?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2011 @ 03:37 pm
Bleach 451 is Out  
Bleach 451 is up at MangaStream.

** Do not tweet to Kubo about this chapter until Monday. **






Ichigooooo ;_________;

Ginjou's training is brutal. Slicing Ichigo's eyes to blind him, beating him, stabbing and slashing him, verbally mocking him, and then impaling him with the sword? Ichigo ;___;

Ginjou voices the question Ichigo should've been asking himself: if he didn't trust Ginjou, then why train with him? Ginjou says what Ichigo was likely thinking: as long as Ichigo gets his powers back, he'll do whatever it takes. But there's some inherent trust present in giving himself over to the Fullbringers, which it seems Ichigo gave them because he feels betrayed by Ginjou.

Orihime tries to help Ichigo, despite Ginjou's warning last chapter, and gets shut up in a magic soundproof box by Yukio.

After beating the crap out of Ichigo and stabbing him, Ginjou threatens to kill Chad and Inoue, then Ichigo. And then Ichigo gets his power-up.

Ichigo can see/sense reiatsu again \o/\o/\o/
... and he gets a ridiculous upgraded outfit. :/ Seriously, WTF is that striped thing. :x :x

That last page is pretty yaoi-tastic, not going to lie. :x :x

I'm not sure I buy Ginjou's explanation as to needing to be in front of Ichigo to suppress/contain Ichigo's explosion of energy. I mean, what did Ginjou really do other than get hit by Ichigo's explosion? (And how does that explanation apply to Chad, who is also a Fullbringer?) Anyway, Ginjou's sadism these past two chapters, as well as his general shadiness and habit of lying this entire arc, still make me suspect him. I won't be surprised if this was a double psych-out to allay the readers' and Ichigo's suspicions of Ginjou so that Kubo can come back with a "lol, fooled you" bit later on.

At least Ichigo can sense reiatsu now. He's still blind at the moment. But the reiatsu sensing means he's one step closer to becoming a shinigami. :D Maybe he can even see shinigami now (once he gets his eyesight back, anyway).

Good action-packed chapter.



Color page wasn't at MS, but it's in the spoilers post. I understand the CP is probably to underscore, yet again, Riruka's upcoming importance (probably by not going along with the other Fullbringers) and her bonding with Orihime, but IMO, the "bond" between Riruka and Orihime is forced, rushed, and not particularly believable. I don't think Kubo developed their relationship well. The CP was cute otherwise.

 
 
 
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on June 8th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jackie.

Color page IS CUTE. Great job with colors (THOSE HAIR COLORS WITH PINK ARE HARD TO BALANCE!) Nice blue bubble text and maroon undertones and hey, we got the Memories in the Rain date 6/17 with a cheery theme--Orihime's usual inversion of sad sad rain to happy happy rain. She does make connections after all--it's what she wanted to do in her original poem about wanting to be the rain.... okay, going on with the poetry here, I'll shut up. I like this spread a lot and think it does all the best things Sensei's spreads do beside look pretty--poetry, allusion to text, maybe some foreshadowing because I think Rirukia may have some past there that may lead her to help Ichigo and Orihime some way?

Oh I still don't trust Ginjou--not by a long shot. Way he looked at Ichigo in that last pic--it was either yaoish or the way you'd look at a fattened calf.

Exciting chapter--good fight. Damn, I have a migraine right now. Not a bad one but it's a throbbing under my eye and I forgot it while reading. ORIHIME TRIED. She didn't stand back (and sorry girl, I was afraid you might) and Ichigo didn't even tell her to stand back--it was the best case scenario--she went rushing in to get involved and was vetoed by Yukio but she really tried and NO ONE can criticize her for her actions in this chapter.

Ichigo's complete fullbring reminds me of the bondage gear Renji and Ishida were wearing after being healed by Mayuri in HM.

Edited at 2011-06-08 07:52 pm (UTC)
qwirky on June 8th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Way he looked at Ichigo in that last pic--it was either yaoish or the way you'd look at a fattened calf.
Or both!

Tsukishima wants to kill Ichigo to prevent Ginjou from feeling Ichigo up (which would destroy the Jou/Tsuki OTP) and to prevent Ginjou from eating Ichigo (which would... do something TBD).
(no subject) - scuttling on June 8th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Avelera: Fight like a Girlathena799 on June 8th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Holy hell, brutal fight. Between being blinded and RUN THROUGH, this is some of the most hardcore damage Ichigo has received for awhile.

