?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 December 2010 @ 05:12 am
Sensei said at JF  

oh yes, tatai found the following report at 2ch and czeliate translated. There are more reports on 2ch from Jump Festa but Annie says it's mostly same old same old. There were some people freaking over the mention of Grimmjow and whether or not he was dead but it doesn't appear at all from what Sensei has said that his death had been confirmed at all.  Regarding the ten more years of Bleach, Morita said he wanted Bleach to go on for thirty more years and Sensei said it would be only ten, lol. And it was put on a screen that Rukia was the "fixed heroine" of Bleach and Orihime was referred to on the same screen as the "naturally loved airhead."  I'd give you more info except... heh, other people besides Annie need to go find these things and translate them-- she and I both have very pressing personal engagements this week. XD XD XD


BLEACHの今後など
*今半分くらいまで来てる
*少なくてもあと10年はやる
*グリムジョーはもっと早く死ぬ予定だった
*破面篇はもっと短い予定だったが、過去篇入れたら長くなった
*一護の出生の秘密も描くかもだけど、まだちゃんと決めてなくて
全て描く予定は無い(読者に想像の余地を残すため)


The future of Bleach
*right now its only half
*I still can continue/fight for another 10 years
*originally I thought Grimmjow will die quickly
*originally arrancar arc wasn't that long
*Ichigo's birth will be drawn, but I still haven't plan/decide on it(but it will definitely beyond the reader's imagination)

eta: correction and edit by blackwings0603 :

So,this translation comes from my chinese version.
"I still can continue/fight for another 10 years"
That's a joke made by me.
Direct translation should be "At least,it will last for another 10 years."

Even kept my mistakes.
"Ichigo's background story will be drawn,but I still haven't plan/decide on it
(but not all of it leave some imagination space to readers.)"
That's the right one.



eta2 response by czel at BA:

here's the corrected version, sorry for the mistakes I'd made before. ~
many thanks to Blackwings and stray mikeneko @bleachnessXD~

BLEACHの今後など
*今半分くらいまで来てる
*少なくてもあと10年はやる
*グリムジョーはもっと早く死ぬ予定だった
*破面篇はもっと短い予定だったが、過去篇入れたら長くなった
*一護の出生の秘密も描くかもだけど、まだちゃんと決めてなくて
全て描く予定は無い(読者に想像の余地を残すため)

The future of Bleach
*right now its only half
*At least,it will last for another 10 years.
*originally I thought Grimmjow will die sooner
*the Arrancar arc was supposed to be shorter, but it got longer when putting in the past chapters.
*the secret of ichigo's birth will be drawn, but I've not fully decided yet
(not planning to draw everything, will leave some imagination space to readers.)


I think thats it..

but one thing I gotta say is..I don't care if the "ichigo's birth" is an error or that can make the readers misunderstood...(Im sorry if its really an error)
the word 出生 means birth
I just think it would've been too broad to translate as ichigo's background story(could've started when his mom died)
I think what kubo meant about the secret of Ichigo and his birth will include masaki,isshin background story, then finally give birth to ichigo who holds the power of shinigami,hollow, and having a tremendous spiritual pressure..and the reason isshin named his son : ichigo
etcetc..


lol@ 10 years ??
I'll be 30 by then... T^T
but I can see why...
we still haven't witnesses all the bankai yet.. for the past 9 years.. kubo has only shown 11 bankais
soifon,komamura,byakuya,hitsu,gin,tosen,mayuri,ken sei,renji, ichigo ..
and possibly, he still hasn't shown us the other 11+ bankais
yamajii, shunsui, unohana, ukitake, Aizen, urahara, yoruichi, Isshin, Shinji, Rose, Love...etcetc
we have yet to see Ryuuken's full power..
we haven't seen the royal guards, spirit king.. (he said he plan to show the royal guard)
we haven't seen the 200 years ago quincy massacre
we have yet to see the true face of Unohana, talk about her fight...(which sensei had already promise us)
we don't know how many Xcution members (X --> 十 -->ten : I have a feeling there are 10 members in the Xcution group, although its abit too much==)
we don't know Xcution background story
we don't know masaki/isshin's backstory
we don't know Ichigo's backstory
and the list goes on
 
 
 
Jayce: Urahara loljayceanime on December 21st, 2010 11:22 am (UTC)
Wow, ten more years... Kind of hard to imagine! At least that gives kubo plenty of time for character growth and explanations. lol

Happy about Grimmjow's death not being confirmed :D
(Anonymous) on December 21st, 2010 11:23 am (UTC)
If the world ends in 2012 and i still don't know the resolution to Bleach...T_T
they're all just third eye blind lyricslackasexical on December 21st, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
Lol, thanks for posting this. I went around thinking it was "Grimmjow will die soon" before I found a blog that I could get the gist of. Then I thought it was "I originally planned for Grimmjow to die sooner," until I found yet another translation. At that point I realized Kubo hadn't actually said anything I didn't already know and resumed being calm XD
mikados on December 21st, 2010 11:59 am (UTC)
Seriously Kubo? At first I thought the "10 more years" was a lolzy joke. But it really sounds like he is planning to continue Bleach forever. I have mixed feelings about that...

