?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 January 2012 @ 09:48 am
Congrats to Peca, IchiIshi Contest reminder, debbiechan.com move  
Howdy, is everyone recovered from the holidays yet? I'm still digesting all the goodwill and hoping fandom doesn't blow all its gaskets before the next chapter is out. WSJ breaks are usually a little rough on Bleach fans, lol.

* First, congra to peca_06 for getting her IchiRuki fanart featured on this site: http://www.bouguereau.net/bouguereaus-famous-first-kiss-gets-an-anime-makeover/  I love Bouguereau and Peggy-sensei and I squeed myself silly when I saw the angel IchiRuki art.

* As some of you have noted in my comments, I've moved bleachness to Dreamwidth. I'll be making some changes in the upcoming weeks so stay posted for announcements. (This Live Journal account is a lifetime permanent one so bleachness will never leave here and all future posts on Dreamwidth will be cross-posted to appear here. You'll get instructions on how to join DW's bleachness later).

* My sister moved my personal website (which includes a few stuffs other than Bleach stuffs) to Wordpress. Expect some changes there too. I have lots of housecleaning to do. The new site is http://debbiechan.com/

* THE ICHI-ISHI FANWORKS CONTEST HERE IS STILL ONGOING. This part involves fic based on the previous contest's art entries. The deadline for submitting is Jan 31, 2011. More details HERE.

And a MERRY YEAR OF THE DRAGON TO ALL.
 
 
Current Mood: draineddrained
 
 
 
sleepwalker: fight from a kidsleepwalkerrrr on January 6th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
CONGRATS for Peca! Like i told her I like that piece and her idea and execution was very nice.
agenttexasagenttexas on January 7th, 2012 06:52 am (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for the info as usual~

Though I was depressed to see that your fanfics aren't up on your new site yet. I'd really like to read some more of them in my free time.
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on January 7th, 2012 10:28 am (UTC)

See sidebar-- Current Links to All debbiechan's Fics!

I'm going to TRY to make a master post by pairings for Bleachness .... I have written so many damn fics. XD
agenttexasagenttexas on January 9th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oh thank you! I was looking on your site and that's why it didn't work. I see the link here on Bleachness now! silly me.

Yeah I've gotten around to reading a couple Ishihime, Ichiishi and a couple others but there's just sooooo many fics to choose from. Good luck with compiling all that XD
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on January 7th, 2012 12:16 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, Peca!
kuboism on January 7th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
"WSJ breaks are usually a little rough on Bleach fans, lol."

You are so right about that. I miss my Bleach fix. I've even resorted to watching the movies and perusing bleach.wikia. just so I could feel those good feelings again lol.
...y wendy creció.ariadna19 on January 7th, 2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
Wow! Felicidades, Peca!

Me alegro un montón por ti, guapa. Te mereces ese reconocimeinto y mucho más =)

...y wendy creció.ariadna19 on January 7th, 2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
Ah, por cierto, soy Spiderkiss en caso de que no me reconozcas con este nick XD. Besitos y no te estreses en el FC =)

*Invita a roscón de reyes*

Photobucket
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on January 8th, 2012 02:51 pm (UTC)

Siempre me olvido tu nombre en LJ, Spider! Gracias por todas INFO.

Ese cake parece como "king cake" que tenemos aqui por Mardi Gras.

Besos!
renki_chanrenki_chan on January 7th, 2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah more time for the contest... hoping I'm not the only one who posted something XD
oh gallant piglet,: DJaizome on January 8th, 2012 06:58 am (UTC)
Big CONGRATULATIONS to Peca! <3<3<3