?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 December 2010 @ 04:00 am
431 Spoilers  
At the Usual Place with translations and speculations




KUBO IS BEING SUCH A QWENQ;LKJ NNVKLLQQ--44HFJKFNNC!! COCKTEASE ABOUT THE SADO-KUN AND I NEED TO KNOW WHAT HE'S SAVING HIM FOR!

I do not trust these Bounto Ramen people one bit.

I want Isshin nao. You need to come protect your baby boy, Isshin! Or at least have a little convo with him (this would save us so many chapters you know!)

And I'm about to explode over Chad.

Who may or may not be in serious trouble. I'm thinking since Ishida already played the kiss-the-pavement role, Chad won't this time?

A friend is telling me that Orihime asked Ichigo to visit Ishida in the hospital with her, not to visit Chad because "they used the word お見舞い which is used when visiting someone in hospital or something (someone who is not well)."

 
 
 
Issues: Orihime-surprisedlovely_masoka on December 15th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC)
That's sweet Orihime is visiting Ishida...but why hasn't she healed him? .___. her not healing/no pins is starting to get weird and frustrating.

CHAD. wtf is going on with him, it better be amazing as to why he's taking forever.

Ahahaha I'm excited to see where this is going with Ichigo and the new guys. Something interesting indeed.~ and tbh I like the theory of Ichigo turning dark, something to do with his hollow powers I hope. Maybe they want that? I'm sure Kubo will deal with Ichithing again.

Edited at 2010-12-15 10:08 am (UTC)
oh gallant piglet,aizome on December 15th, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
One more Vader joke and I swear...

*breathes*

Ok. No I don't swear. But Kubo, why you do this every year around this time? Last year it was Fly!Tousen, and before that Szayel raping Nemu. You just GOTTA BE over the top, eh, sensei?

Hang the Ramen Dude and his posse. I wanna see Isshin's back-story dangit.

/impatient fool
_debbiechan_: Ichigo angsty_debbiechan_ on December 15th, 2010 10:57 am (UTC)

*is starting to believe this Ichigo turns to the Dark Side stuff after reading through BA thread*

Hey, just posted this in Ishida FC so copypasta:

Ichigo isolating himself is nothing new, alas. Refusing to visit Ishida in the hospital, turning down Orihime like this--

it's definitely to be expected. Meanwhile he allies himself with shady characters in order to get his powers back?

THE DRAMA!

Ishida on the one hand asked for thiis--he refused to share any information with Ichigo, he was curt, he pushed Ichigo away.

The nakama are separating here--they are repelling like magnets but just like in Kubo's poem about Ichigo and Ishida we know that they attract too. Ichigo called these shady people PRECISELY because he was motivated by the defenselessness he felt because he couldn't protect Ishida.

It's all pushing away in order to become closer. The story of Bleach--separations and reunions. It will all turn out okay in the end. But poor Ichigo. Poor Ishida. Poor Orihime. AND WTF IS CHAD?

NO ONE IS CONNECTING RIGHT NOW.

The nakama are not connecting.

I suspect it may be Rukia who brings them all back together.
(no subject) - aizome on December 15th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lazymew on December 15th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - lazymew on December 15th, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on December 15th, 2010 11:09 am (UTC)
Ingredients for Ichigo's personal hell:

1. Take his powers away (But only his)
2. Have his friends fight alone this time
3. Have someone get hurt
4. Have everyone leave him out of the loop to protect him

I know he's going to get his powers back (or powers at least) but until then I don't think his situation can get a lot worse... At least he might need to get over his issues, especially the hero complex. I'd like him to work with everyone for once.

Since it's Kubo we're talking about the whole ordeal will come with a twist of course (or 10... or 100...).
I wouldn't even rule out the possibility of Ichigo dying, then going to Soul Society by Soul Burial and go through the academy (in fast forward, since he's basically got the hang of it).
If Kubo wants to be expecially cruel, he'll let Rukia send him off (and basically wipe his slate clean)...
pony_rocks: pic#84544780pony_rocks on December 15th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
Hmmm... while the possibility of Ichigo dying and going to the Soul Society indeed exists (one cannot rule out anything when it comes to Kubo), I admit I would REALLY hate such development.
And personally, I do not believe Ichigo's family and friends should be made to suffer like that.
incandescensincandescens on December 15th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
You know, if Ichigo saw any of his other friends in this situation -- lacking in powers or having ones that weren't specifically useful, making dubious bargains to get them back or to protect loved ones, running off on their own and feeling hurt because they were left out of the loop . . .

Oh, hi there, Tatsuki, Orihime. Why don't you have a little chat with Ichigo about how it feels different when it's you?
bang the field-piece, twang the lyrelavode on December 15th, 2010 12:48 pm (UTC)
When has he ever noticed?
(no subject) - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 01:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
incandescensincandescens on December 15th, 2010 11:39 am (UTC)
Oh, and here's another thought.

