?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2011 @ 04:51 am
New Bleach Book to go on sale Aug 22  

See the ad for new Bleach Book Resurrected Souls featuring a new Ichigo and Rukia drawing in Kubo's new blocky style and read infos (all gratis of IR FC at BA, and thank you Ku, poppy_moon, for the scan)  here

Damn it. I'm going to have to buy it for the poster--I've wanted a poster of the 2010 spine pics since they started coming out and yes, my husband is just going to have to deal with it in the hallway. The kids will love it. We'll put it over the world map and the family photos. <3

Also, please welcome qwirky (aka Athena on BA and Jackie to me) as a new moderator to bleachness .


eta: breaking news, scan from Ku. The 2012 calendar will not feature spreads from this year (i WAS wondering what the calendar was going to do since color pages were scant this year and sorta sketchy--like the foot spread) but the paintings from Jump Festa last December. Hitsugaya will be featured for May/June. The calendar will be pricey--2800 yen. Ooo, I just want my Jump spine pic poster in the hallway but there's a new cover spread for this calendar to go along with the nine b/w paintings Sensei did for Jump Festa sooooo damn it, my wallet.

 
 
Current Mood: blankbarely awake
 
 
 
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on July 30th, 2011 11:44 am (UTC)
Rukia looks so badass in that new style. Now that, I like.

So uh, this book is going to be sort of like the Bleach Color+ bootleg? If that's the case then yes, do want.

Good luck with the new gig, qwirky. XD
aenteeaentee on July 30th, 2011 11:51 am (UTC)
Ohh, if that's the case, I hope it'll be filled with cracky omake like Bleach Colour was!
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Rukiahimestrawberries_85 on July 30th, 2011 11:55 am (UTC)
Ikr? The crackiness of the omakes really take me back to the times I loved almost everything about Bleach.
_debbiechan_: gLASSeS_debbiechan_ on July 30th, 2011 12:01 pm (UTC)

I live for Bleach omakes. <3
aenteeaentee on July 30th, 2011 11:49 am (UTC)
Rukiaaaaaaaaaaa! She looks stoic and beautiful in Kubo's new favoured style ♥ And Ichigo, how I miss seeing you in your shinigami outfit. Guh, that ad is gorgeous - thanks so much to Nacchan, Annie and poppy_moon for sharing!

And ohhh I am so tempted to get this book >.> *peers into empty wallet*

I (and I'm sure many others) already thinks of qwirky as a bleachness mod XD; Congrats, she will do a great job.
hinodehhinodeh on July 30th, 2011 11:51 am (UTC)
The new cover pic of Ichigo and Rukia looks really nice, and like you, I wanna have that poster really bad! I hope someone makes a decent scan of it when it comes out.
hinodehhinodeh on July 30th, 2011 11:52 am (UTC)
Oh, and congratulations to qwirky for becoming a mod! There's no one better for to strengthen the mod ranks of Bleach.
jpblackjpblack on July 30th, 2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
So is the book essentially "Colorful Bleach 2"? Omakes and fanwank stuff? I'm down.

And "original JC Cover"... is that Bleach Volume 1, or the first cover of WSJ with Bleach on it?
『ミカオル』 ☆: T&B: nyaaan gifmikaoru on July 30th, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
HOLY MOTHER OF- ! *_________*

SPINE POSTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! /excited

Also, congrats to Jackie san \(^^)/!!
 Lady Camille Catherine Cecily Lloyd-George X: Happy matsuskilly_n_duff on July 30th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
Resurrected Souls *1* it looks like!!! Does this mean there will be a RS2? Or MORE?!
Marie: [bleach: ichigo] unnecessary pantsproglution on July 30th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats, qwirky~ ♥ I heart my Jackieness, especially when she's flailing discussing Bleach
(Anonymous) on August 3rd, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
This has nothing to do with your comment, but I must say that I agree with your icon: those pants are very unnecessary.
Kylarakarenai on July 30th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
Congrats to my dear Jackieness as Bleachness mod *_* You're going to do greaaaaaat. <3 <3 <3 lol, as Aentee said above, I'm sure a lot of people already thought of you as one :P
(Deleted comment)
qwirky on July 31st, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
Bleach is always emptying my wallet. I need both of these. The Jump Festa paintings are simply gorgeous, so I'm so happy they'll be this year's calendar, and I'm always up for more Colorful Bleach adventures <333 Rukia looks gorgeous in Kubo's new style.

Thank you, Debbie <3333 I will do my very best for Bleachness <3

Thank you to everyone else for the congrats and well wishes, too! :D

Edited at 2011-07-31 02:28 am (UTC)
AppleSweetRoseapplesweetrose on July 31st, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
Much, much gratitude to the people providing these scans, news, etc. for the rest of us :)
Such great stuff to be excited over!

And miss Athena/qwirky/Jackie congratulations! :D
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀la_kalaka on July 31st, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
Wow, I have to save a shitload of money this year to get the databooks, the calendars and that bookleg <3

BTW Congratulations qwirky san!
scatter_musescatter_muse on July 31st, 2011 07:01 am (UTC)
tick-tocking: BLEACH☂ scuttling on July 31st, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
Do want the spine poster. Rukia really does look gorgeous.

But... damn. Calendar looks nice, but no Ishida. (Insert wanky confusion as to why he didn't get a painting despite ranking so highly popularity wise, blah blah creyz, blah blah doesn't look cool enough?!?). Maybe the cover...

Welcome and congrats to qwirky!