?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 November 2011 @ 07:26 pm
Birthday Contest 2011 FANART "I'm Sorry" by rocknyx  
Our first entry in the contest, sent to me by rocknyx who couldn't be here this weekend to post.

The art is here. Keep clicking to enlarge. Also view below the cut. Thank you so much for entering. This is gorgeous work.



 
 
 
Alexa-chanalexaclyne on November 6th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
THE ANGST. *u* SO MUCH EMOTION. ♥
rocknyx: squeerocknyx on November 8th, 2011 04:23 am (UTC)
thank you for the comment!:] I just have a thing for over the top emotional pictures. X]
peca_06peca_06 on November 6th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Gorgeous! Love your technique and the emotions <333
rocknyx: squeerocknyx on November 8th, 2011 04:24 am (UTC)
Thanks much! I learned alot of new painting techniques from this so hearing that makes me happy.
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: ishichila_kalaka on November 6th, 2011 08:58 am (UTC)
It's a very good art, you get that sad and isolate atmosphere with all of Ichigo's pain in it. I like how his hand clutch Ishida's arm so hard. The rock is amazing, I liked so much how you colred it.

My only complain is Ishida's hand, I can't see it, it dissapears suddenly O.O
_debbiechan_: Nel laughing_debbiechan_ on November 6th, 2011 11:00 am (UTC)

But it's the dome, Eny--! XD Ishida's hand is SUPPOSED to be missing!
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: WTFla_kalaka on November 8th, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
What?! LOL Oh dear me my brain got lost here, for some odd reason I though he has lost an arm when it was a hand *bangs head against a wall*
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 04:25 am (UTC)
thanks! debbiechan is right, I did have that dome scene in mind so theres no hand but admittedly it could use some work. Practice practice practice!
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: WTFla_kalaka on November 8th, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
LOL! yeah, sorry I just got all mixed up thinking Ishida has lost an arm when it was a hand :_D
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 05:26 am (UTC)
Its cool! I had to go back to check to make sure myself lol!
nehalenia: ichiish clenchnehalenia on November 6th, 2011 09:46 am (UTC)
Oh man, the apology we're never going to get from Kubo! I love this! The emotion really shines through in this piece, and the background and details are fantastic. The texture of the rocks, Ishida's chipped glasses, the way Ichigo is holding him. Whew! So intense!
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
Thank you~ I always wanted there to be something more between them from that part.Guess thats just what imagination is for! lol
_debbiechan_: I am SILVER_debbiechan_ on November 6th, 2011 11:04 am (UTC)

You know, the first thing I thought when this was forwarded to me--I'M SO BAD--wasn't the incredible IchiIshi emotion but DAMN IT, THIS ARTIST SURE CAN DRAW ROCKS. I fail at rocks. But the rocks are such an important part at placing the scene here and showing the whole... er jaggedness of the emotions going on. Ishida's chipped glasses, ow. So emotional. I adore this. I've seen one other art from Japan that showed an apology from Ichigo re the dome scene that moved me as much. I remember when the whole thing was going down --wow, was it really 2 years ago?-- that I needed the IchiIshi fandom to explode with fanwork but it didn't. Thank you for this.
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 04:41 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for posting this for me debbiechan ;3; I wasn't able to comment until now. The rock comment amuses me because of my screen name lolz. It started out as a solid rock wall but it didn't seem to fit the picture so well. After thinking about it, I wanted the bg to be falling apart and dreary to match the mood so I don't think you were too far off with that. :) (I would have loved to see that Japanese artist picture!)
Also thanks for hosting the contest because now I got lots of pretty pictures to fill my ichi/ishi fanart folder. I must go commenting on them now~<3
nyxviola: blackparadeichiishinyxviola on November 6th, 2011 11:24 am (UTC)
Woah, this is so awesome! Ah, the angst...aw...such a wonderfully emtional moment. Having something like this in the manga would have freaking rocked.
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 04:45 am (UTC)
Thanks much! I would have been super happy if something more had happened in the manga!

Kylarakarenai on November 6th, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
Wow, Ichigo's eye is just heartbreaking. The way he's holding Uryuu makes me want to patch them both up just so they'll feel better. Really a wonderfully romantic picture.
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
Thank you for the comment! I was worried that since most of Ichigo's face was covered that it would be harder to show his emotion.
galeayagaleaya on November 6th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
I think I said this in another comment, but SO MUCH EMOTION! ;A; this time it's the sad kind of emotion though.. but still, very very well done! <3 <3 <3
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
thank you~! It is a sad drawing so I promised myself that if I drew them again, it would be a happier theme.
shut your mushimlikat on November 7th, 2011 06:30 am (UTC)
I love this! I noticed the rocks first too, haha. But I really love the image - Ishida's face just kills me, and I love his long skinny limbs and the muscles in Ichigo's arms. And the way you color is really cool - I don't know what to call it, but it reminds me of pastels or acrylic paint, and I really like it :)
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Thank yous! I just call it messy... x) btw I totally watch you on y <3 I just love your stuff! It makes me squee~
luminous85: Oh Shitluminous85 on November 8th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
This is absolutely breathtaking! Oh how I love the richness in the color and the emotion. One of my favorite things about Ishida's character design is how his hair is so raven black against those brilliant blue eyes and pale skin. I can't even describe it. It's difficult for me to choose the right colors to convey just how pretty those aspects are. You did that marvelously with amazing lineart to boot! It's also very tender in how Ichigo is clinging to Ishida as if he could lose him at any moment. It's just so WOW!
rocknyxrocknyx on November 8th, 2011 05:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! I do love that about his character too! I love love his color scheme.
luminous85: Contentluminous85 on November 9th, 2011 06:33 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! <33 It really is lovely.