Anyway I hope Grimmjow and other arrancar will return, maybe in the next big arc.
blackwings0603 on December 21st, 2010 12:05 pm (UTC)
So,this translation comes from my chinese version.
"I still can continue/fight for another 10 years"
That's a joke made by me.
Direct translation should be "At least,it will last for another 10 years."

Even kept my mistakes.
"Ichigo's birth will be drawn,but I still haven't plan/decide on it
(but not all of it leave some imagination space to readers.)"
That's the right one.
_debbiechan_: meow_debbiechan_ on December 21st, 2010 12:13 pm (UTC)

Ah thank you--!!!!

I would hope that some of Ichigo's birth would be left to the imagination, lol.

I wouldn't want to see it all! *thinks of Masaki and remembers own births*
(no subject) - blackwings0603 on December 21st, 2010 12:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _debbiechan_ on December 21st, 2010 12:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blackwings0603 on December 21st, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on December 21st, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fmphoenixhawk on December 22nd, 2010 12:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on December 22nd, 2010 12:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ambermeetviolet on December 22nd, 2010 02:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀la_kalaka on December 21st, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
SECONDING THAT! <3
beruichiberuichi on December 21st, 2010 01:15 pm (UTC)
wow, Ichigo's back story. kinda like how Isshin and Ichi-Mama (lol, what's her name again? XD) met? i would like to see that, sensei. :3
尊: Rukia - Maidlazymew on December 21st, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Her name is Masaki XD I'd love to know how Isshin courted her as well!
fefecchifefecchi on December 21st, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
So (probably) Grimmjow is not dead. GOOD. I'd like to see him again in the future~
Shinigami_Lucia: Beautifulshinigami_lucia on December 21st, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
Morita wants 30 more years of Bleach?! *faint*

Ah, I think 10 more years is good XDDD

Thanks for sharing these info! <333
♀*La Muerte Chiquita*♀: Himetubola_kalaka on December 21st, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
* I don't mind the ten if this means character development and moar Ishida screentime, for now I don't want to say goodbye to the characters ;_;

* originally arrancar arc wasn't that long He said the same about the SS-arc. Kubo please do a planning! :_D Bleach could last 20 years like this xDDD

* THANKS Ttai and czeliate *__________* <3 <3
_debbiechan_: Kubo is my boyfriend 2_debbiechan_ on December 21st, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)


Kubo please do a planning! :_D

Haha, oh he does, he does. But I do believe his horses run away with him. I don't mind wild rides sometimes. SOMETIMES. I'm committed to this crazy mind of his. <3
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on December 22nd, 2010 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_kalaka on December 22nd, 2010 07:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ambermeetviolet on December 22nd, 2010 02:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_kalaka on December 22nd, 2010 07:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
 Lady Camille Catherine Cecily Lloyd-George X: hatskilly_n_duff on December 21st, 2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
See, and getting no Bleach chapter for Christmas is TOTALLY WORTH finding out I get Bleach for 10 MORE YEARS!
Kylarakarenai on December 21st, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
Well at least I know Masaki didn't die of sadness.
Manda: Terribly sorry it's too late to help youabandonreality on December 21st, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
Half over? Really? I feel like the only one whose a little unsure and not...happy about this? l-lol. Especially considering that, at least imo, the storytelling has gotten weaker? idk.

I'll hope that he can refresh himself enough but I'm too pessimistic when it comes to Bleach lately.
_debbiechan_: Chizuru_debbiechan_ on December 21st, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)

You're not the only one--I've been reading nothing but AAAAARGH comments on sites all over. A lot of people doubt they'll be reading manga, let alone Bleach in 10 years, some just want the pairing war to be decided (srsly, if that's the only reason they're reading Bleach, that's not very fun and must be very bad for the health!) and some people like me have vowed to stay healthy in order to live long enough to see the end of Bleach.... I dunno--I'm just so happy my favorite story is going to be around every week for another decade of my life.
(no subject) - abandonreality on December 22nd, 2010 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
balladbirdballadbird on December 21st, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
no mention of Ulquiorra this time around? *wibble*

how short the memory of fandom is. :(
_debbiechan_: 60secondcoming_debbiechan_ on December 21st, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)

I know. *sniffle* I'm dreaming of a Bat Christmas... still...
(no subject) - hinodeh on December 21st, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
peca_06peca_06 on December 21st, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, OK lol, I thought he was going to show the "birth" o__O, glad to see is not that way haha. I'm more into the "conception" side of the story XDDDDD.
In all seriousness now :P, 10 years seems alright by me (now more than that is TOO MUCH XD). I can't wait for the backstory, but knowing how Kubo is with his pacing, I'm not hoping for it too soon -____- *sigh* (he doesn't even know how is he going to make it).
I so want to see Masaki again and how Isshin got to know her and why is he in the World of the living, etc...
Thanks for the tid-bits <333