I have to say too, this is the first time I've had any glimmer of fondness for Ginjo. Gotta love that line, "I make one hell of the cliched villain." so true XD
hinodeh: barragan laughs twicehinodeh on June 8th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
My personal favorite line of his was: "Why don't you SEE for yourself?" Hur hur hur

What a bitch. *hearts*
(no subject) - adam_epp on June 8th, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peca_06 on June 8th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_kalaka on June 10th, 2011 04:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
dvaB..aka..Yumicode_mari on June 8th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, for a moment there I thought Ginjou was really a villain, but he just seems to know what buttons to push.
Btw, Ichigo's knew form has strips like his mask.
And poor Inoue, she going to see Ichigo injured again =(
shuryoushuryou on June 8th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
"What's wrong Inoue?!"

"I don't know. Why don't you go and SEE?"

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
erisalia on June 8th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Ginjou has the best lines. That is all.
nehalenia: chad interp dancenehalenia on June 8th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
This chapter just plain rocked. Very suspenseful, heart-pounding action. I still don't like Ginjou and I still don't trust him at all -- it would be very Kuboish to throw people off with that "cliched villain" line -- but he was a marvelous bastard here.

Hmm, I was just thinking that I'd like to see Ginjou and Ryuuken -- arguably the two biggest bastards in KKT right now -- face off, and that's when it occurred to me that this battle was really similar to the one where Uryuu got his powers back from Ryuuken. This was far more brutal, both physically and emotionally, but in both cases there were trust issues and the power up was triggered by piercing the chest. Interesting.
nivek01nivek01 on June 9th, 2011 12:45 am (UTC)
Probably reading too much into this, but do you think there might be a connections between Fullbring and Quincy powers? Ishida seemed to recognize the symbol on Ichigo's badge when he first saw it, and also seems to be the most informed of the group, i.e. the only one with a plan.
hinodeh: adiane is smughinodeh on June 8th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Ginjo= Drill sergeant nasty

Other than that, yeah, Orihime tried everything she could. Good for her. It's nice to see that she continues the trend from chapter 439. Though how could Ichigo hear her when she only shouted after Yukio caught her? Does she run that nosily?

Oh, and that panel where Ginjo kicks Ichigo is kinda cool.

Also, why does Ichigo's new transformation have face-noodles? It looks silly.

So, next chapter, Tsukishima makes his move? It would only fit, since the training is over for now, I guess.
erisalia on June 8th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Personally I think he asked her what was going on because he heard Ginjou call for Yukio and either A: assumed they'd go after Inoue or B: wanted to know what was going on because he couldn't see.
(no subject) - hinodeh on June 8th, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on June 8th, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fikuz on June 8th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinodeh on June 8th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peca_06 on June 8th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Anne Caroline B. Fernandes: Happyanne_1905 on June 8th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
tl;dr

Better be good next week.
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on June 8th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)

omg. Syn just called Ichi's new transformation "FULLTHING." I LMAO.
nivek01nivek01 on June 9th, 2011 12:46 am (UTC)
Rofl.

And I would find this ironicly rofl if it turns out that Ichigo's power is some uber ape shit destructo beam.
 Lady Camille Catherine Cecily Lloyd-George X: Ichigoskilly_n_duff on June 8th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
D'awww. Ichigo's lost puppy look on the last page!

-I thought the "reiatsu Ginjou" looked really similar to the dream silhouettes of the Shinigami from forever ago.

I'd really like Ichigo to stay blind for awhile.
Adam Eppadam_epp on June 8th, 2011 08:48 pm (UTC)
Character Regression
What is up with the characters' power-ups getting progressively less cool in Bleach?

Ichigo has a big sword at the start: cool. Then he gets a new big sword: pretty cool. He changes coats and gets a smaller sword: still cool. Then he gets a Hollow virus: sudden, but cool, I guess. Then he gains control of the Hollow: should be cool, but it looks kinda dumb and doesn't help him as much in battle as it should. Ichi-thing: the mullet instantly invalidates any potential for coolness. Final Release Ichigo: Again, mullets suck balls and this is not cool. Swastika-throwing Ichigo: very meh. Fullbringer Ichigo: he just looks like a Shinigami again, but minus the cool big sword. Fullthing Ichigo: he's like the lovechild between Spider-man and a referee--well, at least he's not sporting a mullet (yet).

There's Aizen, who's all kinds of awesome when he's evil--personally, I think it's the glasses. Then he loses the glasses: it's symbolic and all, but feels like a step backward. Then the Plot Orb gives him wings and he grows a mullet and oh god why the mullet again?!

