?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2012 @ 08:15 am
Bleach Glasses!  
Check 'em out! http://www.kikuchi-megane.co.jp/bleach_straat/index.html

I really REALLY need a new pair and had my heart set on the red-framed Homura glasses from Madoka until I saw Ishida's! I know you can get these fitted with prescription lenses but are the frames one-size fits all? Can you order different sized frames? I hope I can get some Ishida glasses for Hanukah maybe.  Even if there's only one size averaged to the typical Asian face, my face is small so I think I'm probably good ordering a pair--gosh I really want Ishida glasses although haha, the Kenpachi ones look kinda cool too. As much as I love Rukia, her lavender glasses just aren't my style.

Oh! A tweet from Sensei translated by verduistering at the Ishida FC at  deathberry here

10h  久保 帯人 ‏@tite_kubo

おっ、これ発表になったのか。雨竜のやつ監修しました。原作でかけてる形です。RT @brwakame: @tite_kubo キクチメガネさんのHPで第二弾のメガネのデザインが出てましたvv かっこいいです! http://www.kikuchi-megane.co.jp/bleach_straat/index.html

Oh, have they been announced? I supervised Uryuu’s design. It’s designed after the glasses he wears in the manga. RT @brwakame: @tite_kubo: On Kikuchi-Megane’s homepage the new glasses designs have been released. Cool! http://www.kikuchi-megane.co.jp/bleach_straat/index.html


Kubo's supervising these glasses makes them a must-have!!!
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedmegane
 
 
 
Vayshti: bleachvayshti on June 25th, 2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
Woah! Kenpachi has the most bad-ass pair of hipster glasses.

Who'd a thunk it?

And I love how Kubo had a hand in the designing process if Uryuu's - if there was only one pair he had input into, I'm glad it was these.

Renji's a very character-appropriate too - look almost like wrap-around sunnies.
Yunho's Honey Funny Bunnykuro_wolf on June 25th, 2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
I want.... I want them all!!!! Somebody.. Anybody!!!!! How do I order???? Help me!!
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on June 25th, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Screw this, I bought two new pairs of glasses just a few weeks ago. :(
Astraea: jennylady_leia_solo on June 25th, 2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
Aw I want the Rukia ones!
melodymix: Hitagimelodymix on June 26th, 2012 12:58 am (UTC)
I NEED KENPACHI'S ONE!

Always had things for hipster glasses. Especially guys wearing one LOL XD

Edited at 2012-06-26 12:59 am (UTC)
agenttexasagenttexas on June 26th, 2012 12:58 am (UTC)
And just as I was wondering what to replace my new glasses with this year! THOSE URYUU ONES MUST BE MIINE. I'm going to blow my money on this, aren't I? XD

Any idea how to go about finding out their price, size or anything? I don't know how to read Japanese. :\
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on June 26th, 2012 11:03 am (UTC)

having a hugely busy wk but I'll find out! Stay tuned!!
blue_eyesgirl: :Dblue_eyesgirl on June 27th, 2012 11:29 am (UTC)
When I bought my Byakuya ones you could pay 11,000 yen for perscription or 5,000 for non-prescription sunglasses. I believe they only ship inside Japan (I bought mine through someone that was in Japan and offering a proxy service)

I think there are measurements on the online shop but for reference my Byakuya sunglasses measure 13 cm all the way across and 2.4 for the bridge of the nose (measuring from pad to pad). Hope that helps :3

EDIT: Having a poke it seems like they're just offering them as clear lenses (not sure if prescription) for 5,000 yen. I can't seem to click on them to take me through to the buying page like I can with the previous designs (which now seem to only be available as sunglasses)

Edited at 2012-06-27 11:33 am (UTC)
aoi_kajinaoi_kajin on July 2nd, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
I've been really considering getting a pair after reading your comment. How is the quality of the pair you bought?
blue_eyesgirl: :Dblue_eyesgirl on July 2nd, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
They're really nice, I've not worn them loads because the weather here has been rubbish.

The arms and pads near the nose are all attached by screws so there shouldn't be any snapping.

I can take some close up photos if you like?
aoi_kajin: toshiya @ boston 1aoi_kajin on July 2nd, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Photos would be amazing. Thank you so much!
blue_eyesgirl: Byakuya - mangablue_eyesgirl on July 2nd, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
speedsightspeedsight on June 26th, 2012 02:18 am (UTC)
shit, Ishida's glasses r just fabulous!! :) :)
nehalenianehalenia on June 26th, 2012 06:56 am (UTC)
As long as you don't have a huge head (like me) or a broad face, you should be okay. Whoever puts the lenses in for you will do both an initial & final fitting.

I say go ahead and get them. If they totally don't work out, you shouldn't have much trouble reselling them. ;)
和山一朗burn1ngcha0s on July 5th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
I'd totally go for a pair of Rukia's lavender ones. I would need a new pair anyway, but I'd have to try them out since my face isn't exactly the thinnest-framed...