?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2011 @ 12:22 pm
omfg this new bleach musical, I haz news  

I'm here to redeem Annie. Actually Annie has the news. Not that people will believe her easily now, lol--this news is pretty LOL. First, we have very cheesy IchiRuki goings-on in the new musical. I have to say it's not stuff I recognize as MY IchiRuki from the manga. I mean, fanservice is fanservice but this is pretty over-the-top. It's effing Romeo and Juliet IchiRuki version. Kubo is tweeting as I type that he's seen it and liked it, though. Translations by nacchan_touya  at the IR FC at BA: http://bleachasylum.com/threads/18560-v55-IchiRuki-FC-The-Story-of-Destiny-Begins?p=2809266&viewfull=1#post2809266

Next, we have a musical booklet drawing and message from Kubo himself--Kubo drew the fashionista!Ichigo and... well, see for yourself. The picture comes via Annie:



I know this character is supposed to be a PART of Ichigo but but but... well, Nacchan said all she could see was

 
 
 
 Lady Camille Catherine Cecily Lloyd-George X: Happy matsuskilly_n_duff on July 1st, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Cannot unsee!

Mixed feelings about this musical--I love love LOVE Burimyu but am unsure about this whole "original story". Ugh, Kubo, why can't this "crying over you" stuff happen more IN THE MANGA?!?
_debbiechan_: What would KUBO DO?_debbiechan_ on July 1st, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)

I have very mixed feelings myself. I mean, I usually end up LOVING the musicals ... partly for the LOL factor ... but this...

I don't know. The shipping stuff is so over the top. Part of me is wow, is this what IchiRuki has come to in Japan? Embraces, singing these words about vows, this dying while protecting Romeo Juliet stuff while Kubo sits there in the audience la la la like it's NO BIG DEAL--? Yeah, that's sort of cool.

Another part of me is... Kubo does IchiRuki so much better. He's got a master's touch--he doesn't do it like this. This is as flamboyant as fashonista!Ichigo's hair.
(no subject) - skilly_n_duff on July 1st, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on July 1st, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annie_08 on July 1st, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinodeh on July 1st, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on July 1st, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nivek01 on July 1st, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
산토끼 × san-toki: 『ad』 → osaka || I has a thoughtsan_toki on July 1st, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
1) I love that we call him fashionista!Ichigo. I will love that forever.

2) I lol'd at how ridics the musical is. I mean I guess it is sweet but the summary read like a bad fanfiction.

3) What the heck is Byakushi saying? Is he Grandmother Willow now?
hinodeh: barragan laughs twicehinodeh on July 1st, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
What the heck is Byakushi saying? Is he Grandmother Willow now?

CAN'T. STOP. LAUGHING.
(no subject) - mezzo_marinaio on July 1st, 2011 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - inkedfeathers on July 10th, 2011 12:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
brightelephonebrightelephone on July 1st, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
To me fashionista!Ichigo looks like Kôga from the zanpaku-tô filler. It's the red... Clothing-thingie and the hair. I can't really bring myself to care about the shipping-related stuff. The musicals have always loved IchiRuki, so I'm not that surprised. XD
jpblackjpblack on July 1st, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
There a translation for his message? Thanks for all this. I wonder if they put the musicals on DVD...
qwirky on July 1st, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, all of the previous musicals are on DVD.
Nacchan: ichiruki sepedaannacchan_touya on July 1st, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
LOL this musical plots and all feels so anime-ish, no wonder since Kida Tsuyoshi the director IS from anime staff

and zomg .... that Kokutooster .___.
qwirky on July 1st, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
>_> Fashionista!Ichigo with the rooster haircut... I've been corrupted now...