We've never had any formal statement that someone's gigai has to look exactly like their 'normal' self -- it's just presumably always done that way.

Just because Ichigo's running into a number of people who physically look like total strangers, while he's completely lacking spiritual powers and any way of perceiving them other than through his physical eyes . . .
_debbiechan_: Ishida has to think about it by Distille_debbiechan_ on December 15th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)

ohhhhhhhhhhhhhh
(no subject) - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arcadiasilver on December 15th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dekinai_yo on December 15th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dekinai_yo on December 15th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conquistadora on December 15th, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lazymew on December 15th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lorkylorklorkylork on December 15th, 2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
Okies, Kubo...I am already tired of this arc. The Chad teases are making me run nuts...ramen!dude was hot but...meh...and now we have these other characters who remind me of Zombie powder(which I still don't understand)...so several things. I want to see Chad and his hair...lol...

But my oh my doesn't Isshin have a phone so he can be reached? Couldn't Ichigo have asked Urahara to try and locate him knowing how crafty the shopkeeper is? Couldn't our resident orange-hairwed hero have asked Urahara about these strange people/happenings? Why oh why is he seeking their help? Did he lose some form of reasoning along with his powers?

There is something wrong with Ichigo...and not just him. Orihime's pins, Chad's disappearance, poor Ishida. Gosh, the nakama are a mess and look at the direction Ichigo is taking. Quick to seek the help of these people...and why are they willing to help him restore his powers???

Dear Kubo, you weave a magnificent tale but am currently holding a frying pan to my head....

PS: I miss Rukia...and Renji....plus SS...lol
lorkylorklorkylork on December 15th, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
Adding this:
.Sasuke. just posted the WSJ cover for this week...http://www.imagebam.com/image/71733d110982916

I see Bakuman...*dances*
(no subject) - mizukagami on December 15th, 2010 01:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflygirl_3 on December 15th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skilly_n_duff on December 15th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - velvetsword on December 15th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lazymew on December 15th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
peca_06peca_06 on December 15th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
LOL yeaaah, I don't trust them either :( . You want him to get Shinigami powers? ... With what objective exactly? I don't buy that there is another group with powers that wants to harm them other than them...
Ichigo had enough with visiting Ishida lol, because he knows he is meeting this people... Ominous, very ominous :P
I join the pleads for Isshin T___T. Where the HECK is he anyway -_____- ?
Chad has to come and save the day at one point or another. For some reason I see him giving Ichigo a hand soon :/
saiechansaiechan on December 15th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
The kids are definitely not alright.

Thanks for the spoilers. :D

I'm curious. Why hasn't Orihime used her powers on Ishida? Where are her hair pins? ...Maybe I'm missing something. Oh well, more to come! Thanks again :D
incandescensincandescens on December 15th, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
I can see a logical case for "Orihime has stopped trying to use her powers and is trying to avoid that part of her life, after what she sees as a total failure in Hueco Mundo, having put everyone else in danger, being the cause of Ishida (temporarily) losing an arm and Ichigo losing his powers, etc, etc".

Not that that is true, but if she believes that, and if nobody else has managed to pull her out of that depression . . . (And with Rukia not visiting any more, Ichigo having lost his own powers and Not Wanting To Talk About It, etc . . .)
(no subject) - saiechan on December 15th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hallowd on December 15th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Addendum - hallowd on December 15th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Addendum - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kohi_no_tora on December 15th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - incandescens on December 15th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kawaii22kawaii22 on December 15th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
Chad
Hmm you know I wonder if Kubo is doing all this build up with "Where's Chad?" just to show us at the end of the last chapter before the break that Chad is a member of XCUTION.

It sure would get the fandom heated up.
尊: Rukia - Fade to Blacklazymew on December 15th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Chad
D:

Or...imagine if Chad's night job is actually the call assistant of XCUTION...
sugary_nitemare on December 15th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
This ramen dude seems to be up to no good, I don't really like him honestly. I only like that he carries around ramen :P.

This is how I see it:

Rukia = Shinigami powers
No Rukia = No shinigami powers

And now ramen dude is going to break that up! :
(Anonymous) on December 15th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO :(
No Shinigami powers without Rukia
This gay ramen is going break that connection between rukia/ichigo
I WILL KILL YOU, ramen
(no subject) - velvetsword on December 15th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on December 15th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mezzo_marinaio on December 15th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lazymew on December 15th, 2010 10:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tamzin: ichigoconquistadora on December 15th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm going to go ahead and assume that these people are, like Aizen, out to kill the King. And them telling Ichigo about all the atrocities he's done etc. will help persuade him to help them (?).