How about Tousen? His Bankai suited him perfectly and was freaking amazing (which made Kenpachi's triumph over said Bankai all the more impressive). And then he turns into a bug: what the fuck?

Anyway, this chapter was pretty solid, although it was quite easy to see through Ginjou's ruse. But Kubo has carefully developed Ichigo into a total dumbass, so I'll give him the benefit of the doubt here. My biggest problem was one of aesthetics, as Ichigo's transformation at the end looks goofy, not cool (which I already discussed), but that's not so important, especially if Kubo ditches Ichigo's new look in a hurry (which he probably will, given his previous track record).

But I will criticize Orihime a little in this chapter because do or do not, there is no try, and I've been annoyed at the uselessness of the nakama for ages (I fully support Ichigo for not having faith in them--except for Orihime's healing, when's the last time they ever helped him win a fight?). Orihime can block a random attack from Ginjou when it doesn't matter, but when the going gets tough, she can't magically use her powers and do the impossible? I recall her surprising everybody by breaking Hachi's barrier in the Arrancar arc when that shouldn't have been possible? Why can't she do the same to this cage? There hasn't been a positive, progressive power-up scene for any of Ichigo's friends that wasn't superficial since Rukia's fight with Kaien 2.0, which was like four years ago; that's too long for our main supporting cast. They need their silly-looking upgrades, too.
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on June 8th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Character Regression

Orihime just HAD an upgrade (see two chapters ago). Plotwise she could NOT have interfered in this fight w/o messing up the necessary Ichigo upgrade, so there.

Ichigo's outfit looks kinda silly, yeah.
Re: Character Regression - anne_1905 on June 8th, 2011 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Character Regression - erisalia on June 8th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Character Regression - erisalia on June 8th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scuttling on June 8th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adam_epp on June 8th, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nivek01 on June 9th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on June 9th, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nivek01 on June 11th, 2011 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
peca_06peca_06 on June 8th, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
Great analysis Qwirky! Agree with you completely!

Gaaah Ichigo T__________________T . I knew he was going to be tortured... But that was *cringe*... That was hard to watch, but was well executed. Kubo seems to have made the art rougher and the lines less than clean to make it look more dynamic?.

I don't trust Ginjou either (who fancies himself a cliche villain too well). He was absolutely BRUTAL to get what he wanted. He still proved he was able to manipulate and use Ichigo into where he wanted him to be at successfully and did it effortlessly as well. Not a tinge of regret nor felt bad about it at all on his "means to an end" approach on training.

I guess I was right on when I said that Ichigo does go into situations thinking that he'll get out of them at the end and jumps blindly into dangerous situations (even if he doesn't trust it) to get what he wants as well (a bit suicidal). That was close and I hope he learns to be more cautious in the future... but we all know Ichigo -_____- , he probably will do it again. It could've very well ended up being killed, DONE! like Ginjou put it and had his friends executed as well if Ginjou wouldn't have had another agenda on his mind tsk, tsk.

I'm not sure about the stripe unitard look lol and if it is just because of the outburst and will be back to normal next time? , but he looks like he's been taking out of TRON or something like that XDD. I thought he hybridized between a hollow and a shinigami, since he was forced to do something out of despair and reminded me of the dome events (parallel?) and how he raised because he needed to protect. But he is still in control and conscious here. Glad he got his ability to sense reiatsu ^^.


I hope that made sense :P . I'm a bit under the weather >.>

- I needed to edit- I knew I rambled too much lol
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on June 8th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
Miscellaneous
peca_06: FUFUFUpeca_06 on June 8th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHA I thought of the "shiny/glowy" hollow outfit too , awesome you put them side by side fufufu XD
(no subject) - qwirky on June 8th, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luminous85 on June 8th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aizome on June 8th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Silviasilverarmada on June 8th, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
FUCK I loved this chapter, give me more Ginjou you magnificent bastard.


New pet crack!theory: Ginjoy is the lovechild of Aizen and Urahara. You know it's true.
Nardz (Rukia-chan)kookynella on June 9th, 2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
Lol oh I thawt the same thing last week that Ginjou was Aizens love child... but with with Unohana!!

OH yay!! Ichigo can see reiatsu again!! RUKIA MY DARLING! I know you'e just around the corner :)
Danielwdboldstar on June 8th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
I'm not ready to call Ginjou not the villain yet. He may need Ichigo completely powered up to use him for what he needs to use him for (I'm guessing draining his power for his own use, personally).
Adam Eppadam_epp on June 8th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
Ginjou appears so treacherous that I can't help but think he won't turn out evil.
(no subject) - nivek01 on June 9th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)