?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 August 2009 @ 09:38 am
Ulquiorra's New Poem + Volume 40 stuff (NOW WITH PICS!)  
PICTURES!



High Res Scans Download HERE.

The cover. Tagline is : The silent and the rowdy, the battle with the heart on the line!






Character page, I lol'd at the position of the characters.


And finally.....Lolly WTF? She was saved by Ishida wtf?



The little in-between chapter sketches are of animals that represent the sins. I'll scan them at a later date since they're not that important/ my camera is out of battery.

Envy - snake
gluttony - pig
greed - fox
pride - lion
sloth - bear
wrath - unicorn
lust - scorpion


心在るが故に妬み
心在るが故に喰らい
心在るが故に奪い
心在るが故に傲り
心在るが故に惰り
心在るが故に怒り
心在るが故に
お前のすべてを欲する

I envy because of the heart
I glutton because of the heart
I covet because of the heart
I am prideful because of the heart
I sloth because of the heart
I rage because of the heart
Because of the heart
I lust for everything about you

==End Poem==

FUUUUCCCK <--- this is all I can say.
Yeah I welcome anyone to challenge my translation in case you think I twisted it to fit my little shipper fantasies.

Edit: Since you don't have the balls to come out of your little private forum and let the bigger Bleach world see your objections, I'm going to do you a favour and post it here:

Poetry is so tricky it's no fun to translate. There's a huge amount of vagueness in this poem so it's subject to a huge amount of interpretation.

That said, the verb in the last line, 欲する、actually doesn't mean 'lust' but instead means something like 'wish for' or 'desire,' and お前のすべて means 'everything about you' in the sense of 'your personal attributes.' Therefore, the last sentence really means something like, 'I want everything that you have/possess.' The translator here seems to want to be trying to make this into a twisted love poem when it's not.


I KNOW 欲する isn't "lust" per se. I used the word Lust to make it fit with the 7 sins theme. It literally means desire but ROFL that makes a fundamental difference HOW?

And お前のすべて is "everything about you". You think you're so smart, you could take away the meaning if you translate it as "everything you own". That's not how the "の" works in Japanese, sorry. :) 恵子の猫 (Keiko no neko) means Keiko's cat, and it could imply "the cat Keiko owns". However, Keiko may not own the cat, she may just be having it in her arms while you refer to it. :D

If anything, it literally means "your everything/entirety" because
すべて "subete" is a noun, which does not imply "everything you own". "Everything you own" is, in the simplest terms: お前の持つすべて.  The 持つ is needed because it means "to possess, to own". Which お前のすべて does not have.

If a bandit came up to a Japanese person  and demanded
お前のすべて, they would be confused because that sounds more like a demand for your hand in marriage than for your possessions.

Hell, how about some overkill and a private Japanese lesson?
の can also be used to identify a property of the subject noun. 海の見える町 means "the town where you can see the ocean". It is the town(), where the property is that you can see something from a town (見える), and what is it you can see? The ocean of course (海).  I see no possessive terms there :D Do you want to translate it as "the seeing town the ocean owns"? I think not.

I await your next rebuttal to this.


Kubo's words:
こないだ上野の
国立科学博物館に行って、
憧れのティラノサウルスを
見てきました。

いーなあ、
ティラノサウルス。

マンガ家じゃなかったら
ヘラクレスオオツノカブトか
ティラノサウルスに
なってたと思います。

そんくらい好き。

I went to the National Museum of Natural Science at Ueno recently, and I saw the Tyrannosaurus Rex I've always wanted to see.

Wow...Tyrannosaurus.

If I wasn't a mangaka, I would become a Hercules Rhinoceros beetle or a tyrannosaurus rex.

That's how much I like them (lennan  pointed this out to me, I thought it meant "that's how I'd like for my life to be")

==End Kubo's words==

Also, it seems that from the extras in the volume, Lolly is still alive.
Tags:
 
 
 
masakochan: Death Note - Puppy!Matt - Yay!masakochan on August 3rd, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
If this is real.... *FLAILS*
riah_chan: Ulquihime What?riah_chan on August 3rd, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
I like!!!
kawaiisdreal1: Ichigo ohshi-kawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
asdjkadakjlkl Holy crap!

Looks real enough. :D

But OMFG Kubo just laid the Ulqui--->>Hime bomb on everyone that doubted it!! >8D

*continues to spaz*
Danielwdboldstar on August 3rd, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
Seriously. I love that the ship I hopped on as sort of a fun crack pairing way back when eventually became a strong contender with Ichiruki for my Bleach OTP (Sorry Ishihime, I still like you... but...) and has now pretty much been confirmed as canon, and maybe even quasi-requited canon.

