?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2011 @ 06:51 pm
Bleach 443 is Up  
If you can see this entry, Bleach 443 is up.






Ginjou and Chad had talked about Tsukishima before, and now Chad's doing the Smart Thing in asking what Tsukishima's Fullbring is.

Kubo must be thinking, "Jackie's wearing pants, so it's okay to do the crotch shots."

Thought the fight was fine. Jackie was trying to lecture Ichigo about being in a human body now, in an attempt to get him to face reality, but she doesn't realize that Ichigo's method of fighting is 'get the shit beaten out of him so he can learn his enemy's moves, then act.'

Ichigo proves once again that he's a great, smart fighter~ And he attributes that to his experience as a shinigami. ;_; (And a little Urahara.)

Ichigo points out he probably has more experience than Jackie.

Jackie's Dirty Boots become increasingly powerful as they get dirty. Obvious name is obvious. But I liked her bit about how even blood works to power her boots up. :3 (Her speech doesn't explain the snazzy hat and scarf though...)

And now the theories on what's going on with Ichigo. Jackie looks shocked, someone yells "Ichigo!", and black reiatsu, or whatever, is flaring up around Ichigo.

Personally, for now I'm sticking with the "What? Ichigo's evolving!" theory, though I can also see something Terribly Wrong Going On due to Ichigo using his Fullbring too much too early, and it's Jackie yelling "Ichigo!" However, escarboucle pointed out that Kubo made sure the "Ichigo!" speech bubble wasn't in Jackie's panel, so maybe it's not Jackie yelling. Maybe Chad or Ginjou. I know some people were speculating based on early spoiler pics that "Ichigo!" was coming from his badge (Rukia perhaps?), but I kinda doubt it (scan lines and shocked/surprised indicators may be throwing some off). But post your sane, wild, crazy, or reserved theories and speculations in the comments.


ETA: annie_08 pointed out in MS's translation, Ichigo uses "Kisuke" for Urahara, which is a first, since Ichigo always called him "Urahara-san" before. If anyone with good eyes and Japanese knowledge wants to take a stab at the LQ raw previews posted at BA, please do so. To me, it looks like the kanji for "Kisuke" is used, but the furigana doesn't look anything like "kisuke." Anonymous identified the kanji as 最初 (saisho), thankies. Looks like MS just added in "Kisuke" for some reason ._.


 
 
 
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on April 6th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
Not uninteresting chapter. I am not fond of Jackie, but the fight was rather interesting. Cliffhanger is a cliffhanger, though. :/
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on April 6th, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC)

giant teasing chapter cocktease in your face, wtf Kubo. Tsukishima cocktease, the who yelled ICHIGO over wtf cocktease... I can't take it ... brb... slamming my head into the wall until next week.
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on April 6th, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
I guess it was Chad after he learned about the ability.
But yeah, I feel like slamming my head as well. I want to know it! :O
gruskek: brosgruskek on April 6th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
I loved Ichigo being so bright at the end of the chapter and actually thinking during a fight :D We really need to get some more of this side of him.

I'm pretty meh about Jackie, though. Just not feeling the love, at least for now.
yah senbest: temp iconyah_senbest on April 6th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
haha yeahh everyone forgot that before fighting as a shinigami, ichigo's already fighting as an orange-haired delinquent schoolboy ;))
i wanted that "Ichigo!!" yell to be zangetsu ossan's, but idk..
*join in the slam your head into wall fest*
peca_06: YOOSH!!peca_06 on April 6th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA love your icon XDDD
(no subject) - sugary_nitemare on April 6th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_debbiechan__debbiechan_ on April 6th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)

I'm still going w/the it's RUKIAaaARGH theory b/c of the SNOT made the transmitter work before and this time Jackie had to mention water, mud, blood, and the badge has gotten pretty dern WET in that effin AQUARIUM.

Besides, the ratings are too low and Rukia should pique everyone's interest because right now it seems like no one is interested in Bleach except me and four other people :/ and ... SENSEI IS A BIG MEAN SADISTIC TEASE.

aRGH.
peca_06peca_06 on April 6th, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA it seems that the fullbringing business is all about TRIGGERING EMOTIONS, MEANINGFUL OBJECTS and COVERING ALL THAT WITH ALL KINDS OF MUD, SPIT, BLOOD AND OTHER BODILY FLUIDS AND THEN YOU GET TO USE THE POWER TO DO ANYTHING. I really hope is Rukia, just a lot more clearer now than that first time, but you never know :/.
(no subject) - mezzo_marinaio on April 7th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on April 7th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_ragdoll on April 7th, 2011 07:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peca_06 on April 7th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astridstarr00 on April 7th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on April 7th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jpblack on April 7th, 2011 02:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
peca_06peca_06 on April 6th, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
OH BOY! Jackie got schooled there for a minute XDD. I sure enjoyed Ichigo's BIG SMIRK of satisfaction when he surprised her there XD. He is starting to use the "sparkly thingies" on his feet, he is about to go up a notch or something?. He always goes too far too quick though and gets overwhelmed by his own power ... But, Ichi T______T you are strategizing and showing off your shinigami experience <3 and enjoying yourself in the process <333 Luv you so much <3 ... I love that he hasn't forgotten who started him on the path to the art of shinigamihood battles. Urahara did that for you, even if you mistrust him now :P .

Tease, tease, teaaaased to death here -_____* DAMN IT! who yelled Ichigo, Chad, Rukia, Zangetsu, the turtle that lives in that stupid aquarium!!!!????? and Tsukishima... err ... Eto... WHAAAAAAAAT??? what does Chad find out, what is his ability GRRRRRRRRR! I'll be mortified to death now @_@.
ichi_gaiden on April 6th, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
Great chapter.

