TO SAY ABOUT THAT!

Aw man, I'm still sorry about that. Lost by ten votes. But I hear there are recounts again--the mod just posted about there being socks discovered yet again.

:(

And here I was happy about IshiHime winning their round. Maybe there's another chance for GinRan?
Re: AND THAT IS ALL I HAVE TO SAY ABOUT THAT! - manonlechat on September 10th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: AND THAT IS ALL I HAVE TO SAY ABOUT THAT! - conquistadora on September 10th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: AND THAT IS ALL I HAVE TO SAY ABOUT THAT! - manonlechat on September 10th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
secila80: Urahara ninjasecila80 on September 10th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
Okay Starrk Coyote is really cool but LILYNETTE GINGERBACK?!? That is like the greatest name for a gun EVA!!! EVAAAAAAAAAAA!!!

Call me crazy but that doesn't look like Starrk's blood that looks like whatever is stabbing him is a sharp, thin sheet of something that looks like blood. Urahara?!? No, that's not . . . Kubo, you . . . I'm not even sure how I feel about Urahara possibly coming in at this moment. I mean, I'm excited but kind of terrified, too.
oh gallant piglet,: lilynetteaizome on September 10th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
Queen Mother of all cliff hangers, this is. But I'm not sad anymore, because quite honestly, whatever it is doesn't even look as bad as what little Momo got from Aizen. And she would have bounced back fast if not for the added emotional/mental trauma. It kind of looks like Starrk shouldn't have had the hot chili, 'cause it gave him an explosive ulcer. But really, does not look even CLOSE to a killing blow.

Yes on the names! Especially Lily's. I love it SO SOMUCH. And I love Rose's lotus whip thing. Kubo never seems to run out of ideas. :D
_debbiechan_: STARRK AND GUN by gully_moe_debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)

I know. He didn't get hit in the heart. He got hit in the gall bladder. I'm sure he'll be okay. He's going to live to have sake in an omake with Shunshui, mark my words.

Lilynette Gingerback is such an obscenely wonderful name.

And they're saying at the Starrk FC that Coyote is Native American bc Coyote has those word origins.... It's uber perfect.
Seakhyata on September 10th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Guys look at this page from chapter 177: End of Hypnosis 9.



That's Gin's Shinsou. Right after going stabbity stab through Byakuya. This looks an awful lot like Stark's clean and even blood spurt.

Or maybe I'm going through Gin withdrawal, and the abject lack of his grinning visage in the manga is having a profound effect on my sanity. @___@
pogo: NanaoxShunsui <3pogo2468 on September 10th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
LOL, just disregard the part of my post questioning the shape of this thing. That looks an AWFUL lot like Gin's Shinsou. Great find, my dear.

Oh, things are getting interesting. I want it to be next week!!
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aizome on September 10th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mikaoru on September 10th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - nehalenia on September 10th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - khyata on September 10th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on September 10th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - khyata on September 10th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on September 10th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - manonlechat on September 10th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on September 10th, 2009 05:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 11:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on September 10th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - girls_are_weird on September 10th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - secila80 on September 10th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mikaoru on September 10th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pogo: Lisa rawks :Dpogo2468 on September 10th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Wow, I thought that was gonna be much worse ... XXD I think Starrk will be fine. There were far more fatal blows delivered to characters and they survived.

BUT, what the hell is that? That's no sword. And is that blood? It does have a strange shape to it. It doesn't really look like blood splattering. Looking at the part that's behind Starrk is what perplexes me. It doesn't look like an attack that's simply in and out with blood sputtering out. It looks more like a forward attack. Or maybe I'm just reading too much into it all XD

Damn you Kubo! Damn you and your cliffhangers!! Is it the sadistic Gin? Is it Urahara? So many possibilities!!

And, yes, the names are awesome XXD And Rose's whip is cute. I love the flower at the end <3
(Anonymous) on September 10th, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
Really good points, especially that Gin panel! I'm so nervous/excited for this chapter!

Also, in case anyone was wondering, that should almost definetly be a sword skewering poor Starrk...the text on the last page says 'この刃は...?!' which is 'kono yaiba ha...?!' meaning 'This sword is...!?'. So unless Kubo is purposely misdirecting us, I'm going to put my money on Gin.
Kylarakarenai on September 10th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
If that's Gin, and I do believe it is after khyata's lovely post...

... just how much stronger is he than the Espada? My god.
manonlechat: Gin_in_Hellmanonlechat on September 10th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
... just how much stronger is he than the Espada? My god.

To be fair, it's also a cheap shot from behind. Not like beating Stark in one-on-one combat.

Gin may not be stronger but he's more dangerous, and thus a bigger threat.
(no subject) - karenai on September 10th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: oshitla_kalaka on September 10th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
I'm really worried about this act of nonsense if Gin did this. I can't get it, but seeing at the proofs (thanks khyata san) I can't help but think about Gin.

But Urahara being another posibilitie is also credible.

Aaaw, Stark ;_; and his name and Lili's name are cool! *_*
jenny_jadejenny_jade on September 10th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
Maybe after seeing Rose whipping around with his long whip, Gin wanted to compete with his long sword. LOL. Let's see whose zankaputou can get Starrk and see who win.
カルラ (carla): ishihime: the space between usgirls_are_weird on September 10th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
 
starrk coyote makes me flash back to the looney tunes, LOL. and lilynette gingerback sounds like a bond girl name (which rather fits, actually, since she's a gun and all... =P haha).

that said... oh, starrk is so not dead. no way.
 
(Deleted comment)
_debbiechan_: STARRK AND GUN by gully_moe_debbiechan_ on September 10th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)

Saw that confirmation in the script! COYOTE STARRK IS BETTER! COYOTE is his first name which is sooo... UNF, very cowboy, very hot.
Kylarakarenai on September 11th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
Damn, I'm probably the only not excited that his proper name is Coyote.

;____________;

Coyotes... are really common around here and they kill people's cats and dogs >_>;

Not that Kubo was thinking that. He was probably thinking Wild West images.
☆彡 viktória: angry/annoyed: owlmain_titles on September 14th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
I've got the same issue with coyotes. I've had two cats killed by them so I'm not feeling the love.