?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 January 2012 @ 06:12 am
New Kubo Poem in RS 6  
What a thing to wake up to. IchiRuki romansu and the destiny theme steamrolling over Aizen’s poor little ambitions in bondage somewhere…. Ah, Sensei, you’re such a romantic—just like Rukia told Ichigo at the end of the last musical, lol.

Todah rabah Annie, Nacchan, Mel and deathberry HERE

When the two that share destiny part and reunite, beyond the frame of time the ceased clock will awake and start to tick once again

Kubo sensei’s poem with IchiRuki spread from anniversary chapter (ch.460) from SOUL RESURRECTION Vol 6

If you follow the link to deathberry, you'll see a lot of IchiRuki squeeing of course because the forum is IchiRuki. Here's one comment from Nacchan's tumblr I found amusing and fangirly but also giving you some factual stuffs:

I love how Kubo-sensei provided the English version of the poem this time so there’s no need for unnecessary translation wank, I had enough of that seriously

So happy that IchiRuki got another canon poem AGAIN, I even already lost count how many poems they have right now

  • The “Black Sun - White Moon” poem
  • The “Sand and Rotator” Poem
  • The “One Boy, One Shinigami the story of destiny begins” poem
  • The “Things that take you high is not only wings” poem
  • Ichigo’s vol 19 poem — “That’s right nothing else can change my world”
  • Ichigo’s vol 49 poem — “Can I keep up with the speed of the world without you”
  • ….. okay I lost count, we just had too many (._____.  )


eta: the HQ scan, thank you to Ku. OMG, it's so lovely.



eta2--from Annie, another poem that illuminates a spread. OMG, this one is beautiful too. I'm dying over here:

Fullbringer shoe spread: "Are we standing in the same place? Are you going to betray me? Step towards the truth in shoes / washed by tears."
 
 
Current Mood: kinda romantic
 
 
 
nehalenia: kira screamnehalenia on January 23rd, 2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
Sweet! And as others have noted, Kubo wrote it in English as well as Japanese so no translation wank.

Also, Annie just posted the HQ version on DB. It's gorgeous, but subtle it is not. ;) http://deathberry.com/index.php?topic=8.msg1392#msg1392

Edited at 2012-01-23 01:05 pm (UTC)
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Ichiruki - SS goodbyestrawberries_85 on January 23rd, 2012 02:24 pm (UTC)
How sweet of sensei to provide us an English translation too. Are we going to call this a matter of opinions now too? :p
Kyllaeriss on January 23rd, 2012 03:15 pm (UTC)
Don't mind me. I'm just squeeing over here in the corner.
vince_moon: Bleach Ichigo and Rukiavince_moon on January 23rd, 2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
Truly wonderful.
aryastarkx: kate beaton 4aryastarkx on January 23rd, 2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Awwww even with all of their other friends/acquaintances around them, time still seemed to have froze simply because that one person wasn't with them. It just goes to show how important they are to each other. I'm so happy to be in support of this perfect otp.

Ahhh Rukia still looks as badass as ever in that spread. I AM HAVING FANGIRL FEELINGS.
melodymix: Hitagimelodymix on January 23rd, 2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
"When the two that share destiny"

Tehehehehehehehe.
IchiRuki share a Destiny.

I mean we lways knew this but it's just soooo good to get it confirmed like this!
_debbiechan_: SKITTLES TASTE THE RAINBOW_debbiechan_ on January 24th, 2012 12:47 am (UTC)

Srsly, Mel...

Transcending TIME ? That's so fucking romantic I can't stand it. I can't see how anyone can see Ichigo or Rukia partnered with anyone else in canon after this. I mean I couldn't before but now it's beyond ridiculous--it's like imagine Ichigo married to anyone else--"hello, this is my wife, and this is RUKIA,the one who stopped my rain, the one without whom that clock that was my heart ceased to tick when I was without her .., etc etc etc" lol

And the best part is that it is a pronouncement from above--the narrative author-deity telling us this. It's not the flawed, idealistic "five lifetimes" speech of a teenager in love. So yeah, beyond time trumps five lifetimes? I think so.

One of my friends said she was digging herself a hole and covering it with leaves while the shipper fandom exploded, and I understand. I've been smiling like a silly all day. I sort of wonder if Kubo's got anything up his sleeve for this upcoming Valentine's. He seems to get less and less subtle over the years.
Nacchan: ichiruki sepedaannacchan_touya on January 24th, 2012 10:23 am (UTC)
Lol forget five lifetimes, Ichigo can't even finish a single lifetime without Rukia because according to this poem without her, his time stopped moving.
dark_countess_bdark_countess_b on January 24th, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
OMG this is cute! I'm happy for the English translation to but OMG WHY DON'T I HAVE A SCANNER SO I CAN MAKE FANART OF THESE TWO????

Wow just...wow I have no words....