Fashionista!Ichigo could be Kubo's vision of Ichigo at 40 human years, I guess. His chin gets bigger, he gets the sleepy eyelids, he dyes his hair like a rooster... yeah, I can sorta see it. ;___;

The IchiRuki fanservice is off-the-charts here. Not subtle in the slightest. XD XD
annie_08annie_08 on July 1st, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
I love Nacchan's pic LOOOOOOOL *cannot unseen*

I love fanservice. But this one is....too much? It's too cheesy for IchiRuki. I love that a director said it before how he thought their bond is deeply developed in manga so he put in it musical. It means this is how HE view IchiRuki based on Kubo's work. At the same time I still don't believe manga!IchiRuki would be this sappy ._.
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on July 1st, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
...OMG.


ICHIGO'S OTHER SELF IS BYAKUYA AND RENJI'S SECRET LOVECHILD.
peca_06: FUFUFUpeca_06 on July 1st, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOLOL XDDDDD It looked like Kensei (threesome?) to me for some reason, but yeah lol, Byakuya's eyes and Renji's hair LMAO! *___*
(no subject) - mezzo_marinaio on July 1st, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peca_06 on July 1st, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gruskek on July 1st, 2011 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bunnisteffi on July 2nd, 2011 12:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - inkedfeathers on July 10th, 2011 12:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hinodeh: painful memory ichirukihinodeh on July 1st, 2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
I like the darker, more somber coloring of the movie pics. KT's stuff is usually a tad brighter.

And lol@ fashionista!Ichigo's rooster hair style. Perfect comparison.

Have to agree with everyone that the IchiRuki in the musical seems a bit too schmaltzy.
darkmaiden94darkmaiden94 on July 1st, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
LMAO yeah. Sort of have mixed feelings about this Musical too. XD

Fanservice is fanservice but...all that cheese! I mean, did they seriously do all that sappy stuff on stage? XD Maybe it's not as ridiculously sappy as it is in text? I dunno. I mean...wow... XD

gruskekgruskek on July 1st, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
fashionista!Ichigo sort of reminds me of pendulum!Kensei but with a bad dye-job xD

Well, Kubo's having fun and experimenting, so it's all good.

The colouring is really interesting.

The musicals have always been ridiculous, so no surprise there. I hope the singing is good in this one, because in one I attempted to watch it was meh (I'm not even sure any more which one that was).
Danielwdboldstar on July 1st, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Man, we have been denied sustained Ichiruki for literally YEARS in the manga (We had a couple brief reunions, which were AMAZING, don't get me wrong, but were also brief), so I honestly don't mind reveling in a bit of fluff, won't even lie. >_>
manonlechat: hipster belle: i read fairy tales ironicmanonlechat on July 1st, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
So wait--Rukia dies in the musical?? Does she get revived?? I know that musicals =/= manga but I still want to know.
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on July 1st, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)

She's gets revived. Don't know details yet.
(no subject) - manonlechat on July 1st, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Main Gauche of Enlightenment: Scanty DAT ASSvelvetsword on July 1st, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
WTF, Rukia dies in the musical?

In other news, LOL @ that fanservice
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on July 1st, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)

Reportedly she doesn't stay dead but we don't have the details yet about how she comes back...

But yeaaaaah, fanservice. This is just whipping Japan into a frenzy and Kubo knows it.
(no subject) - mezzo_marinaio on July 1st, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nivek01 on July 1st, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - san_toki on July 1st, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - san_toki on July 1st, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - velvetsword on July 1st, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - silverarmada on July 2nd, 2011 01:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
peca_06peca_06 on July 1st, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
So... Ichigo has an executive transvestite (see Eddie Izzard http://timesonline.typepad.com/photos/uncategorized/2008/04/21/eddie_izzard.jpg ) inside or is part of him??? WTF @__@ . I don't get that XDDDDDDDDDDDDDD. Ichigo looks to us like saying "I dare you to laugh!" lololololol It looks like Kensei's gay brother XD.

The musical is cheeeezy lmao. I prefer less cheese in my IR, but if Kubo does some cheese in canon manga, I won't be complaining XD
Bird: Gin&Aizen; spitting riceinkedfeathers on July 10th, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC)
You win for the Eddie Izzard reference.