I knew that flicker around Ichigo's Feet was hint of a Shunpo equivalent for Fullbring.

The Dharma Wheel attack is great too, depicting the number of rotations it does.

I'm not bothered about not learning Tsukishima's ability this chapter.

I feel the Chapter Name Drity Boots in Danger is a reference to Jackie, Ichigo having less experience fighting in a Human Body didnt put him in Danger, rather it was Jackie who was Danger because she is up against someone who despite how he fought and how short gained considerably experience from those fights, this chapter was a reminder of Ichigo's greatest feature and thats his growth rate.
There's no Love Without you: Ichiruki kungfune_wayz on April 6th, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
ARGH SOMEONE MENTIONS RUKIA AND I IMMEDIATELY LOSE MY SHIT!! KUBO FUCK YOU NO I LOVE YOU NO I HATE YOU GIMME RUKIA GIMME!!!!

Ok, sorry but the frustration build up is driving me insane, and if Kubo doesn't do something I'm gonna keep losing my shit...

*joins head bashing*
miss_ragdollmiss_ragdoll on April 7th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
joins head bashing too XD

I'm gonna develop health problems if her rpetty face doesn't show around soon! XD
manonlechat: byakuya: of course he drinks starbucksmanonlechat on April 6th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
I vote Chad as Mysterious Voice of Urgency.
Eva: LMAO - [BLEACH]animeangel4eva on April 6th, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
*Comes in rolling a cart filled with pillows and starts handing them out to everyone* God with everyone headbashing now I need to give out some pillows to prevent concussions and head injuries from happening. LMAO.
The chapter - yeah lame. I was really hoping to get some information about Tsukishima and his abilities this chapter but noooooo~. Ichigo owning Jackie there for a split second was pretty awesome, his smirk is always full of win and is something that we really haven't gotten to see in a long time since he's been mopping about.

As for the shouting part I'd say it's likely that it's Chad, although it would be pure awesomesauce if it were to be Rukia's voice. LOL, I really want to see how much she had changed (if she changed at all) it'd be SUPER cool if she managed to get her bankai fufufufufu

Apparently the caption at the bottom of the last page says something about Ichigo's fullbring being discovered and how Tsukishima would react. If makes me wonder if maybe there's someone who's undercover. Hmmmm.... It's possible and it might have to do with Tsukishima's ability.
tamzin: shirosakiconquistadora on April 6th, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
LOOK AT CHAD! LOOK AT THAT GQMF ATTEMPTING TO MOVE THE PLOT ALONG AND ASKING WHAT NEEDS TO BE ASKED. And now look at Kubo. Stopping him in his tracks and changing the scene. Someone send Chad a giant bottle of liquor. That boy deserves it.

The fight got going a little. I'm glad Ichigo was able to reveal just how much experience he has had battle-wise. His experience only comes second to generation-old captains. When Jackie's face got dark when she said "Kurosaki Ichigo" it made me think perhaps there is the connection with Isshin, and that she might hate his name. Or maybe I'm just looking too closely.

Hopefully we'll find out about Tsukishima's power next chapter. C'mon Kubo.

As for the blackness swarming up around Ichigo, I hope it's something bad. XD I miss Shirosaki. I'll always miss that bastard.
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on April 7th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
LOOK AT CHAD! LOOK AT THAT GQMF ATTEMPTING TO MOVE THE PLOT ALONG AND ASKING WHAT NEEDS TO BE ASKED. And now look at Kubo. Stopping him in his tracks and changing the scene.

DO NOT DESPAIR.

I'm sure El Chado WILL find a way to take over the manga, eventually... and then things WILL be happening.

...MORE THAN ONCE A MONTH, EVEN. *eternally hopeful*
Phoenix Hawk's Deep Corefmphoenixhawk on April 7th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
I wonder if who is shouting for Ichigo isn't his Hollow self trying to re-assert. That would be interesting. Would this mean that Ichigo now has 4 power sources? Will he be tossing cero blasts along with his wheel attacks and Getsuga Tensho attacks while he (finally) learns kido?
mezzo_marinaiomezzo_marinaio on April 7th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
...am I the only one enjoying Ichigo's fights ten times more, now that he hasn't got a sword?

I mean, of course I DO want him to get back his powers soon (and see Rukia again as soon as possible, kthxkubo), but... hell, I can finally get through a fight chapter without nodding off for once.

WOW.

Please keep this up even after the swords inevitably come back, Kubo... *begs*
_debbiechan_: Ichigo cross-eyed_debbiechan_ on April 7th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)

and here I thought I liked the fight because it was short. <.< Ohhh. It was because there wasn't a getsuga tenshou in it anywhere!
(no subject) - conquistadora on April 7th, 2011 05:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mezzo_marinaio on April 7th, 2011 08:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adam_epp on April 7th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on April 8th, 2011 12:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tick-tocking: BLEACH ☂ just as plannedscuttling on April 7th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
It's always so nice to see Ichigo use his head ♥♥♥

Isn't he looking DOWN tho? I don't want to get my hopes up for Rukia, but it looks like he's looking down in reaction to the voice. Since he's been shrunk and shoved into an aquarium, if it was someone outside, wouldn't his attention be drawn up?

Could just be where his gaze was before the cry, so again, not getting 'em up.

Edited at 2011-04-07 05:20 am (UTC)
Astraea: ichigo good timelady_leia_solo on April 7th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Well now I'm on edge because I want to know who was screaming Ichigo. You're a cruel man, Kubo!