Even if I still want Ulquiorra back dangit.
(no subject) - kawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 02:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
Daniel: I AM BE DRINK TEH NOGwdboldstar on August 3rd, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
The Lust indeed.
Issues: Bleach--A Reason to Livelovely_masoka on August 3rd, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
*FLAILS*

AMAZING

I KINDA HAVE NO WORDS. OH ULQUIORRA.~
~vkikay~vkikay on August 3rd, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
TYRANNOSAURUS? how adorable.. it is so random xDDDD

and OMG the poem!!! zomg

Because of the heart
I lust for everything about you

wooooow.... This is Ulquiorra's poem for Yammy! <3

kekeke

thanks for sharing <3
dark_waterlilydark_waterlily on August 3rd, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
Or Ichigo....
But those words were never written by me and you never read them.
(no subject) - vkikay on August 3rd, 2009 02:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Becky: Bleach - Eyesmexing Ulquigully_moe on August 3rd, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
UM WOW.

wait until the ichihime shippers claim this poem is about ichigo!beast.
kawaiisdreal1: Rangiku hahakawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

It can and it will *sigh*
(no subject) - conquistadora on August 3rd, 2009 03:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nehalenia on August 3rd, 2009 06:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nendo_chan on August 3rd, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
enisy: Bleach:: Ulquihime (What Is a Heart)enisy on August 3rd, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
THERE ARE NO WORDS. JUST. NO WORDS.

♥♥♥!!!
balladbirdballadbird on August 3rd, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
Come now, you just KNOW that someone is going to attempt to turn the words around to claim that they're aimed at Ichigo or Aizen... or that they're coming from Ichigo as opposed to Ulquiorra. : P

Seriously, that poem sounds epic. I did a happy dance, and immediately lost the mojo I needed to write a horror piece. ^^ Ah well, always later.

I'm curious to know what the bonus materials are, now, though.
Kismet's Kiss: Hands Ulquihimeinulover4eva648 on August 3rd, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
Man, I really hope people don't start with crazy theories on all this- it's SO obvious Kubo, if it IS translated correctly at the end for "you", did this just to make us go crazy in our
OMG WHO COULD IT BE?!" ways.

although it's so obviously aimed towards Orihime >.>;
karasunomai on August 3rd, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
*SQUEE*

If this is true, then... just... awesomeness.

Now I really want Ulquiorra back. ;_;
karasunomai on August 3rd, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
Oh, and I wonder what the little illustration that goes above it will be? I'm so excited for this! Darn Viz and it's slow volume translation process for Bleach!
(no subject) - madrona_8 on August 3rd, 2009 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eriu11 on August 3rd, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Seakhyata on August 3rd, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
If this is true, then *head implodes* OMFGGGG!!!!! *___________*

Wait gaiz, this is clearly about Ulq's lust for erm, Ichithing's horns. I'm calling it right now. Mark my words.

kawaiisdreal1: Orihime geniuskawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
Nonono he's lusting after the heart shaped rock you see!
(no subject) - khyata on August 3rd, 2009 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 03:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - khyata on August 3rd, 2009 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 04:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - khyata on August 3rd, 2009 04:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kawaiisdreal1 on August 3rd, 2009 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naviji on August 3rd, 2009 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - khyata on August 3rd, 2009 03:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sandysandice on August 3rd, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
Sandy says:
the ichioris are going to twist that
say
that he is lusting for what ichigo has
and that's "orihime's love"
Navi says:
:lmao
Sandy says:
"facepalm"


I can totally see what they're going to do.

But obviously, the poem is UlquiHimeriffic
dark_waterlily: despairdark_waterlily on August 3rd, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
Yup that's what I am fearing... wait that's what's going to happen. Remember the moment when Ulqui was realizing where did the heart lie? well, those panels showing Ichigo and Orihime where because Ichiori's love showed him where with their great love.
(no subject) - kalbim on August 3rd, 2009 03:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_08 on August 3rd, 2009 03:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on August 3rd, 2009 05:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on August 3rd, 2009 05:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_08 on August 3rd, 2009 05:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - balladbird on August 3rd, 2009 06:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chuuni on August 3rd, 2009 06:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 3rd, 2009 07:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naviji on August 3rd, 2009 07:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalbim on August 3rd, 2009 08:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karenai on August 3rd, 2009 07:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lackasexical on August 3rd, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
deathlike on August 3rd, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
... Oh shit, sounds more and more like Szayel Aporro... The other half of heart was eaten (ate/8).
tamzinconquistadora on August 3rd, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
CAN YOU DIE FROM FLAIL? I JUST MIGHT DO IT. XDDD
Misora: ulquihime - fasteningmisora on August 3rd, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
Oh...omg...if this is true....


*flails and spazzes madly* agsgdj;lgajksl;dgja;