?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2011 @ 07:29 pm
BLEACH Volume 51 due for next week, August 4.  
(clickable Amazon Japan link)
 
I am loving this style more and more. Wonder if they'll fix the typo later. I mean, "loth" is a word, but I don't think that's what was intended.

Woah, just noticed she's not wearing yellow anymore.
 
 
 
nehalenia: chad interp dancenehalenia on July 29th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
I still don't know what that "Love Gun" does but I think I want one.

ETA: OMG I CAN POST AGAIN!

Edited at 2011-07-29 12:45 am (UTC)
_debbiechan_: Bookman_debbiechan_ on July 29th, 2011 12:45 am (UTC)

Testing. One, two, love that the gun is blue <3 and Tsuki made it for you~~

Is LJ back? Can I post on my own fanblog again? Shit, I had so much to say about that last chapter but I'm dead tired now.
nehalenia: cute mayurinehalenia on July 29th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
I know, I know! >_< Since it's already Thursday, what do you think about doing a "re-read the chapter and post what you were gonna say on Wednesday" thing? Like, proclaiming that Friday is officially Wednesday and we get a manga chapter do over? ;)
fullkappaotakufullkappaotaku on July 29th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that loth is just another way to say loathe (which means hate). Although it's correct, it is an uncommon spelling and sort of strange that Kubo would use this.
The Main Gauche of Enlightenment: Scanty is suave (rose)velvetsword on July 29th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Roses Are Red
Violets Are Blue
LJ is back up
And Riruka's tits look great in that top.
oh gallant piglet,aizome on July 29th, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
+1

This comment.
oh gallant piglet,aizome on July 29th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
Aaaaaaah it worked!
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on July 29th, 2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
Are you reading my mind? O_o
(Anonymous) on July 29th, 2011 01:01 am (UTC)
Loth fits the way the statement is set up, and is probably using that spelling because it is the same number of letters as Love.

She only wore yellow in the color spread, she has always worn black in the storyline.

I dislike this image because it is just as flat as his b&w images even though it has blacks and highlights they don't define the forms well. Let me say it like this, my brain hurt from looking at it for a couple seconds.


The Main Gauche of Enlightenment: Kneesocks is visibly painedvelvetsword on July 29th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
I just don't like that her pigtails are so far down on her head. Having that much hair bunched up at that spot on her head when it's all one length would be agony.

I guess we know now that Kubo's never had long hair or pigtails.
C.C. Lemoncclemon on July 31st, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
Agreed - I generally like heavy, solid black shadows, but they're unfortunately all over the place in this one, which makes it disconcerting because they don't appear to be coming from consistent light sources and they don't follow the shapes they're falling on.
D: orihimeyah_bish_yah on July 29th, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
meh.
Issues: Riruka-what are you doinglovely_masoka on July 29th, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
..Don't know how I feel about it, I really dislike this style. But I hope the poem is interesting.
Aquat1c F1sh: Bleach - Rukia and Ichigoaquat1cf1sh on July 29th, 2011 01:52 am (UTC)
Ooo, pretty.

Although I'm pretty indifferent about it, it won't be here in the states for another four-ish years.
(Deleted comment)
luminous85luminous85 on July 29th, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
Kind of makes me sad that my last name is Glaize. XDD
pogopogo2468 on July 29th, 2011 03:04 am (UTC)
Like the title. Don't like the art.

Yay for lj being back!
Kylara: crying madoka tries hardkarenai on July 29th, 2011 06:30 am (UTC)
That thing looks like Charlotte.
giant_sloth on July 29th, 2011 06:35 am (UTC)
...it really does!
tsubaki99: Bon Bon & Lyra OMGtsubaki99 on July 29th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
I can't unsee!
acaedes_dono: lickgramacaedes_dono on July 29th, 2011 06:35 am (UTC)
damn. I've bought all the volumes that came out in germany 'til now and wanted to stop buying them after bondage!Aizen. But...I can picture myself buying THIS volume just for the cover >.<''
(Anonymous) on July 29th, 2011 10:32 am (UTC)
Out of all the new characters eligible for a spot on the latest volume cover, Riruka is my least desired.
melodymix: AltoSheryl weddingmelodymix on July 29th, 2011 10:59 am (UTC)
Really like the cover :D Probably because I love Kubo's new style.

But it might just be me who thinks this but the love-gun looks more cool and epic than Riruka cause of the way Kubo shaded the its face XD
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on July 29th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Riruka is pretty and all, but I'm not sure how I feel about the new style. It suited the cover of Ichigo, but idk, it doesn't really work for me here, it doesn't seem to really match with Riruka. Perhaps it would've been more suitable for a different character.
(Anonymous) on July 29th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
I like it! I want a love gun! Kubo probably meant loathe...that's a great title! Engrish ftw.
hinodehhinodeh on July 30th, 2011 08:11 am (UTC)
I like the cover, despite the reminder of th donuts chapter. Haters to the left.

Also, the new title is cool. I wonder if that means that a chapter in the volume got a new name?
tamzinconquistadora on August 2nd, 2011 03:15 am (UTC)
"Loth" made me think that's sort of how love would sound if your mouth was full of donut. Could be a typo or engrish, of course.